2005 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2005 tennis event results
Michaël Llodra and Fabrice Santoro were the defending champions, but they lost in quarterfinals 6–7(2), 5–7, against Jonas Björkman and Max Mirnyi.
Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett defeated Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan 6–4, 6–4 in the final to win the men's doubles title.
Seeds
- Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (first round)
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (final)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Todd Woodbridge (quarterfinals)
- Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi (semifinals)
- Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett (champions)
- Michaël Llodra / Fabrice Santoro (quarterfinals)
- Gastón Etlis / Martín Rodríguez (first round)
- Wayne Arthurs / Paul Hanley (second round)
- Cyril Suk / Pavel Vízner (second round)
- Martin Damm / Jared Palmer (first round)
- Leoš Friedl / František Čermák (first round)
- Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus (second round)
- Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (second round)
- Julian Knowle / Petr Pála (third round)
- Julien Benneteau / Nicolas Mahut (second round)
- Simon Aspelin / Todd Perry (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Melzer Alexander Waske | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tomáš Berdych Andrei Pavel | 63 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jürgen Melzer Alexander Waske | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Todd Woodbridge | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Wayne Black Kevin Ullyett | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Michaël Llodra Fabrice Santoro | 62 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
James Blake Mardy Fish | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Knowles D Nestor | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Melzer A Waske | 6 | 7 | J Melzer A Waske | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hill T Phillips | 1 | 1 | M García M Hood | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M García M Hood | 6 | 6 | J Melzer A Waske | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Baccanello R Durek | 64 | 6 | 4 | WC | Y-h Lu T Suzuki | 5 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y-h Lu T Suzuki | 7 | 2 | 6 | WC | Y-h Lu T Suzuki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Galimberti F Volandri | 6 | 3 | 7 | G Galimberti F Volandri | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Knowle P Pála | 4 | 6 | 5 | J Melzer A Waske | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | C Suk P Vízner | 6 | 6 | T Berdych A Pavel | 63 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Kadir S Nettle | 3 | 3 | 9 | C Suk P Vízner | 68 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-M Gambill K Kim | 2 | 7 | 4 | A Fisher T Parrott | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Fisher T Parrott | 6 | 63 | 6 | A Fisher T Parrott | 7 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Berdych A Pavel | 7 | 6 | T Berdych A Pavel | 67 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović T Vanhoudt | 62 | 4 | T Berdych A Pavel | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Cibulec D Hrbatý | 2 | 4 | 8 | W Arthurs P Hanley | 68 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | W Arthurs P Hanley | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bhupathi T Woodbridge | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Guccione N Healey | 5 | 5 | 3 | M Bhupathi T Woodbridge | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev N Davydenko | 6 | 0 | 6 | I Andreev N Davydenko | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Feeney M Kimmich | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | M Bhupathi T Woodbridge | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Costa R Nadal | 6 | 6 | A Costa R Nadal | 6 | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Marafiote R Smeets | 2 | 2 | A Costa R Nadal | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Calleri A Martín | 3 | 4 | 15 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 62 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Bhupathi T Woodbridge | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | F Čermák L Friedl | 64 | 3 | 5 | W Black K Ullyett | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Labadze R Wassen | 7 | 6 | I Labadze R Wassen | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Levinský D Škoch | 2 | 6 | 3 | Á Calatrava D Ferrer | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Á Calatrava D Ferrer | 6 | 3 | 6 | Á Calatrava D Ferrer | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard R Koenig | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | W Black K Ullyett | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob G Oliver | 6 | 2 | 3 | C Haggard R Koenig | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Mónaco M Zabaleta | 4 | 1 | 5 | W Black K Ullyett | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | W Black K Ullyett | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Llodra F Santoro | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Acasuso F Saretta | 0 | r | 6 | M Llodra F Santoro | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Hernych M Tabara | 6 | 0 | 2 | J Kerr J Thomas | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kerr J Thomas | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Llodra F Santoro | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Moodie N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | W Moodie N Zimonjić | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F López F Verdasco | 4 | 3 | W Moodie N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Allegro M Kohlmann | 4 | 3 | 12 | X Malisse O Rochus | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | X Malisse O Rochus | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Llodra F Santoro | 62 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Aspelin T Perry | 6 | 63 | 7 | 4 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-F Bachelot C Saulnier | 1 | 7 | 65 | 16 | S Aspelin T Perry | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
JC Ferrero S Ventura | 6 | 2 | 5r | R Leach B MacPhie | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Leach B MacPhie | 4 | 6 | 3 | 16 | S Aspelin T Perry | 2 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Huss P Luczak | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Melo A Sá | 4 | 7 | 67 | WC | S Huss P Luczak | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ulihrach T Zíb | 62 | 1 | 4 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Etlis M Rodríguez | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela S Prieto | 6 | 6 | JI Chela S Prieto | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Blake M Fish | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Blake M Fish | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 2 | 6 | 1 | J Blake M Fish | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ančić I Ljubičić | 4 | 4 | K Beck S Sargsian | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Braasch J Coetzee | 6 | 6 | K Braasch J Coetzee | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Beck S Sargsian | 7 | 6 | K Beck S Sargsian | 6 | 62 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | M Damm J Palmer | 68 | 3 | J Blake M Fish | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Erlich A Ram | 7 | 6 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Burgsmüller P Kohlschreiber | 61 | 2 | 13 | J Erlich A Ram | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Clément P-H Mathieu | 64 | 4 | H-t Lee J Nieminen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H-t Lee J Nieminen | 7 | 6 | 13 | J Erlich A Ram | 1 | 6 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | R Karanušić U Vico | 7 | 2 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler M Youzhny | 64 | 1 | r | Alt | R Karanušić U Vico | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Ginepri V Spadea | 2 | 1 | 2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 |
External links
- 2005 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- ATP Draw[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden