Philippine House Committee on Rules
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Rules | |
---|---|
19th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 25, 2022 (2022-07-25) |
Leadership | |
Majority Leader | Manuel Jose Dalipe (Lakas) since 2022 |
Sr. Deputy Majority Leader | Sandro Marcos (Nacionalista) since 2022 |
Minority Leader | Marcelino Libanan (4Ps) since 2022 |
Sr. Deputy Minority Leader | Paul Daza (NUP) since 2022 |
Website | |
Committee on Rules |
The Philippine House Committee on Rules, or House Rules Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction includes the following:[1]
- Creation of committees inclusive of determining their respective jurisdictions
- Order of business
- Referral of bills, resolutions, speeches, committee reports, messages, memorials and petitions
- Rules of the House
- Rules of procedure governing inquires in aid of legislation
- Rules of procedure in impeachment proceedings
Members, 19th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Majority Leader | Manuel Jose Dalipe | Lakas | Zamboanga City | 2nd | |
Senior Deputy Majority Leader | Ferdinand Alexander Marcos | Nacionalista | Ilocos Norte | 1st | |
Deputy Majority Leaders | Josephine Veronique Lacson-Noel | NPC | Malabon | Lone | |
Marlyn Primicias-Agabas | PDP–Laban | Pangasinan | 6th | ||
Lianda Bolilia | PDP–Laban | Batangas | 4th | ||
Franz Pumaren | NUP | Quezon City | 3rd | ||
David C. Suarez | Lakas | Quezon | 2nd | ||
Assistant Majority Leaders | Anna Victoria Veloso-Tuazon | NUP | Leyte | 3rd | |
Sancho Fernando Oaminal | Nacionalista | Misamis Occidental | 2nd | ||
Jaime Cojuangco | NPC | Tarlac | 1st | ||
Richard Gomez | PDP–Laban | Leyte | 4th | ||
Jude Acidre | Tingog | Party-list | |||
Patrick Michael Vargas | Lakas | Quezon City | 5th | ||
Minority Leader | Marcelino Libanan | 4Ps | Party-list | ||
Senior Deputy Minority Leader | Paul Daza | NUP | Northern Samar | 1st | |
Deputy Minority Leaders | Bernadette Herrera-Dy | BH | Party-list | ||
Presley de Jesus | PHILRECA | Party-list | |||
Mujiv Hataman | BUP | Basilan | Lone | ||
France Castro | ACT Teachers | Party-list | |||
Stephen James Tan | Nacionalista | Samar | 1st | ||
Lex Anthony Cris Colada | AAMBIS-Owa | Party-list | |||
Florencio Noel | An Waray | Party-list | |||
Assistant Minority Leaders | Marissa Magsino | OFW | Party-list | ||
Harris Ongchuan | NUP | Northern Samar | 2nd | ||
Jonathan Clement Abalos II | 4Ps | Party-list | |||
Nicolas Enciso VIII | Bicol Saro | Party-list | |||
Arlene Brosas | Gabriela | Party-list | |||
Sergio Dagooc | APEC | Party-list | |||
Reynolds Michael Tan | Nacionalista | Samar | 2nd | ||
Gabriel Bordado | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd |
Historical members
18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Majority Leader | Ferdinand Martin Romualdez | Lakas | Leyte | 1st | |
Senior Deputy Majority Leader | Jesus Crispin Remulla | Nacionalista | Cavite | 7th | |
Deputy Majority Leaders | Juan Miguel Arroyo | Lakas | Pampanga | 2nd | |
Lianda Bolilia | Nacionalista | Batangas | 4th | ||
Cristal Bagatsing | PDP–Laban | Manila | 5th | ||
Juan Pablo Bondoc | PDP–Laban | Pampanga | 4th | ||
Christopher De Venecia | Lakas | Pangasinan | 4th | ||
Marlyn Alonte-Naguiat | PDP–Laban | Biñan | Lone | ||
Xavier Jesus Romualdo | PDP–Laban | Camiguin | Lone | ||
Josephine Veronique Lacson-Noel | NPC | Malabon | Lone | ||
Wilter Palma II | Lakas | Zamboanga Sibugay | 1st | ||
Ma. Theresa Collantes | PDP–Laban | Batangas | 3rd | ||
Ria Christina Fariñas | PDP–Laban | Ilocos Norte | 1st | ||
Camille Villar | Nacionalista | Las Piñas | Lone | ||
Roger Mercado | Lakas | Southern Leyte | Lone | ||
Tyrone Agabas | NPC | Pangasinan | 6th | ||
Assistant Majority Leaders | David Suarez | Nacionalista | Quezon | 2nd | |
Julienne Baronda | NUP | Iloilo City | Lone | ||
Claudine Diana Bautista | Dumper-PTDA | Party-list | |||
Precious Castelo | NPC | Quezon City | 2nd | ||
Juan Fidel Felipe Nograles | Lakas | Rizal | 2nd | ||
Manuel Zubiri | Bukidnon Paglaum | Bukidnon | 3rd | ||
Eduardo Gullas | Nacionalista | Cebu | 1st | ||
Michael Edgar Aglipay | DIWA | Party-list | |||
Rowena Niña Taduran | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Anthony Peter Crisologo | NUP | Quezon City | 1st | ||
Alyssa Sheena Tan | PFP | Isabela | 4th | ||
Alfred Delos Santos | ANG PROBINSYANO | Party-list | |||
John Marvin Nieto | NUP | Manila | 3rd | ||
Amihilda Sangcopan | AMIN | Party-list | |||
Minority Leader | Joseph Stephen Paduano | Abang Lingkod | Party-list | ||
Senior Deputy Minority Leader | Janette Garin | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 1st | |
Deputy Minority Leaders | Jose Christopher Belmonte | Liberal | Quezon City | 6th | |
Carlos Isagani Zarate | Bayan Muna | Party-list | |||
Sharee Ann Tan | PDP–Laban | Samar | 2nd | ||
Stella Luz Quimbo | Liberal | Marikina | 2nd | ||
Bayani Fernando | NPC | Marikina | 1st | ||
Jose Singson Jr. | Probinsyano Ako | Party-list | |||
Assistant Minority Leaders | Sergio Dagooc | APEC | Party-list | ||
Argel Joseph Cabatbat | MAGSASAKA | Party-list | |||
Gabriel Bordado Jr. | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd | ||
Irene Gay Saulog | KALINGA | Party-list | |||
Francisca Castro | ACT TEACHERS | Party-list |
Deputy Majority Leader
- Bernadette Herrera-Dy (BH)[3]
Assistant Majority Leaders
- Marissa Andaya[a] (Camarines Sur–1st, NPC)
- Kristine Singson-Meehan (Ilocos Sur–2nd, Bileg Party)[3]
Notes
- ^ Died on July 5, 2020.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 33. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ a b "HOUSE COMMITTEES - RULES". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved December 8, 2020.
- ^ a b Gonzales, Cathrine (December 7, 2020). "9 more Velasco allies become deputy speakers". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved December 8, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Representatives
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa