Sayville station
40°44′25″N 73°05′11″W / 40.740388°N 73.086497°W / 40.740388; -73.086497
Preceding station | Long Island Rail Road | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Oakdale toward Penn Station or Long Island City | Montauk Branch | Patchogue toward Montauk |
Former services | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location | |
---|---|
Sayville is a station on the Montauk Branch of the Long Island Rail Road in the village of Sayville, New York, on Depot Street between Greeley Avenue and Railroad Avenue. Ferries to Fire Island board from a port south of the station.[3]
History
Sayville station was originally built by the South Side Railroad of Long Island in December 1868, and was the end of the line until April 1869 when the line was extended to Patchogue. From that point until the early 20th century, the station also served as the local post office. At the time, it contained coal sidings, spurs into lumber yards, a freight house west of Greeley Avenue, a dairy farm, and a horse trolley to the Great South Bay owned by the South Shore Traction Company.[4]
The original station was razed sometime in 1906 and a second depot opened on August 3 that year. When Bayport station was closed by the Long Island Rail Road in 1980, former Bayport commuters opted to use Sayville station. A renovation project in 1998–1999 installed a pedestrian overpass and sheltered high-level platforms.
Station layout
The station has two high-level side platforms each eight cars long. The Montauk Branch has two tracks here, the last such station on the line; all stations from Patchogue east to Montauk have only a single platform, as the double track becomes single track between Sayville and the former Bayport station.
Platform A, side platform | |
Track 1 | ← Montauk Branch toward Long Island City or Penn Station (Oakdale) |
Track 2 | ← Montauk Branch toward Patchogue, Speonk, or Montauk (Patchogue) → |
Platform B, side platform |
References
- ^ Vincent F. Seyfried, The Long Island Rail Road: A Comprehensive History, Part One: South Side R.R. of L.I., 1961
- ^ "2012-2014 LIRR Origin and Destination Report : Volume I: Travel Behavior Among All LIRR Passengers" (PDF). Metropolitan Transportation Authority. August 23, 2016. PDF pp. 15, 198. Archived (PDF) from the original on July 17, 2019. Retrieved March 29, 2020.
Data collection took place after the pretest determinations, starting in September 2012 and concluding in May 2014. .... 2012-2014 LIRR O[rigin and ]D[estination] COUNTS: WEEKDAY East/West Total By Station in Numerical Order ... Sayville
- ^ "Life's a Beach on Long Island; The MTA LIRR is the "Greenest Way" to a Summer in Blue Ocean and White Sand Luxury". MTA. June 15, 2010. Archived from the original on June 29, 2018. Retrieved June 29, 2018.
- ^ "Sayville LIRR". trainsarefun.com. Retrieved June 29, 2018.
External links
Media related to Sayville (LIRR station) at Wikimedia Commons
- Sayville – LIRR
- Sayville LIRR timetable
- February 2000 Photo (Unofficial LIRR History Website)[usurped]
- Sayville Station (South Shore Railroad of Long Island) (Arrt's Arrchives)
- Sayville Station (Sayville Library)
- 1999 Sayville Westbound Train (YouTube)
- Unofficial LIRR Photography Site (www.lirrpics.com)
- Sayville Station
- Station from Railroad Avenue from Google Maps Street View
- v
- t
- e
Main Line (west) |
|
---|---|
Atlantic Branch (west) |
|
- Jamaica
- Beaver Street
- South Street
- Cedar Manor
- Locust Manor
- Higbie Avenue
- Springfield
- Laurelton
- Rosedale
- Valley Stream
- Valley Stream
- Gibson
- Hewlett
- Woodmere
- Cedarhurst
- Lawrence
- Inwood
- Far Rockaway
- Lynbrook
- Centre Avenue
- East Rockaway
- Atlantic Avenue
- Oceanside
- Jekyl Island
- Island Park
- Wreck Lead
- Queenswater
- Club House
- Long Beach
Lower Montauk |
|
---|---|
Babylon Branch |
|
Central Branch | |
Montauk Branch (east) |
|
- Hicksville
- Landia
- Syosset
- Woodbury
- Cold Spring Harbor
- Huntington
- Greenlawn
- Northport
- Kings Park
- Smithtown
- St. James
- Flowerfield
- Stony Brook
- Setauket
- Port Jefferson
- Miller Place
- Rocky Point
- Shoreham
- Wading River
- Woodside
- Winfield Junction
- Elmhurst
- Corona
- West Flushing
- Mets–Willets Point
- Flushing–Main Street
- Murray Hill
- Broadway
- Auburndale
- Bayside
- Douglaston
- Little Neck
- Great Neck
- Manhasset
- Plandome
- Port Washington
| |
Ronkonkoma Branch |
|
---|---|
Greenport Branch |
|
- St. Albans
- Westwood
- Malverne
- Lakeview
- Hempstead Gardens
- West Hempstead
- Category
- Commons
Italics denote closed (or not-yet-opened) stations and line segments.