2012 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Juan Mónaco | |||
Runner-up | John Isner | |||
Score | 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2012 tennis event results
Ryan Sweeting was the defending champion but lost to John Isner in the quarterfinals. Isner lost in the final to Juan Mónaco, 2–6, 6–3, 3–6.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Mardy Fish (second round)
- John Isner (final)
- Feliciano López (semifinals)
- Juan Mónaco (champion)
- Kevin Anderson (quarterfinals)
- Carlos Berlocq (quarterfinals, retired)
- Alex Bogomolov Jr. (first round)
- Ivo Karlović (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q | Michael Russell | 7 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
4/WC | Juan Mónaco | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
4/WC | Juan Mónaco | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | John Isner | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
3/WC | Feliciano López | 77 | 64 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | John Isner | 65 | 77 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Fish | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Russell | 2 | 7 | 6 | Q | M Russell | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Gimeno Traver | 6 | 5 | 1 | Q | M Russell | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse | 4 | 2 | R Harrison | 1 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Kunitsyn | 6 | 6 | I Kunitsyn | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Harrison | 4 | 6 | 6 | R Harrison | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Bogomolov Jr. | 6 | 3 | 4 | Q | M Russell | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4/WC | J Mónaco | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4/WC | J Mónaco | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ito | 6 | 7 | T Ito | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Soeda | 4 | 5 | 4/WC | J Mónaco | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
É Prodon | 1 | 4 | 5/WC | K Anderson | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 6 | 6 | S Querrey | 63 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Souza | 3 | 4 | 5/WC | K Anderson | 77 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/WC | K Anderson | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Berlocq | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Blake | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | C Berlocq | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Phau | 6 | 3 | B Phau | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Junqueira | 1 | 0r | 6 | C Berlocq | 4 | 2r | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Lorenzi | 63 | 6 | 6 | 3/WC | F López | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Odesnik | 77 | 2 | 3 | P Lorenzi | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | F López | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | F López | 77 | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | I Karlović | 65 | 6 | 3 | 2 | J Isner | 65 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Reynolds | 77 | 2 | 6 | B Reynolds | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Sweeting | 6 | 78 | R Sweeting | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Mello | 3 | 66 | R Sweeting | 61 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Zeballos | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Isner | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ungur | 3 | 3 | Q | H Zeballos | 77 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Isner | 63 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Go Soeda (qualified)
- Horacio Zeballos (qualified)
- Ricardo Mello (qualified)
- Michael Russell (qualified)
- Tommy Haas (qualifying competition, withdrew due to a right knee injury)
- Teymuraz Gabashvili (second round)
- Yūichi Sugita (second round)
- Michael Yani (second round, retired)
Qualifiers
- Go Soeda
- Horacio Zeballos
- Ricardo Mello
- Michael Russell
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Go Soeda | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alex Kuznetsov | 77 | 61 | 4 | Robby Ginepri | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Robby Ginepri | 64 | 77 | 6 | 1 | Go Soeda | w/o | ||||||||||||||
Chris Wettengel | 6 | 6 | 5 | Tommy Haas | ||||||||||||||||
James Cerretani | 0 | 4 | Chris Wettengel | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Tommy Haas | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Horacio Zeballos | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Harry Fowler | 69 | 3 | WC | Nicholas Naumann | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Nicholas Naumann | 711 | 6 | 2 | Horacio Zeballos | 63 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Dennis Lajola | 62 | 4 | Jan Hernych | 77 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Jan Hernych | 77 | 6 | Jan Hernych | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Frank Moser | 4 | 1 | 8 | Michael Yani | 65 | 0r | ||||||||||||||
8 | Michael Yani | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ricardo Mello | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Joshua Zavala | 1 | 4 | Peter Polansky | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Peter Polansky | 6 | 6 | 3 | Ricardo Mello | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Cătălin Gârd | 6 | 6 | Cătălin Gârd | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Scott Lipsky | 0 | 4 | Cătălin Gârd | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Teymuraz Gabashvili | 5 | 6 | 2 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Michael Russell | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Dénes Lukács | 77 | 2 | 0 | Dénes Lukács | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Amrit Narasimhan | 64 | 6 | 0r | 4 | Michael Russell | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Mischa Zverev | 6 | 4 | 0r | Daniel Kosakowski | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Daniel Kosakowski | 3 | 6 | 3 | Daniel Kosakowski | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Yūichi Sugita | 64 | 4 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2012 ATP World Tour
« 2011
2013 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, London (S, D, X)
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)