Laksar–Dehradun line
- Laksar Junction
- Dehradun
2 April 1927 (Rishikesh branch)
Raiwala–Rishikesh branch line 12 km (7 mi)
Route map | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Laksar–Dehradun line is a railway route on the Northern Railway zone of Indian Railways. This route plays an important role in rail transportation of Garhwal division of Uttarakhand state.
The corridor passes through the hilly areas of Uttarakhand. Some portions are near the bank of Ganges with a stretch of 79 km which connects Laksar Junction situates on Moradabad–Ambala line and Dehradun. It has a branch line which starts from Raiwala Junction and ends at Rishikesh with a stretch of 12 km.
Speed Limit
Laksar-Dehradun line is classified as a "Group D" line and can take speeds up to 100 km/h. and Raiwala-Rishikesh branch line is classified as a "Group D" line and can take speeds up to 100 km/h but Haridwar to Dehradun is PSR caution of 50 kmph so the train is not take max speed.
History
The main railway line from Laksar Junction to Dehradun via Raiwala Junction was originally built by Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway of United Provinces of Agra and Oudh portion as 5 ft 6 in (1,676 mm) broad gauge was constructed on different phases.
- The first phase, from Laksar Junction to Jwalapur was opened on 1 January 1886.
- The second phase, from Jwalapur to Haridwar was opened on 20 August 1886.
- The third phase, from Haridwar to Dehradun was sanctioned on 18 November 1896[1] and opened on 1 March 1900.[2]
Whereas, the branch line between Raiwala Junction and Rishikesh which were comes under the East Indian Railway Garhwal district portion was opened on 2 April 1927.[3] And the extension of the line to Karnaprayag by Rishikesh–Karnaprayag line, the Yog Nagari Rishikesh railway station was inaugurated on 12 January 2021.[4]
Electrification
The electrification was done on dividing the three sections of this route, the first section is Laksar Junction–Haridwar,[5] the second section is Haridwar–Dehradun[6] and the third section is Raiwala–Rishikesh branch. The First section is electrified on 28 September 2015.[7] The second section is electrified on 20 October 2016.[8][9] And the third section was opened on 2018.[10]
Trains Passing through this line
Main
- Kathgodam–Dehradun Express
- Nanda Devi AC Express
- Mussoorie Express
- Dehradun–Amritsar Express
- Naini Doon Jan Shatabdi Express
- Dehradun Jan Shatabdi Express
- Dehradun Shatabdi Express
- Rapti Ganga Express
- Bandra Terminus–Dehradun Express
- Upasana Express
- Indore–Dehradun Express
- Ujjaini Express
- Uttaranchal Express
- Dehradun Banaras Express
- Anand Vihar Terminal - Dehradun Vande Bharat Express
Branch
- Kalinga Utkal Express
- Yoga Express
- Yog Nagari Rishikesh–Prayagraj Sangam Express
- Yog Nagari Rishikesh–Jammu Tawi Express
- Udaipur City–Yog Nagari Rishikesh Express
- Doon Express
- Kochuveli–Yog Nagari Rishikesh Superfast Express
- Hemkunt Express
References
- ^ Raturi, Prachi (26 February 2015). "The unfulfilled dream of train to Mussoorie | Dehradun News". The Times of India. Retrieved 31 March 2020.
- ^ Singh, Surendra (1995). Urbanization in Garhwal Himalaya: A Geographical Interpretation. M.D. Publications Pvt. Ltd. p. 101. ISBN 978-81-85880-69-3. Retrieved 31 March 2020.
- ^ "Indian Railways history". Retrieved 6 November 2012.
- ^ "Rishikesh-Karnprayag rail line: Indian Railways starts train operations from Yog Nagari Rishikesh station". The Financial Express.
- ^ "Rawat Demands Expansion of Rail Network in Uttarkhand". Outlook India.
- ^ "50km Dehradun-Haridwar rail line to be electrified this year". Times of India.
- ^ "electric trains will run between laksar and haridwar". Bhaskar.
- ^ "Railway electrification raises concern over safety of wild animals on track". Times of India.
- ^ "First electric train from Dehradun to Haridwar". Amarujala.
- ^ "Questions and Answers on the Lok Sabha for railway electrification related" (PDF). Ministry of Railways. Government of India.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation