2012 SAP Open – Singles
Singles | Doubles |
← 2011 · | Pacific Coast Championships | · 2013 → |
2012 tennis event results
Milos Raonic defended his title, defeating unseeded Denis Istomin in straight sets in the final.
Seeds
The first four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Gaël Monfils (withdrew due to knee injury)
- Andy Roddick (quarterfinals)
- Milos Raonic (champion)
- Radek Štěpánek (second round)
- Kevin Anderson (quarterfinals)
- Julien Benneteau (semifinals)
- Donald Young (first round)
- Olivier Rochus (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Ryan Harrison | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Milos Raonic | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Milos Raonic | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Denis Istomin | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Julien Benneteau | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
Denis Istomin | 6 | 64 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | B Strode | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Kutrovsky | 67 | 6 | 77 | Q | D Kutrovsky | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Lajola | 79 | 3 | 63 | Q | D Kutrovsky | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Ginepri | 6 | 6 | R Harrison | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse | 1 | 2 | WC | R Ginepri | 3 | 6 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Harrison | 4 | 6 | 6 | R Harrison | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | O Rochus | 6 | 2 | 3 | R Harrison | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Raonic | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Raonic | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I van der Merwe | 3 | 3 | T Kamke | 2 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamke | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Raonic | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden | 67 | 6 | 77 | 5 | K Anderson | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 79 | 2 | 61 | M Ebden | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Dimitrov | 6 | 65 | 63 | 5 | K Anderson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Anderson | 2 | 77 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Benneteau | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Sweeting | 63 | 65 | 6 | J Benneteau | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Müller | 2 | 77 | 6 | G Müller | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Smyczek | 6 | 65 | 3 | 6 | J Benneteau | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Johnson | 64 | 65 | S Darcis | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Darcis | 77 | 77 | S Darcis | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Štěpánek | 64 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Benneteau | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Young | 1 | 66 | D Istomin | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Russell | 6 | 78 | M Russell | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Istomin | 5 | 6 | 7 | D Istomin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 7 | 3 | 5 | D Istomin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Sock | 4 | 78 | 3 | 2 | A Roddick | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Kudla | 6 | 66 | 6 | Q | D Kudla | 77 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Roddick | 65 | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Rajeev Ram (second round)
- Ričardas Berankis (qualifying competition, retired)
- Michael Yani (second round, retired due to a back injury)
- Denis Kudla (qualified)
- Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (first round)
- Carlos Salamanca (first round)
- Andre Begemann (first round)
- Tim Smyczek (qualified)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Chris Wettengel | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rajeev Ram | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
Dennis Lajola | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Pedro Zerbini | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Dennis Lajola | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dennis Lajola | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fritz Wolmarans | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Antoine Benneteau | 64 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fritz Wolmarans | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 1 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Pierre-Ludovic Duclos | 4 | 6 | 64 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ričardas Berankis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Jeff Gast | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ričardas Berankis | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Kevin Kim | 2 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Kevin Kim | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Clément Reix | 7 | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ričardas Berankis | 3 | 2r | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tim Smyczek | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Carsten Ball | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greg Ouellette | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carsten Ball | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tim Smyczek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lukáš Dlouhý | 1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tim Smyczek | 6 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Yani | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Michael McClune | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Yani | 5 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||
Dimitar Kutrovsky | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Takanyi Garanganga | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dimitar Kutrovsky | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dimitar Kutrovsky | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luka Gregorc | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luka Gregorc | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frank Moser | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luka Gregorc | 6 | 64 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniel Cox | 3 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
Daniel Cox | 62 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Carlos Salamanca | 77 | 4 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Denis Kudla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Dennis Novikov | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Denis Kudla | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Phillip Simmonds | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Phillip Simmonds | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Nicholas Edlefsen | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Denis Kudla | 6 | 67 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Blake Strode | 4 | 79 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Travis Rettenmaier | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Clayton Almeida | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Clayton Almeida | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blake Strode | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blake Strode | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Andre Begemann | 3 | 6 | 5 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2012 ATP World Tour
« 2011
2013 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, London (S, D, X)
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)