Local government elections in Buckinghamshire, England
South Bucks District Council was elected every four years from 1973 until 2020.[1]
Political control
From the first election to the council in 1973 until its merger into Buckinghamshire Council in 2020, political control of the council was held by the following parties:[2]
Party in control | Years |
| Conservative | 1973–1995 |
| No overall control | 1995–1999 |
| Conservative | 1999–2020 |
Leadership
The leaders of the council from 1999 until its abolition in 2020 were:[3]
Councillor | Party | From | To |
Trevor Egleton[4] | | Conservative | 25 May 1999 | 4 May 2003 |
Peter Hardy | | Conservative | 20 May 2003 | 22 May 2007 |
Adrian Busby[5] | | Conservative | 22 May 2007 | 10 May 2015 |
Ralph Bagge[6] | | Conservative | 26 May 2015 | 26 Sep 2017 |
Nick Naylor | | Conservative | 19 Oct 2017 | 31 Mar 2020 |
Council elections
- 1973 Beaconsfield District Council election
- 1976 Beaconsfield District Council election
- 1979 Beaconsfield District Council election (District boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[7]
- 1983 South Bucks District Council election (New ward boundaries & district boundary changes also took place)[8][9]
- 1987 South Bucks District Council election (District boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[10]
- 1991 South Bucks District Council election (District boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[11][12]
- 1995 South Bucks District Council election (District boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[13][14]
- 1999 South Bucks District Council election
- 2003 South Bucks District Council election (New ward boundaries)[15]
- 2007 South Bucks District Council election (Some new ward boundaries)[16]
- 2011 South Bucks District Council election
- 2015 South Bucks District Council election (New ward boundaries)[17]
Council composition
Year | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Beaconsfield IEA | Independent | Council control after election |
| | | |
2003 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 6 | | Conservative |
2007 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 0 | | Conservative |
2011 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | | Conservative |
2015 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | | Conservative |
District result maps
By-election results
2003-2007
Burnham Lent Rise By-Election 19 August 2004[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Hazell | 335 | 70.1 | +22.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Tucker | 143 | 29.9 | +6.0 |
Majority | 192 | 40.2 | |
Turnout | 478 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Beaconsfield North By-Election 5 May 2005[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Nicholls | 1,306 | 54.6 | −3.7 |
| Independent | John Meredith | 794 | 33.2 | +33.2 |
| Labour | Stephen Lathrope | 294 | 12.3 | −0.5 |
Majority | 512 | 21.4 | |
Turnout | 2,394 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burnham Church By-Election 5 May 2005[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Capel | 1,254 | 58.7 | +9.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Lathrope | 881 | 41.3 | +13.3 |
Majority | 373 | 17.5 | |
Turnout | 2,135 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Beaconsfield South By-Election 14 July 2005[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacquetta Lowen-Cooper | 347 | 77.1 | +22.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Henry | 103 | 22.9 | −8.9 |
Majority | 244 | 54.2 | |
Turnout | 450 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2007-2011
Burnham Church By-Election 26 August 2010[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Kelly | 459 | 56.3 | −11.5 |
| UKIP | Peter Price | 276 | 33.9 | +33.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Linsdall | 80 | 9.8 | −22.4 |
Majority | 183 | 22.5 | |
Turnout | 815 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2011-2015
Iver Heath By-Election 14 June 2012[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Luisa Sullivan | 404 | 61.0 | −5.6 |
| UKIP | Adam Pamment | 196 | 29.6 | +29.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Chapman | 62 | 9.4 | −24.0 |
Majority | 208 | 31.4 | |
Turnout | 662 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Iver Village and Richings Park By-Election 12 December 2013[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Griffin | 422 | 46.9 | −6.0 |
| UKIP | Ken Wight | 377 | 41.9 | +41.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Chapman | 101 | 11.2 | −35.9 |
Majority | 45 | 5.0 | |
Turnout | 900 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
2015-2020
Farnham and Hedgerley By-Election 5 May 2016[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Claire Lewis | 962 | 62.5 | −15.6 |
| UKIP | Delphine Gray-Fisk | 339 | 22.0 | +0.1 |
| Green | Ryan Sains | 239 | 15.5 | +15.5 |
Majority | 623 | 40.5 | |
Turnout | 1,540 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow By-Election 5 October 2017[26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matt Bezzant | 699 | 65.9 | +23.6 |
| Labour | Alexa Collins | 166 | 15.6 | −0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol Linton | 136 | 12.8 | +12.8 |
| Green | Zoe Hatch | 60 | 5.7 | −7.7 |
Majority | 533 | 50.2 | |
Turnout | 1,061 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Beaconsfield North By-Election 2 November 2017[27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Damian Saunders | 441 | 76.4 | −9.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Henry | 136 | 23.6 | +23.6 |
Majority | 305 | 52.9 | |
Turnout | 577 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Today is the day 5 councils become one - everything you need to know". Bucks Free Press. 1 April 2020. Retrieved 7 April 2020.
- ^ "South Buckinghamshire". BBC News Online. Retrieved 7 April 2020.
- ^ "Council minutes". Buckinghamshire Council. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
- ^ "Election result special". Bucks Free Press. 2 May 2003. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
- ^ "South Bucks District Council leader Adrian Busby to step down". Bucks Free Press. 25 February 2015. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
- ^ "South Bucks District Council to elect new leader following Cllr Ralph Bagge's resignation". Bucks Free Press. 18 October 2017. Retrieved 5 June 2022.
- ^ The Berkshire and Buckinghamshire (Areas) Order 1977
- ^ The District of South Bucks (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
- ^ The Greater London and Buckinghamshire (Areas) Order 1981
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Buckinghamshire (District Boundaries) Order 1987. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Buckinghamshire (District Boundaries) Order 1990. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire and Surrey (County Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Heathrow Airport (County and London Borough Boundaries) Order 1993. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Surrey (County Boundaries) Order 1994. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of South Bucks (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The South Bucks (Parish Electoral Arrangements and Electoral Changes) Order 2007. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The South Bucks (Electoral Changes) Order 2015. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Burnham Lent Rise Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Beaconsfield North Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Burnham Church Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Beaconsfield South Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Burnham Church Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Iver Heath Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Iver Village and Richings Park Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Farnham and Hedgerley Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Burnham Lent Rise and Taplow Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Beaconsfield North Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 January 2024.
External links