2008 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Arnaud Clément Michaël Llodra | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–5, 7–6(7–4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2008 tennis event results
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan were the defending champions, but lost in the quarterfinals to Mahesh Bhupathi and Mark Knowles.
Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram won in the final 7–5, 7–6(4), against Arnaud Clément and Michaël Llodra. They became the first all-Israeli pair to win a Grand Slam title.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (quarterfinals)
- Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić (quarterfinals)
- Simon Aspelin / Julian Knowle (first round)
- Martin Damm / Pavel Vízner (quarterfinals)
- Paul Hanley / Leander Paes (second round)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Mark Knowles (semifinals)
- Arnaud Clément / Michaël Llodra (final)
- Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (champions)
- František Čermák / Lukáš Dlouhý (third round)
- Eric Butorac / Kevin Ullyett (third round)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (third round)
- Max Mirnyi / Jamie Murray (first round)
- Marcelo Melo / André Sá (first round)
- Julien Benneteau / Nicolas Mahut (third round)
- Christopher Kas / Rogier Wassen (third round)
- Leoš Friedl / David Škoch (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 3 | 7 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles | 6 | 5 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Mahesh Bhupathi Mark Knowles | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marc Gicquel Fabrice Santoro | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Jonathan Erlich Andy Ram | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Arnaud Clément Michaël Llodra | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeff Coetzee Wesley Moodie | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Martin Damm Pavel Vízner | 5 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Jeff Coetzee Wesley Moodie | 3 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Arnaud Clément Michaël Llodra | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Arnaud Clément Michaël Llodra | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniel Nestor Nenad Zimonjić | 4 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M González J Mónaco | 3 | 2 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq A Seppi | 7 | 2 | 3 | N Almagro N Massú | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Almagro N Massú | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Pála M Vassallo Argüello | 6 | 7 | 4 | 14 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R de Voest C Haggard | 7 | 6 | 6 | R de Voest C Haggard | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M García O Marach | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
G García López F Verdasco | 7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 77 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Johansson A Pavel | 3 | 6 | 6 | T Johansson A Pavel | 63 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Coelho B Klein | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Levy D Sela | 3 | 5 | 6 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Allegro K Vliegen | 6 | 7 | Y Allegro K Vliegen | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny M Zverev | 610 | 4 | 6 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 712 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Aspelin J Knowle | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Lindstedt J Nieminen | 6 | 4 | 6 | R Lindstedt J Nieminen | 63 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Armando X Malisse | 4 | 3 | M Gicquel F Santoro | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Gicquel F Santoro | 6 | 6 | M Gicquel F Santoro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ball A Feeney | 6 | 6 | WC | C Ball A Feeney | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Guccione P Luczak | 3 | 2 | WC | C Ball A Feeney | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ebelthite N Lindahl | 7 | 3 | 6 | 16 | L Friedl D Škoch | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Friedl D Škoch | 5 | 6 | 7 | M Gicquel F Santoro | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | F Čermák L Dlouhý | 6 | 6 | 8 | J Erlich A Ram | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Darcis O Rochus | 2 | 3 | 9 | F Čermák L Dlouhý | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers-Pujol S Ventura | 7 | 6 | M Granollers-Pujol S Ventura | 65 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Kendrick J Thomas | 6 | 4 | 9 | F Čermák L Dlouhý | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Lipsky D Martin | 6 | 6 | 8 | J Erlich A Ram | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ó Hernández Montañés | 2 | 4 | S Lipsky D Martin | 64 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Roddick D Tursunov | 5 | 3 | 8 | J Erlich A Ram | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Erlich A Ram | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Hanley L Paes | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Horna S Koubek | 62 | 65 | 5 | P Hanley L Paes | 3 | 6 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Auckland S Querrey | 1 | 64 | R Bopanna R Ram | 6 | 3 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bopanna R Ram | 6 | 77 | R Bopanna R Ram | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Coetzee W Moodie | 6 | 6 | J Coetzee W Moodie | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler J Tipsarević | 3 | 4 | J Coetzee W Moodie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
É Roger-Vasselin G Simon | 7 | 1 | 6 | É Roger-Vasselin G Simon | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Mirnyi J Murray | 6 | 6 | 3 | J Coetzee W Moodie | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Melo A Sá | 611 | 77 | 4 | 4 | M Damm P Vízner | 5 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker F López | 713 | 64 | 6 | L Arnold Ker F López | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Acasuso S Roitman | 4 | 4 | W Eschauer F Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Eschauer F Mayer | 6 | 6 | L Arnold Ker F López | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Grosjean J-W Tsonga | 6 | 6 | 4 | M Damm P Vízner | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Dancevic S Huss | 2 | 3 | S Grosjean J-W Tsonga | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kerr T Perry | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | M Damm P Vízner | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Damm P Vízner | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Clément M Llodra | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ratiwatana S Ratiwatana | 64 | 4 | 7 | A Clément M Llodra | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Bolelli F Volandri | 6 | 1 | 63 | F Fognini I Ljubičić | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini I Ljubičić | 4 | 6 | 77 | 7 | A Clément M Llodra | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JP Brzezicki A Calleri | 77 | 6 | 10 | E Butorac K Ullyett | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Isner I Karlović | 63 | 3 | JP Brzezicki A Calleri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Cibulec L Zovko | 3 | 1 | 10 | E Butorac K Ullyett | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Butorac K Ullyett | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Clément M Llodra | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Kas R Wassen | 6 | 61 | 6 | 2 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Groth J Sirianni | 3 | 77 | 3 | 15 | C Kas R Wassen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Healey R Smeets | 7 | 3 | 3 | H-t Lee F Serra | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H-t Lee F Serra | 5 | 6 | 6 | 15 | C Kas R Wassen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Levinský M Mertiňák | 63 | 3 | 2 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Melzer A Peya | 77 | 6 | J Melzer A Peya | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Jones G Jones | 4 | 1 | 2 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 |
External links
- 2008 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1922: Esna Boyd Robertson / Marjorie Mountain
- 1923: Esna Boyd Robertson / Sylvia Lance Harper
- 1924: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Sylvia Lance Harper
- 1925: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Sylvia Lance Harper
- 1926: Esna Boyd Robertson / Meryl O'Hara Wood
- 1927: Louie Bickerton / Meryl O'Hara Wood
- 1928: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Esna Boyd Robertson
- 1929: Daphne Akhurst Cozens / Louie Bickerton
- 1930: Mall Molesworth / Emily Hood Westacott
- 1931: Louie Bickerton / Daphne Akhurst Cozens
- 1932: Coral McInnes Buttsworth / Marjorie Cox Crawford
- 1933: Mall Molesworth / Emily Hood Westacott
- 1934: Mall Molesworth / Emily Hood Westacott
- 1935: Evelyn Dearman / Nancy Lyle
- 1936: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1937: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1938: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1939: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1940: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1946: Joyce Fitch / Mary Bevis Hawton
- 1947: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1948: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1949: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1950: Louise Brough Clapp / Doris Hart
- 1951: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1952: Thelma Coyne Long / Nancye Wynne Bolton
- 1953: Maureen Connolly / Julia Sampson
- 1954: Mary Bevis Hawton / Beryl Penrose
- 1955: Mary Bevis Hawton / Beryl Penrose
- 1956: Mary Bevis Hawton / Thelma Coyne Long
- 1957: Althea Gibson / Shirley Fry Irvin
- 1958: Mary Bevis Hawton / Thelma Coyne Long
- 1959: Renée Schuurman / Sandra Reynolds Price
- 1960: Maria Bueno / Christine Truman Janes
- 1961: Mary Carter Reitano / Margaret Court
- 1962: Margaret Court / Robyn Ebbern
- 1963: Margaret Court / Robyn Ebbern
- 1964: Judy Tegart-Dalton / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1965: Margaret Court / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1966: Carole Caldwell Graebner / Nancy Richey
- 1967: Lesley Turner Bowrey / Judy Tegart-Dalton
- 1968: Karen Krantzcke / Kerry Melville Reid
- 1969: Margaret Court / Judy Tegart-Dalton
- 1970: Margaret Court / Judy Tegart-Dalton
- 1971: Evonne Goolagong / Margaret Court
- 1972: Kerry Harris / Helen Gourlay Cawley
- 1973: Margaret Court / Virginia Wade
- 1974: Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Peggy Michel
- 1975: Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Peggy Michel
- 1976: Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Helen Gourlay Cawley
- 1977 (Jan): Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat / Helen Gourlay Cawley
- 1977 (Dec): Evonne Goolagong Cawley / Helen Gourlay Cawley & Mona Schallau Guerrant / Kerry Melville Reid
- 1978: Betsy Nagelsen / Renáta Tomanová
- 1979: Judy Connor Chaloner / Diane Evers Brown
- 1980: Martina Navratilova / Betsy Nagelsen
- 1981: Kathy Jordan / Anne Smith
- 1982: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1983: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1984: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1985: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1987: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1988: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1989: Martina Navratilova / Pam Shriver
- 1990: Jana Novotná / Helena Suková
- 1991: Patty Fendick / Mary Joe Fernández
- 1992: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario / Helena Suková
- 1993: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1994: Gigi Fernández / Natalia Zvereva
- 1995: Jana Novotná / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
- 1996: Chanda Rubin / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
- 1997: Martina Hingis / Natalia Zvereva
- 1998: Martina Hingis / Mirjana Lučić
- 1999: Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova
- 2000: Lisa Raymond / Rennae Stubbs
- 2001: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2002: Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova
- 2003: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2004: Virginia Ruano Pascual / Paola Suárez
- 2005: Svetlana Kuznetsova / Alicia Molik
- 2006: Yan Zi / Zheng Jie
- 2007: Cara Black / Liezel Huber
- 2008: Alona Bondarenko / Kateryna Bondarenko
- 2009: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2010: Serena Williams / Venus Williams
- 2011: Gisela Dulko / Flavia Pennetta
- 2012: Svetlana Kuznetsova / Vera Zvonareva
- 2013: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2014: Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
- 2015: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2016: Martina Hingis / Sania Mirza
- 2017: Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Lucie Šafářová
- 2018: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2019: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai
- 2020: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2021: Elise Mertens / Aryna Sabalenka
- 2022: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2023: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková
- 2024: Hsieh Su-wei / Elise Mertens