Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Women's 200 metre breaststroke
Women's 200 metre breaststroke at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 25 July (heats and semifinals) 26 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 27 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:20.17 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's 200 metre breaststroke competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 25 and 26 July 2019.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Rikke Møller Pedersen (DEN) | 2:19.11 | Barcelona, Spain | 1 August 2013 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Rikke Møller Pedersen (DEN) | 2:19.11 | Barcelona, Spain | 1 August 2013 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 25 July at 10:50.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 5 | Sydney Pickrem | Canada | 2:24.53 | Q |
2 | 3 | 5 | Tatjana Schoenmaker | South Africa | 2:24.66 | Q |
3 | 4 | 2 | Kaylene Corbett | South Africa | 2:24.83 | Q |
4 | 2 | 7 | Lisa Mamie | Switzerland | 2:24.93 | Q, NR |
5 | 4 | 3 | Kelsey Wog | Canada | 2:25.01 | Q |
5 | 4 | 4 | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 2:25.01 | Q |
7 | 2 | 2 | Fanny Lecluyse | Belgium | 2:25.05 | Q |
8 | 2 | 3 | Molly Renshaw | Great Britain | 2:25.17 | Q |
8 | 4 | 5 | Micah Sumrall | United States | 2:25.17 | Q |
10 | 2 | 6 | Ye Shiwen | China | 2:25.41 | Q |
11 | 2 | 4 | Reona Aoki | Japan | 2:25.93 | Q |
12 | 3 | 6 | Maria Temnikova | Russia | 2:25.98 | Q |
13 | 3 | 3 | Jessica Vall | Spain | 2:26.04 | Q |
14 | 3 | 8 | Victoria Kaminskaya | Portugal | 2:26.06 | Q, NR |
15 | 4 | 7 | Jenna Strauch | Australia | 2:26.25 | Q |
16 | 4 | 1 | Back Su-yeon | South Korea | 2:26.56 | Q |
17 | 3 | 2 | Yu Jingyao | China | 2:26.77 | |
18 | 3 | 1 | Martina Carraro | Italy | 2:27.41 | |
19 | 4 | 6 | Marina García Urzainqui | Spain | 2:27.46 | |
20 | 4 | 8 | Viktoriya Zeynep Güneş | Turkey | 2:27.67 | |
21 | 3 | 7 | Jessica Hansen | Australia | 2:29.18 | |
22 | 2 | 1 | Kotryna Teterevkova | Lithuania | 2:29.93 | |
23 | 2 | 8 | Sophie Hansson | Sweden | 2:29.97 | |
24 | 2 | 0 | Weronika Hallmann | Poland | 2:30.22 | |
25 | 2 | 9 | Margaret Higgs | Bahamas | 2:30.50 | NR |
26 | 4 | 0 | Anastasia Gorbenko | Israel | 2:30.67 | |
27 | 1 | 4 | Jenna Laukkanen | Finland | 2:31.68 | |
28 | 4 | 9 | Alina Zmushka | Belarus | 2:35.58 | |
29 | 1 | 5 | María Jiménez | Mexico | 2:37.49 | |
30 | 1 | 3 | Amy Micallef | Malta | 2:44.30 | |
31 | 1 | 6 | Cheang Weng Lam | Macau | 2:46.10 | |
32 | 1 | 2 | Tilali Scanlan | American Samoa | 2:52.56 | |
33 | 1 | 7 | Sajina Aishath | Maldives | 3:04.53 | NR |
3 | 4 | Lilly King | United States | DSQ | ||
3 | 0 | Niamh Coyne | Ireland | DNS | ||
3 | 9 | Jamie Yeung | Hong Kong |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 25 July at 21:21.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 2:21.20 | Q |
2 | 4 | Tatjana Schoenmaker | South Africa | 2:21.79 | Q, AF |
3 | 6 | Molly Renshaw | Great Britain | 2:23.16 | Q |
4 | 2 | Ye Shiwen | China | 2:23.49 | Q |
5 | 5 | Lisa Mamie | Switzerland | 2:24.47 | NR |
6 | 7 | Maria Temnikova | Russia | 2:24.55 | |
7 | 1 | Victoria Kaminskaya | Portugal | 2:25.67 | NR |
8 | 8 | Back Su-yeon | South Korea | 2:26.29 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Sydney Pickrem | Canada | 2:23.11 | Q |
2 | 6 | Fanny Lecluyse | Belgium | 2:23.76 | Q, NR |
3 | 3 | Kelsey Wog | Canada | 2:24.17 | Q |
4 | 5 | Kaylene Corbett | South Africa | 2:24.18 | Q |
5 | 2 | Micah Sumrall | United States | 2:25.41 | |
6 | 8 | Jenna Strauch | Australia | 2:26.65 | |
7 | 7 | Reona Aoki | Japan | 2:27.95 | |
8 | 1 | Jessica Vall | Spain | 2:28.11 |
Final
The final was held on 26 July at 20:50.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 2:20.17 | ||
5 | Tatjana Schoenmaker | South Africa | 2:22.52 | ||
3 | Sydney Pickrem | Canada | 2:22.90 | ||
4 | 2 | Ye Shiwen | China | 2:23.15 | |
5 | 6 | Molly Renshaw | Great Britain | 2:23.78 | |
6 | 1 | Kelsey Wog | Canada | 2:25.14 | |
7 | 7 | Fanny Lecluyse | Belgium | 2:25.23 | |
8 | 8 | Kaylene Corbett | South Africa | 2:26.62 |