1993 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Tennis tournament
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Danie Visser Laurie Warder | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–3, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1993 tennis event results
The men's doubles tournament at the 1993 Australian Open was held from 16 through 29 January 1993 on the outdoor hard courts at the Flinders Park in Melbourne, Australia. Danie Visser and Laurie Warder won the title, defeating John Fitzgerald and Anders Järryd in the final.
Seeds
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (first round)
- Jim Grabb / Richey Reneberg (quarterfinals)
- Kelly Jones / Rick Leach (second round)
- John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd (final)
- Tom Nijssen / Cyril Suk (second round)
- Steve DeVries / David Macpherson (third round)
- Patrick McEnroe / Jonathan Stark (third round)
- Mark Kratzmann / Wally Masur (semifinals)
- Grant Connell / Patrick Galbraith (second round)
- Danie Visser / Laurie Warder (champions)
- Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez (second round)
- David Adams / Andrei Olhovskiy (first round)
- Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis (third round)
- Wayne Ferreira / Piet Norval (third round)
- Hendrik Jan Davids / Libor Pimek (second round)
- Kent Kinnear / Sven Salumaa (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary Muller Javier Sánchez | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Mark Kratzmann Wally Masur | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Mark Kratzmann Wally Masur | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bret Garnett T. J. Middleton | 5 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd | 4 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Danie Visser Laurie Warder | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shelby Cannon Scott Melville | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John-Laffnie de Jager Marcos Ondruska | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John-Laffnie de Jager Marcos Ondruska | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Danie Visser Laurie Warder | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Danie Visser Laurie Warder | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 20 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 7 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Muller J Sánchez | 2 | 7 | 6 | G Muller J Sánchez | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kempers M Oosting | 7 | 4 | 4 | P Kühnen D Nargiso | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kühnen D Nargiso | 6 | 6 | 6 | G Muller J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen M Jensen | 6 | 6 | 16 | K Kinnear S Salumaa | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Baldas M Draper | 4 | 3 | L Jensen M Jensen | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke C Limberger | 5 | 7 | 12 | 16 | K Kinnear S Salumaa | 3 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Kinnear S Salumaa | 7 | 5 | 14 | G Muller J Sánchez | 3 | 0 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | G Connell P Galbraith | 6 | 7 | 8 | M Kratzmann W Masur | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Doyle J Eagle | 3 | 5 | 9 | G Connell P Galbraith | 6 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Pérez F Roig | 3 | 2 | S Edberg J Siemerink | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Edberg J Siemerink | 6 | 6 | S Edberg J Siemerink | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black D Wheaton | 3 | 5 | 8 | M Kratzmann W Masur | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pearce B Talbot | 6 | 7 | B Pearce B Talbot | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Renström M Tillström | 3 | 2 | 8 | M Kratzmann W Masur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Kratzmann W Masur | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bauer B Joelson | 3 | 5 | 4 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Devening O Rahnasto | 4 | 3 | G Michibata D Pate | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Michibata D Pate | 6 | 6 | 4 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
MK Goellner D Prinosil | 6 | 6 | 13 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Borwick S Youl | 7 | 7 | N Borwick S Youl | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stolle J Stoltenberg | 6 | 4 | 13 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 7 | 6 | 4 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | D Adams A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | 4 | B Garnett TJ Middleton | 5 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Garnett TJ Middleton | 3 | 7 | 6 | B Garnett TJ Middleton | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Båthman R Bergh | 7 | 6 | 3 | M Keil D Randall | 4 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Keil D Randall | 6 | 7 | 6 | B Garnett TJ Middleton | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Donar O Jonsson | 7 | 3 | 9 | 6 | S DeVries D Macpherson | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Nelson T Svantesson | 6 | 6 | 11 | T Nelson T Svantesson | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Holm BO Pedersen | 4 | 6 | 6 | S DeVries D Macpherson | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S DeVries D Macpherson | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Eisenman T Mercer | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Camporese R Krajicek | 6 | 6 | O Camporese R Krajicek | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Shelton K Thorne | 2 | 4 | O Camporese R Krajicek | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cannon S Melville | 6 | 6 | S Cannon S Melville | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Davis T Witsken | 2 | 3 | S Cannon S Melville | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm V Flégl | 5 | 5 | 11 | S Casal E Sánchez | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Casal E Sánchez | 7 | 7 | S Cannon S Melville | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | W Ferreira P Norval | 6 | 6 | JL de Jager M Ondruska | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Denman B Richardson | 4 | 4 | 14 | W Ferreira P Norval | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Knowles P Wekesa | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Knowles P Wekesa | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kratzmann R Rasheed | 6 | 1 | 3 | 14 | W Ferreira P Norval | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Montana G Van Emburgh | 4 | 7 | 5 | JL de Jager M Ondruska | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
JL de Jager M Ondruska | 6 | 6 | 7 | JL de Jager M Ondruska | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden N Pereira | 5 | 4 | 3 | K Jones R Leach | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Jones R Leach | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P McEnroe J Stark | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Deppe B Steven | 5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | P McEnroe J Stark | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Fromberg J Morgan | 6 | 7 | WC | R Fromberg J Morgan | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cunha Silva T Zdražila | 3 | 5 | 7 | P McEnroe J Stark | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Bates M Schapers | 6 | 6 | 10 | D Visser L Warder | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lavalle L Mattar | 4 | 3 | J Bates M Schapers | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | W Arthurs M Tebbutt | 5 | 7 | 2 | 10 | D Visser L Warder | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D Visser L Warder | 7 | 6 | 6 | 10 | D Visser L Warder | 6 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | HJ Davids L Pimek | 7 | 7 | 2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell C Costa | 6 | 6 | 15 | HJ Davids L Pimek | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Briggs T Kronemann | 7 | 6 | M Briggs T Kronemann | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad S Kruger | 6 | 3 | M Briggs T Kronemann | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard B Haygarth | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Kilderry P Rafter | 6 | 5 | 6 | WC | P Kilderry P Rafter | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda D Vacek | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 3 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 6 | 3 | 6 |
External links
- 1993 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden