List of MPs for constituencies in the East Midlands region 2010–2015
This is a list of members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom in the East Midlands region by constituencies for the Fifty-Fifth Parliament of the United Kingdom (2010 to present).
It includes both MPs elected at the 2010 general election, held on 6 May 2010, and those subsequently elected in by-elections.
Current composition
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Conservative Party | 30 | |
Labour Party | 16 | |
Total | 46 |
MPs
MP | Constituency | Party | In constituency since | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Labour Party | 1987 | |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Labour Party | 2011 by-election | |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Labour Party | 1983 | |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Conservative Party | 2015 | |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Conservative Party | 2005 | |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Conservative Party | 1970 | |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Labour Party | 1997 | |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Labour Party | 2010 | |
Ed Argar | Charnwood | Conservative Party | 2015 | |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Conservative Party | 1992 | |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Labour Party | 2005 | |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Conservative Party | 2017 | |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Labour Party | 2010 | |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Conservative Party | 1997 | |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Conservative Party | 2014 by-election | |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Labour Party | 2010 | |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Conservative Party | 1983 | |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Labour Party | 2010 | |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Labour Party | 2001 | |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Labour Party | 1987 | |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Labour Party | 2010 | |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Labour/Co-operative | 2012 by-election | |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Conservative Party | 2001 | |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Labour Party | 1970 | |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Conservative Party | 1997 | |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Conservative Party | 1987 | |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Labour Party | 1987 | |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Conservative Party | 2010 | |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Labour Party | 2010 |
By-elections
See also
- 2010 United Kingdom general election
- List of MPs elected in the 2010 United Kingdom general election
- List of MPs for constituencies in England 2010–2015
- Category:UK MPs 2010–2015
References
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|