Narayan Rane ministry
Narayan Rane ministry | |
---|---|
Ministry of Maharashtra | |
Narayan Rane, Former Chief Minister of Maharashtra | |
Date formed | 1 February 1999 |
Date dissolved | 17 October 1999 |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Governor P. C. Alexander |
Head of government | Narayan Rane |
Member parties | Shiv Sena BJP |
Status in legislature | Coalition 152 / 288 (53%) |
Opposition party | Indian National Congress |
Opposition leader | Madhukarrao Pichad (Congress) (Assembly) Chhagan Bhujbal (Congress) (until 10 June 1999), (NCP) (from 10 June 1999) (Council) |
History | |
Election | 1995 |
Legislature term | 5 years |
Predecessor | Manohar Joshi ministry |
Successor | First Deshmukh ministry |
Narayan Rane was sworn in as Chief Minister of Maharashtra state of India on 1 February 1999 as the leader of Shiv Sena- Bharatiya Janata Party alliance. He was elected as leader of the alliance following resignation of Manohar Joshi. There were 24 cabinet ministers (excluding himself) – 12 each from Shiv Sena and Bharatiya Janata Party.[1]
Cabinet rank ministers
From Shiv Sena
- Narayan Rane (Chief Minister)
- General Administration
- Information and Public Relations
- Information Technology
- Ports Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Revenue (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- State Excise (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Food and Drug Administration (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Disaster Management (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Mining Department (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Dairy Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Animal Husbandry (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Fisheries (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Protocol (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Irrigation (Krishna Valley Development) (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Irrigation (Konkan Valley Development) (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Command Area Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Industries (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Ex-Servicemen Welfare (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil (Cabinet Minister)
- Agriculture
- Environment and Climate Change (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Dairy Development (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Animal Husbandry (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Employment Guarantee (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Water Supply (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Sanitation (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Sudhir Joshi (Cabinet Minister)
- Urban Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Revenue (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Rural Development (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Panchayat Raj (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- State Border Defence (Second)
- Forests (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Pramod Navalkar (Cabinet Minister)
- Tourism (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- House Repairs and Reconstruction (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Food and Drug Administration (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Marathi Language (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Majority Welfare Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Leeladhar Dake (Cabinet Minister)
- Legislative Affairs/ Parliamently Affairs
- Law and Judiciary
- Mining Department (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Majority Welfare Development (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Sabir Shaikh (Cabinet Minister)
- Minority Development and Aukab
- Relief & Rehabilitation (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Slum Improvement (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Housing (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Labour (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Dr Jaiprakash Mundada (Cabinet Minister)
- Cooperation
- Textiles (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Water Supply (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Sanitation (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Babanrao Gholap (Cabinet Minister)
- Social Welfare
- Public Health and Family Welfare (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Other Backward Classes (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Special Backward Classes Welfare (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Labour (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Chandrakant Khaire (Cabinet Minister)
- Soil and Water Conservation (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Environment and Climate Change (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Woman and Child Development (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Energy (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Sureshdada Jain (Cabinet Minister)
- Higher and Technical Education (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Special Assistance (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Marathi Language (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Horticulture (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Soil and Water Conservation (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Diwakar Raote (Cabinet Minister)
- Culture Affairs (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Ports Development (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Transport (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Employment (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Gajanan Kirtikar (Cabinet Minister)
- Transport (01 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Nomadic Tribes (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Employment (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
From Bharatiya Janata Party
- Gopinath Munde' (Deputy Chief Minister)
- Home Affairs
- State Border Defence (First)
- Disaster Management (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Other Backward Classes (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Special Backward Classes Welfare (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Forests (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Rural Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Panchayat Raj (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Protocol (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Command Area Development (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Ex-Servicemen Welfare (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Nitin Gadkari (Cabinet Minister)
- Public Works (Excluding Public Undertakings)
- Public Works (Including Public Undertakings)
- Textiles (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Energy (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Irrigation (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Industries (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Anna Dange (Cabinet Minister)
- State Excise (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Marketing (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Horticulture (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Slum Improvement (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Housing (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Mahadeorao Sukaji Shivankar (Cabinet Minister)
- Marketing (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Food & Civil Supply, Consumer Affairs (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Finance (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Planning (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Shobha Phadanvis (Cabinet Minister)
- Food & Civil Supply, Consumer Affairs (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Woman and Child Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- School Education (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Dr Daulatrao Aher (Cabinet Minister)
- Medical Education
- Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Public Health and Family Welfare (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Tribal Development (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Haribhau Bagade (Cabinet Minister)
- Special Assistance (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Employment Guarantee (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Eknath Khadse (Cabinet Minister)
- Finance (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Planning (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Irrigation (Krishna Valley Development) (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Irrigation (Konkan Valley Development) (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Tourism (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Fisheries (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Irrigation (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Dattatraya Rane (Cabinet Minister)
- Urban Development (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Vimukta Jati (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Culture Affairs (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Prakash Mehta (Cabinet Minister)
- Relief & Rehabilitation (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Higher and Technical Education (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- School Education (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Sudhir Mungantiwar (Cabinet Minister)
- Sports and Youth Welfare
- Vishnu Savara (Cabinet Minister)
- House Repairs and Reconstruction (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
- Nomadic Tribesl Department (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Vimukta Jati (1 February 1999 - 11 May 1999)
- Tribal Development (11 May 1999 - 17 October 1999)
Ministers of State
From Shiv Sena
- Prabhakar More – Minister of state for Home
- Ravindra Mane – Minister of State for Urban Development
- Ramdas Kadam
- Arjun Khotkar
- Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav
- Kalidas Kolambkar
- Uttamprakash Khandare
- Manisha Nimkar
From Bharatiya Janata Party
- Raj Purohit
- Vinod Gudadhe Patil
- Vinayak Korde
- Vijay Girkar
- Pratapsinh Mohite-Patil
- Udayanraje Bhosale
Independents
- Harshavardhan Patil
- Anil Deshmukh
- Shivajirao Naik
- Babasaheb Dhabekar
- Vijaykumar Gavit
- Dilip Sopal
- Badamrao Pandit
- Dr Ramesh Gajbe
- Bharmuanna Patil
See also
References
- ^ "Indian Express: Rane sworn in along with jumbo team". expressindia.indianexpress.com. Archived from the original on 15 July 2014. Retrieved 9 June 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- Cooper
- Kher I
- Kher II
- Kher
- Desai
- Yashwantrao I
- Yashwantrao II
- Yashwantrao I
- Yashwantrao II
- Kannamwar
- Sawant
- Vasantrao I
- Vasantrao II
- Vasantrao III
- Shankarrao I
- Patil I
- Patil II
- Pawar I
- Antulay
- Bhosale
- Patil III
- Patil IV
- Nilangekar
- Shankarrao II
- Pawar II
- Pawar III
- Sudhakarrao
- Pawar IV
- Joshi
- Rane
- Deshmukh I
- Sushilkumar
- Deshmukh II
- Ashok I
- Ashok II
- Prithviraj
- Fadnavis I
- Fadnavis II
- Thackeray
- Eknath
This Maharashtra-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e