Rachel McQuillan
Country (sports) | Australia | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residence | Newcastle, New South Wales | ||||||||
Born | (1971-12-02) 2 December 1971 (age 52) Merewether, New South Wales | ||||||||
Height | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | ||||||||
Turned pro | 1987 | ||||||||
Retired | 2003 | ||||||||
Plays | Right (two-handed backhand) | ||||||||
Coach | Ted McQuillan | ||||||||
Prize money | US$ 1,622,632 | ||||||||
Singles | |||||||||
Career record | 389–313 (55.4%) | ||||||||
Career titles | 0 WTA, 14 ITF | ||||||||
Highest ranking | No. 28 (17 June 1991) | ||||||||
Grand Slam singles results | |||||||||
Australian Open | 4R (1990, 1991) | ||||||||
French Open | 4R (1991) | ||||||||
Wimbledon | 2R (1990, 1993, 1994, 1995) | ||||||||
US Open | 4R (1997) | ||||||||
Doubles | |||||||||
Career record | 405–274 (59.6%) | ||||||||
Career titles | 5 WTA, 20 ITF | ||||||||
Highest ranking | No. 15 (22 June 1992) | ||||||||
Grand Slam doubles results | |||||||||
Australian Open | QF (1990, 1998) | ||||||||
French Open | 3R (1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996) | ||||||||
Wimbledon | QF (2001) | ||||||||
US Open | QF (1991, 1992) | ||||||||
Medal record
|
Rachel McQuillan (born 2 December 1971) is a retired tennis player from Australia.
She was an Australian Institute of Sport scholarship holder.[1] She won five WTA Tour doubles titles, as well as 14 singles and 21 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. She reached the mixed doubles semifinals at the 1995 and 1998 French Opens and at the 1996 US Open, each time partnering David Macpherson. She won a bronze medal in doubles at the 1992 Summer Olympics, partnering Nicole Bradtke. McQuillan reached career-high rankings of No. 28 in singles and 15 in doubles.
WTA career finals
Singles: 7 (0–7)
Legend | |
---|---|
Grand Slam | 0 |
Tier I | 0 |
Tier II | 0 |
Tier III | 0 |
Tier IV & V | 0 |
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1. | Sep 1989 | Athens Trophy, Greece | Clay | Cecilia Dahlman | 3–6, 6–1, 5–7 |
Loss | 2. | Jan 1990 | Brisbane International, Australia | Hard | Natalia Zvereva | 4–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 3. | Sep 1990 | Kitzbühel Open, Austria | Clay | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch | 6–7, 4–6 |
Loss | 4. | May 1991 | Internationaux de Strasbourg, France | Clay | Radomira Zrubáková | 6–7(3–7), 6–7(3–7) |
Loss | 5. | Jan 1992 | Brisbane International, Australia | Hard | Nicole Provis | 3–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 6. | Jan 1994 | Hobart International, Australia | Hard | Mana Endo | 1–6, 7–6(7–1), 4–6 |
Doubles: 16 (5–11)
|
|
ITF finals
Singles: 20 (14–6)
Legend |
---|
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1. | 6 December 1987 | ITF Sydney, Australia | Grass | Kristine Kunce | 6–4, 4–6, 6–3 |
Win | 2. | 27 March 1988 | ITF Melbourne, Australia | Hard | Kate McDonald | 6–4, 7–6 |
Loss | 1. | 24 April 1988 | ITF Reggio Calabria, Italy | Clay | Conchita Martínez | 1–6, 2-6 |
Win | 3. | 28 November 1988 | ITF Southern Cross, Australia | Hard | Michelle Bowrey | 7–6, 7–6 |
Win | 4. | 17 April 1989 | ITF Caserta, Italy | Clay | Emanuela Zardo | 4–6, 7–6, 6–4 |
Win | 5. | 24 April 1989 | ITF Monte Viso, Italy | Clay | Natalia Medvedeva | 7–6, 6–1 |
Loss | 2. | 4 December 1994 | ITF Port Pirie, Australia | Hard | Siobhan Drake-Brockman | 4–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 3. | 17 December 1995 | ITF Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Nicole Bradtke | 5–7, 0–6 |
Win | 6. | 11 August 1997 | ITF Bronx, United States | Hard | Erika deLone | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 7. | 12 October 1997 | ITF Sedona, United States | Hard | Sandra Dopfer | 6–3, 7–6(5) |
Win | 8. | 28 November 1999 | ITF Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Trudi Musgrave | 6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 9. | 5 March 2000 | ITF Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Jaslyn Hewitt | 7–5, 4–6, 7–5 |
Win | 10. | 23 April 2000 | ITF Fresno, United States | Hard | Marie-Ève Pelletier | 6–1, 6–1 |
Win | 11. | 22 October 2000 | ITF Brisbane, Australia | Hard | Evie Dominikovic | 5–4, 4–2, 2–4, 4–2 |
Loss | 4. | 29 October 2000 | ITF Dalby, Australia | Hard | Evie Dominikovic | 2–6, 5–7 |
Loss | 5. | 5 November 2000 | ITF Gold Coast, Australia | Hard | Evie Dominikovic | 2–6, 4–6 |
Win | 12. | 26 November 2000 | ITF Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Marlene Weingärtner | 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 6. | 3 December 2000 | ITF Mount Gambier, Australia | Hard | Evie Dominikovic | 2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 13. | 28 October 2002 | ITF Dalby, Australia | Hard | Evie Dominikovic | 6–4, 6–7, 7–5 |
Win | 14. | 3 March 2003 | ITF Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Yuka Yoshida | 6–0, 6–2 |
Doubles: 31 (20–11)
Result | No. | Date | !Tournament | Surface | Partnering | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1. | 1 November 1987 | ITF Gold Coast, Australia | Hard | Jo-Anne Faull | Kirrily Sharpe Janine Thompson | 4–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 2. | 8 November 1987 | ITF Sydney, Australia | Grass | Jo-Anne Faull | Sally McCann Kristine Kunce | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 3. | 1 March 1988 | ITF Newcastle, Australia | Grass | Jo-Anne Faull | Kate McDonald Rennae Stubbs | 6–1, 6–3 |
Loss | 1. | 6 March 1988 | ITF Canberra, Australia | Grass | Rennae Stubbs | Lisa O'Neill Janine Thompson | 3–6, 5–7 |
Win | 4. | 27 March 1988 | ITF Melbourne, Australia | Hard | Rennae Stubbs | Kristin Godridge Kate McDonald | 6–4, 7–5 |
Win | 5. | 21 November 1988 | ITF Gold Coast, Australia | Hard | Jo-Anne Faull | Michelle Bowrey Clare Thompson | 6–2, 6–4 |
Win | 6. | 28 November 1988 | ITF Adelaide, Australia | Hard | Jo-Anne Faull | Louise Field Alison Scott | 7–5, 6–4 |
Loss | 2. | 10 April 1989 | ITF Palermo, Italy | Clay | Kristine Kunce | Marzia Grossi Barbara Romanò | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 7. | 30 April 1989 | ITF Verona, Italy | Clay | Kristine Kunce | Kate McDonald Janine Thompson | 5–7, 6–4, 6–0 |
Loss | 3. | 28 November 1994 | ITF Port Pirie, Australia | Hard | Shannan McCarthy | Kristin Godridge Kirrily Sharpe | 6–7(6), 2–6 |
Loss | 4. | 24 November 1996 | ITF Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Kirrily Sharpe | Eva Martincová Alena Vašková | 3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 8. | 16 February 1997 | ITF Cali, Colombia | Clay | Syna Schreiber | Sofia Prazeres Larissa Schaerer | 6–2, 6–3 |
Loss | 5. | 4 August 1997 | ITF Salt Lake City, United States | Hard | Nana Smith | Debbie Graham Mariaan de Swardt | 6–7, 5–7 |
Win | 9. | 17 August 1997 | ITF Bronx, United States | Hard | Lisa McShea | Shirli-Ann Siddall Lorna Woodroffe | 6–2, 6–1 |
Loss | 6. | 5 October 1997 | ITF Santa Clara, United States | Hard | Nana Smith | Lisa McShea Nannie de Villiers | 6–7, 6–7 |
Win | 10. | 19 October 1997 | ITF Indian Wells, United States | Hard | Kristine Kunce | Lisa McShea Nannie de Villiers | 7–5, 6–4 |
Win | 11. | 26 October 1997 | ITF Houston, United States | Hard | Nana Smith | Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen Kristine Kunce | 6–0, 3–6, 6–2 |
Win | 12. | 5 October 1998 | ITF Albuquerque, United States | Hard | Nana Smith | Erika deLone Nicole Pratt | 7–6(5), 6–2 |
Win | 13. | 15 March 1999 | ITF Ashkelon, Israel | Hard | Louise Pleming | Nadejda Ostrovskaya Tatiana Poutchek | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 14. | 4 April 1999 | ITF Claremont, United States | Hard | Nana Smith | Rika Hiraki Nannie de Villiers | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 15. | 1 August 1999 | ITF Salt Lake City, United States | Hard | Lisa McShea | Annabel Ellwood Sonya Jeyaseelan | 6–3, 4–6, 6–3 |
Loss | 7. | 26 September 1999 | ITF Kirkland, United States | Hard | Kristine Kunce | Debbie Graham Nana Smith | 3–6, 1–6 |
Win | 16. | 21 November 1999 | ITF Bendigo, Australia | Hard | Trudi Musgrave | Amanda Augustus Julie Thu | 6–4, 7–5 |
Loss | 8. | 28 November 1999 | ITF Nurioopta, Australia | Hard | Trudi Musgrave | Louise Pleming Irina Selyutina | 4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 17. | 23 April 2000 | ITF Fresno, United States | Hard | Lisa McShea | Evie Dominikovic Amanda Grahame | 6–4, 6–4 |
Loss | 9. | 20 October 2000 | ITF Brisbane, Australia | Hard | Kerry-Anne Guse | Annabel Ellwood Nannie de Villiers | 5–3, 2–4, 3–5, 1–4 |
Win | 18. | 29 October 2000 | ITF Dalby, Australia | Hard | Kerry-Anne Guse | Melanie Clayton Nadia Johnston | 3–0 ret. |
Loss | 10. | 26 November 2000 | ITF Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Lisa McShea | Nannie de Villiers Annabel Ellwood | 6–7(1), 3–6 |
Win | 19. | 8 April 2001 | ITF West Palm Beach, United States | Clay | Lisa McShea | Rika Hiraki Nana Miyagi | 6–3, 6–3 |
Loss | 11. | 28 July 2002 | ITF Lexington, United States | Hard | Lisa McShea | Nana Miyagi Irina Selyutina | 7–6(2), 2–6, 5–7 |
Win | 20. | 18 November 2002 | ITF Nuriootpa, Australia | Hard | Evie Dominikovic | Amanda Augustus Gabriela Lastra | 7–5, 6–3 |
References
- ^ AIS at the Olympics Archived 6 June 2011 at the Wayback Machine
External links
- Rachel McQuillan at the Women's Tennis Association
- Rachel McQuillan at the International Tennis Federation
- Rachel McQuillan at the Billie Jean King Cup
- Rachel McQuillan at Tennis Australia
- v
- t
- e
- 1930: Nell Hall / Emily Hood
- 1931: S. Moon / Emily Westacott
- 1932: F. Francisco / J. Williams
- 1933: Dorothy Stevenson / Gwen Stevenson
- 1934: E. Chrystal / E. McColl
- 1935: Dorothy Stevenson / Nancye Wynne
- 1936: M. Carter / Margaret Wilson
- 1937: J. Prior / I. Webb
- 1938: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1939: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1940: Alison Burton / Joyce Wood
- 1946: N. Reid / Helen Utz
- 1947: Shirley Jackson / Veronica Linehan
- 1948: Gloria Blair / B. Bligh
- 1949: Beryl Penrose / Jean Robbins
- 1950: Carmen Borelli / Pam Southcombe
- 1951: Jenny Staley / Margaret Wallis
- 1952: Mary Carter / Betty Holstein
- 1953: Mary Carter / Barbara Warby
- 1954: Betty Holstein / Beth Jones
- 1955: Elizabeth Orton / Pat Parmenter
- 1956: Sheila Armstrong / Lorraine Coghlan
- 1957: Margot Rayson / Val Roberts
- 1958: Betty Holstein / Jan Lehane
- 1959: Jan Lehane / Dawn Robberds
- 1960: Dawn Robberds / Lesley Turner
- 1961: Robyn Ebbern / Madonna Schacht
- 1962: Heather Ross / Jill Starr
- 1963: Trish McClenaughan / Gail Sherriff
- 1964: Kaye Dening / Helen Gourlay
- 1965: Helen Gourlay / Kerry Melville
- 1966: Karen Krantzcke / Pat Turner
- 1967: Susan Alexander / Caroline Cooper
- 1968: Lesley Hunt / Vicki Lancaster
- 1969: Pat Edwards / Evonne Goolagong
- 1970: Janet Fallis / Janet Young
- 1971: Pat Edwards / Janine Whyte
- 1972: Sally Irvine / Pam Whytcross
- 1973: Jenny Dimond / Dianne Fromholtz
- 1974: Nerida Gregory / Julia Hanrahan
- 1975: Diane Evers / Nerida Gregory
- 1976: Jan Morton / Jan Wilton
- 1977 (Jan): Kerryn Pratt / Amanda Tobin
- 1977 (Dec): Kerryn Pratt / Amanda Tobin
- 1978: Debbie Freeman / Kathy Mantle
- 1979: Linda Cassell / Sue Leo
- 1980: Anne Minter / Miranda Yates
- 1981: Maree Booth / Sharon Hodgkin
- 1982: Annette Gulley / Kim Staunton
- 1983: Bernadette Randall / Kim Staunton
- 1984: Louise Field / Larisa Savchenko
- 1985: Jenny Byrne / Janine Thompson
- 1987: Ann Devries / Nicole Provis
- 1988: Jo-Anne Faull / Rachel McQuillan
- 1989: Andrea Strnadová / Eva Švíglerová
- 1990: Rona Mayer / Limor Zaltz
- 1991: Karina Habšudová / Barbara Rittner
- 1992: Lindsay Davenport / Nicole London
- 1993: Joana Manta / Ludmila Richterová
- 1994: Corina Morariu / Ludmila Varmužová
- 1995: Corina Morariu / Ludmila Varmužová
- 1996: Michaela Paštiková / Jitka Schönfeldová
- 1997: Mirjana Lučić / Jasmin Wöhr
- 1998: Evie Dominikovic / Alicia Molik
- 1999: Eleni Daniilidou / Virginie Razzano
- 2000: Anikó Kapros / Christina Wheeler
- 2001: Petra Cetkovská / Barbora Strýcová
- 2002: Gisela Dulko / Angelique Widjaja
- 2003: Casey Dellacqua / Adriana Szili
- 2004: Chan Yung-jan / Sun Shengnan
- 2005: Victoria Azarenka / Marina Erakovic
- 2006: Sharon Fichman / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
- 2007: Yevgeniya Rodina / Arina Rodionova
- 2008: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova / Ksenia Lykina
- 2009: Christina McHale / Ajla Tomljanović
- 2010: Jana Čepelová / Chantal Škamlová
- 2011: An-Sophie Mestach / Demi Schuurs
- 2012: Gabrielle Andrews / Taylor Townsend
- 2013: Ana Konjuh / Carol Zhao
- 2014: Anhelina Kalinina / Elizaveta Kulichkova
- 2015: Miriam Kolodziejová / Markéta Vondroušová
- 2016: Anna Kalinskaya / Tereza Mihalíková
- 2017: Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine
- 2018: Liang En-shuo / Wang Xinyu
- 2019: Natsumi Kawaguchi / Adrienn Nagy
- 2020: Alexandra Eala / Priska Madelyn Nugroho
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Clervie Ngounoue / Diana Shnaider
- 2023: Renáta Jamrichová / Federica Urgesi
- 2024: Tyra Caterina Grant / Iva Jovic
This article about an Australian Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article relating to Australian tennis is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e