List of Asian Games medalists in modern pentathlon
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in modern pentathlon from 1994 to 2022.
Men
Individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Kim Myung-kun (KOR) | Alexandr Parygin (KAZ) | Kim Mi-sub (KOR) |
2002 Busan | Kim Mi-sub (KOR) | Yang Jun-ho (KOR) | Qian Zhenhua (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Cao Zhongrong (CHN) | Lee Choon-huan (KOR) | Kim In-hong (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Guo Jianli (CHN) | Jung Jin-hwa (KOR) | Shohei Iwamoto (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Jun Woong-tae (KOR) | Lee Ji-hun (KOR) | Luo Shuai (CHN) |
2022 Hangzhou | Jun Woong-tae (KOR) | Lee Ji-hun (KOR) | Li Shuhuan (CHN) |
Team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Alexandr Parygin Oleg Rebrov Dmitriy Tyurin | South Korea (KOR) Kim Mi-sub Kim Myung-kun Young Dae-sung | Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Aleksandr Chvirov Igor Feldman Aleksandr Poddubny |
2002 Busan | South Korea (KOR) Han Do-ryung Kim Deok-bong Kim Mi-sub Yang Jun-ho | China (CHN) Cao Zhongrong Liu Yanli Qian Zhenhua Teng Zhigang | Japan (JPN) Shoji Kurousu Yoshinori Mizouchi Yoshihiro Murakami Hideyuki Saito |
2010 Guangzhou | South Korea (KOR) Jung Hwon-ho Kim In-hong Kim Ki-hyeon Lee Choon-huan | China (CHN) Cao Zhongrong Liu Yanli Wang Guan Xu Yunqi | Japan (JPN) Shinya Fujii Tomoya Miguchi Hayato Noguchi Shinichi Tomii |
2014 Incheon | China (CHN) Guo Jianli Han Jiahao Su Haihang Zhang Linbin | Japan (JPN) Shinya Fujii Shohei Iwamoto Tomoya Miguchi Yuzuru Okubo | South Korea (KOR) Hwang Woo-jin Jung Hwon-ho Jung Jin-hwa Lee Woo-jin |
2022 Hangzhou | South Korea (KOR) Jun Woong-tae Jung Jin-hwa Lee Ji-hun | China (CHN) Chen Yan Zhang Linbin Li Shuhuan | Japan (JPN) Taishu Sato Kaoru Shinoki Ryo Matsumoto |
Relay
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | South Korea (KOR) Han Do-ryung Jeong Tae-nam Kim Mi-sub | Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Andrey Hanadeyev Mirsait Mirdjaliev Pavel Uvarov | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Nurzhan Kusmoldanov Andrey Skylar Denis Starodubtsev |
Women
Individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Lada Jiyenbalanova (KAZ) | Dong Lean (CHN) | Chen Junmei (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Miao Yihua (CHN) | Wu Yanyan (CHN) | Yang Soo-jin (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Chen Qian (CHN) | Yang Soo-jin (KOR) | Choi Min-ji (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Zhang Mingyu (CHN) | Kim Se-hee (KOR) | Kim Sun-woo (KOR) |
2022 Hangzhou | Zhang Mingyu (CHN) | Kim Sun-woo (KOR) | Bian Yufei (CHN) |
Team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Galina Dolgushina Lada Jiyenbalanova Lyudmila Shumilova Natalya Uvarova | China (CHN) Chen Junmei Dong Lean Liang Caixia Yu Yajuan | South Korea (KOR) Goh Ae-ri Jeong Chang-soon Park Jung-bin Shin Eun-mi |
2010 Guangzhou | China (CHN) Chen Qian Miao Yihua Wu Yanyan Zhang Ye | South Korea (KOR) Choi Min-ji Kim Eun-byeol Mun Ye-rin Yang Soo-jin | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Xeniya Alexandrova Galina Dolgushina Lada Jiyenbalanova Anna Shondina |
2014 Incheon | South Korea (KOR) Choi Min-ji Jeong Min-a Kim Sun-woo Yang Soo-jin | Japan (JPN) Atsuko Itani Narumi Kurosu Rena Shimazu Shino Yamanaka | China (CHN) Bian Yufei Chen Qian Liang Wanxia Wang Wei |
2022 Hangzhou | China (CHN) Zhong Xiuting Bian Yufei Zhang Mingyu | Japan (JPN) Kanae Umemura Misaki Uchida Hana Shibata | South Korea (KOR) Seong Seung-min Kim Se-hee Kim Sun-woo |
Relay
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 Busan | South Korea (KOR) Jeong Chang-soon Park Jung-bin Shin Eun-mi | China (CHN) Chen Junmei Dong Lean Wang Yan | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Lada Jiyenbalanova Lyudmila Shumilova Natalya Uvarova |
References
- Modern Pentathlon @ Asian Games Preview
External links
- International Pentathlon Federation
- v
- t
- e
Lists of Asian Games medalists
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Board games
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Ju-jitsu
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu