Kollegal Assembly constituency
Legislative Assembly constituency in Karnataka State, India
Kollegal | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 222 for the Karnataka Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Karnataka |
Division | Mysore |
District | Chamarajanagar |
LS constituency | Chamarajanagar |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 216,643[1] |
Reservation | SC |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Karnataka Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent A. R. Krishnamurthy | |
Party | Indian National Congress |
Elected year | 2023 |
Preceded by | N. Mahesh |
Kollegal is one of the 224 Legislative Assembly constituencies of Karnataka state in India.[2] It is part of Chamarajanagar district, and is reserved for candidates belonging to the Scheduled Castes. It encompasses Yelandur taluk, parts of Kollegal taluk and Chamarajanagar taluk.[3]
As of 2023, its representative is A. R. Krishnamurthy of the Indian National Congress party.[1]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Con. No. | Res. | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1952 | 173 | None | S. C. Virupakshiah | Indian National Congress |
Year | Con. No. | Res. | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1957 | 154 | SC | Kempamma | Indian National Congress | |
T. P. Boriah | |||||
1962 | 193 | B. Basaviah | |||
1967 | 105 | ||||
1972 | M. Siddamadaiah |
Year | Con. No. | Res. | Member[4] | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | 111 | SC | M. Siddamadaiah | Indian National Congress | |
1983 | B. Basavaiah | Janata Party | |||
1985 | |||||
1989 | M. Siddamadaiah | Indian National Congress | |||
1994 | S. Jayanna | Janata Dal | |||
1999 | G. N. Nanjundaswamy | Indian National Congress | |||
2004 | Balraj S | Independent | |||
2008 | 222 | R. Dhruvanarayana | Indian National Congress | ||
2009^ | G. N. Nanjundaswamy | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
2013 | S. Jayanna | Indian National Congress | |||
2018[5] | N. Mahesh | Bahujan Samaj Party | |||
2023 | A. R. Krishnamurthy | Indian National Congress |
^By Poll
Election results
2023
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | A. R. Krishnamurthy | 108,363 | 64.59 | +33.60 | |
BJP | N. Mahesh | 48,844 | 29.11 | +5.61 | |
JD(S) | B. Puttaswamy | 3,925 | 2.34 | ||
Independent | B. Rachaiah | 1,519 | 0.91 | ||
None of the Above | None of the Above | 1,671 | 1.00 | +0.10 | |
Majority | 59,519 | 35.48 | +23.96 | ||
Turnout | 1,67,779 | 77.44 | -2.38 | ||
INC gain from BSP | Swing |
2018
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BSP | N. Mahesh | 71,792 | 42.51 | ||
INC | A. R. Krishnamurthy | 52,338 | 30.99 | ||
BJP | G. N. Nanjunda Swamy | 39,690 | 23.50 | ||
RPI(A) | S. Chikkasavaka | 1,591 | 0.94 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 1,524 | 0.90 | ||
Majority | 19,454 | 11.52 | |||
Turnout | 1,68,871 | 79.82 | |||
BSP gain from INC | Swing |
2013
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | S. Jayanna | 47,402 | 32.36 | ||
BSP | N. Mahesh | 37,209 | 25.40 | ||
Karnataka Jantha Paksha | Balaraj. S | 32,929 | 22.48 | ||
BJP | G. N. Nanjundaswamy | 17,224 | 11.76 | ||
JD(S) | N. Chamaraju | 4,392 | 3.00 | ||
Independent | Suresh Kumar | 3,896 | 2.66 | ||
Independent | P. Balaraju | 1,000 | 0.68 | ||
Independent | L. Chandrashekar | 876 | 0.60 | ||
Bharatiya Dr. B.R.Ambedkar Janta Party | Ningraj. G | 806 | 0.55 | ||
JD(U) | M. Nanjaiah | 743 | 0.51 | ||
Rejected ballots | 32 | ||||
Margin of victory | 10,193 | 6.96 | |||
Turnout | 1,46,477 | 76.46 | |||
Registered electors | 1,91,581 | ||||
INC gain from BJP | Swing |
2008
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | R. Dhruvanarayana | 37,384 | 28.72 | ||
BJP | S. Mahendar | 25,586 | 19.66 | ||
BSP | N. Mahesh | 25,505 | 19.59 | ||
JD(S) | A. R. Krishnamyrthy | 25,286 | 19.43 | ||
Independent | S. Balaraj | 11,805 | 9.07 | ||
SKP | M. Basavaraju | 1,850 | 1.42 | ||
Independent | M. Nanjaiah | 1,166 | 0.90 | ||
SP | Kandahalli Narayana | 860 | 0.66 | ||
Independent | J. Theertha Prasad | 728 | 0.56 | ||
Rejected ballots | 231 | ||||
Margin of victory | 11,798 | 9.06 | |||
Turnout | 1,30,170 | 72.25 | |||
Registered electors | 1,80,177 | ||||
INC gain from Independent | Swing |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | S. Balraj | 27,736 | |||
JD(S) | S. Jayanna | 24,408 | |||
INC | G. N. Nanjundaswamy | 20,884 | |||
BSP | N. Mahesh | 19,075 | |||
JD(U) | K. B. Sarvesh | 2,803 | |||
Karnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha | M. Basavaraju | 2,786 | |||
JP | T. Mukunda Varma | 2,116 | |||
Urs Samyuktha Paksha | R. Govindaraju | 1,444 | |||
Kannada Nadu Party | Mallikarjuna | 1,215 | |||
Rejected ballots | 66 | ||||
Margin of victory | 3,328 | 3.25 | |||
Turnout | 1,02,467 | ||||
Registered electors | 1,48,327 | ||||
Independent gain from INC | Swing |
1999
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | G. N. Nanjunda Swamy | 29,671 | 35.24 | ||
BJP | S. Balaraj | 24,250 | 28.80 | ||
JD(S) | S. Jayanna | 10,636 | 12.63 | ||
JD(U) | D. Siddaraju | 10,610 | 12.60 | ||
BSP | N. Shivamallu | 5,229 | 6.21 | ||
Independent | Narayana | 1,748 | 2.08 | ||
Independent | Chikkasiddaiah | 1,326 | 1.57 | ||
Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha | Vijayakumari | 726 | 0.86 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7,903 | ||||
Margin of victory | 5,421 | 6.44 | |||
Turnout | 84,196 | 68.08 | |||
Registered electors | 1,35,550 | ||||
INC gain from JD | Swing |
1994
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
JD | S. Jayanna | 39,568 | 46.97 | ||
BJP | G. N. Nanjundaswamy | 13,988 | 16.60 | ||
Kranti Sabha | M. Basavaraju | 12,637 | 15.00 | ||
INC | Kempamma | 10,185 | 12.09 | ||
Karnataka Congress Party | S. Yathiraj | 6,570 | 7.80 | ||
JP | R. Siddabasaviah | 669 | 0.79 | ||
Independent | Muddaiah | 374 | 0.44 | ||
BSP | R. V. Gopal | 250 | 0.30 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2,320 | ||||
Margin of victory | 25,580 | 30.37 | |||
Turnout | 84,241 | 67.39 | |||
Registered electors | 1,28,451 | ||||
JD gain from INC | Swing |
1989
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | M. Siddamadaiah | 46,998 | 63.13 | ||
JD | B. Basavaiah | 22,810 | 30.64 | ||
Janata Party (JP) | N. Lingaraju | 2,817 | 3.78 | ||
Independent | Ningaraju | 881 | 1.18 | ||
Independent | Muddaiah | 512 | 0.69 | ||
Independent | B. Chickka Siddaiah | 427 | 0.57 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4,821 | ||||
Margin of victory | 24,188 | 32.49 | |||
Turnout | 74,445 | 69.27 | |||
Registered electors | 1,14,434 | ||||
INC gain from JP | Swing |
1985
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
JP | B. Basavaiah | 27,149 | 46.53 | ||
INC | M. Siddamadaiah | 26,037 | 44.63 | ||
LKD | M. A. Sureshkumar | 2,960 | 5.07 | ||
BJP | Chikkaveeraiah | 1,324 | 2.27 | ||
Independent | K. N. Nanjundaiah | 706 | 1.21 | ||
Independent | C. Devanna | 167 | 0.29 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1,372 | ||||
Margin of victory | 1,112 | 1.91 | |||
Turnout | 58,343 | 64.30 | |||
Registered electors | 92,867 | ||||
JP hold | Swing |
1983
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
JP | B. Basavaiah | 28,485 | 51.40 | ||
INC | K. Shivasankaraiah | 18,779 | 33.88 | ||
LKD | L. Surendra | 3,786 | 6.83 | ||
BJP | L. Lingaraju | 1,912 | 3.45 | ||
Independent | M. Karugaiah | 1,512 | 2.73 | ||
Independent | B. Nanjaiah | 573 | 1.03 | ||
INC(J) | C. Devanna | 373 | 0.67 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1,566 | ||||
Margin of victory | 9,706 | 17.51 | |||
Turnout | 55,420 | 64.83 | |||
Registered electors | 87,898 | ||||
JP gain from INC(I) | Swing |
1978
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC(I) | M. Siddamadaiah | 28,188 | 48.36 | ||
JP | B. Basavaiah | 26,646 | 45.71 | ||
INC | R. Chakkabasavaiah | 1,313 | 2.25 | ||
Independent | C. Devanna | 960 | 1.65 | ||
Independent | Malleshu | 857 | 1.47 | ||
Independent | H. Krishnaswamy | 324 | 0.56 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1,766 | ||||
Margin of victory | 1,542 | 2.65 | |||
Turnout | 58,288 | 75.00 | |||
Registered electors | 80,073 | ||||
INC(I) gain from INC | Swing |
1972
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | M. Siddamadaiah | 21,455 | 56.63 | ||
INC(O) | R. Bharanaiah | 13,667 | 36.07 | ||
ABJS | Shivashankar N. Madaiah | 2,764 | 7.30 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1,439 | ||||
Margin of victory | 7,788 | 20.56 | |||
Turnout | 37,886 | 54.22 | |||
Registered electors | 72,535 | ||||
INC hold | Swing |
1967
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | B. Basaviah | 16,893 | 51.02 | ||
INC | M. Siddamadiah | 14,097 | 42.58 | ||
Independent | M. R. Rajarathnam | 1,104 | 3.33 | ||
Independent | C. Devanna | 1,014 | 3.06 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3,005 | ||||
Margin of victory | 2,796 | 8.45 | |||
Turnout | 33,108 | 54.53 | |||
Registered electors | 66,232 | ||||
INC hold | Swing |
1962
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | B. Basaviah | 12,721 | 60.04 | ||
PSP | M. Puttaswamy | 4,729 | 22.32 | ||
CPI | C. Ranganathiah | 1,554 | 7.33 | ||
Independent | B. Balliah | 1,425 | 6.73 | ||
ABJS | Settiraju | 514 | 2.43 | ||
Independent | D. Subbiah | 245 | 1.16 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1,400 | ||||
Margin of victory | 79,92 | 37.72 | |||
Turnout | 21,188 | 45.43 | |||
Registered electors | 49,715 | ||||
INC hold | Swing |
1957
In 1957, this was a 2-member seat.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | T. P. Boriah | 27,147 | 31.72 | ||
INC | Kempamma | 20,286 | 23.71 | ||
PSP | K. P. Shantha Murthy | 15,577 | 18.20 | ||
PSP | V. R. Puttaraju (SC) | 14,424 | 16.86 | ||
Independent | N. Basavaraju (SC) | 8,138 | 9.51 | ||
Margin of victory | |||||
Turnout | 85,572 | 87.45 | |||
Registered electors | 97,848 | ||||
INC hold | Swing |
1952
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | S. C. Virupakshiah | 19,696 | 59.52 | 59.52 | |
Independent | C. R. Subramani Iyer | 13,395 | 40.48 | ||
Margin of victory | 6,301 | 19.04 | |||
Turnout | 33,091 | 52.55 | |||
Registered electors | 62,972 | ||||
INC win (new seat) |
See also
References
- ^ a b c "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election - 2023". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- ^ "Karnataka Loksabha Elections - 2019 - Voters Count" (PDF). ceokarnataka.kar.nic.in. Retrieved 10 February 2021.
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). 26 November 2008. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ "Kollegal Election and Results 2018, Candidate list, Winner, Runner-up, Current MLA and Previous MLAs". Elections in India.
- ^ a b "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election - 2018". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 4 February 2021.
- ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election - 2013". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 7 September 2021.
- ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election - 2008". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 7 September 2021.
- ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election, 2004". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 7 September 2021.
- ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election, 1999". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 June 2023.
- ^ "Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election, 1978". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 30 October 2022.
- ^ "Mysore Legislative Assembly Election, 1972". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 10 April 2023.
- ^ "Mysore Legislative Assembly Election, 1967". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 10 April 2023.
- ^ "Mysore Legislative Assembly Election, 1962". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 10 April 2023.
- ^ "Mysore 1957". Election Commission of India. 16 September 2023.
- ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Madras" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Afzalpur
- Aland
- Anekal
- Arabhavi
- Arkalgud
- Arsikere
- Athani
- Aurad
- B
- B.T.M Layout
- Babaleshwar
- Badami
- Bagalkot
- Bagepalli
- Bailhongal
- Bangalore South
- Bangarapet
- Bantval
- Basavakalyan
- Basavana Bagevadi
- Basavanagudi
- Belgaum Dakshin
- Belgaum Uttar
- Belgaum Rural
- Bellary Rural
- Bellary City
- Belthangady
- Belur
- Bhadravati
- Bhalki
- Bhatkal
- Bidar
- Bidar South
- Bijapur City
- Bilgi
- Bommanahalli
- Byadgi
- Byatarayanapura
- Byndoor
- C
- C. V. Raman Nagar
- Challakere
- Chamaraja
- Chamarajanagar
- Chamrajpet
- Chamundeshwari
- Channagiri
- Channapatna
- Chickpet
- Chikballapur
- Chikkanayakanahalli
- Chikkodi-Sadalga
- Chikmagalur
- Chincholi
- Chintamani
- Chitradurga
- Chittapur
- D
- Dasarahalli
- Davanagere North
- Davanagere South
- Devadurga
- Devanahalli
- Devar Hippargi
- Dharwad
- Doddaballapur
- G
- Gadag
- Gandhi Nagar
- Gangawati
- Gauribidanur
- Gokak
- Govindraj Nagar
- Gubbi
- Gulbarga Dakshin
- Gulbarga Rural
- Gulbarga Uttar
- Gundlupet
- Gurmitkal
- H
- Hoovina Hadagali
- Hagaribommanahalli
- Haliyal
- Hangal
- Hanur
- Harapanahalli
- Harihar
- Hassan
- Haveri
- Hebbal
- Heggadadevankote
- Hirekerur
- Hiriyur
- Holalkere
- Holenarasipur
- Honnali
- Hosadurga
- Hosakote
- Hubli-Dharwad West
- Hubli-Dharwad Central
- Hubli-Dharwad East
- Hukkeri
- Humnabad
- Hunasuru
- Hungund
- I
- Indi
- J
- Jagalur
- Jamkhandi
- Jayanagar
- Jevargi
- K
- Kadur
- Kagwad
- Kalghatgi
- Kampli
- Kanakagiri
- Kanakapura
- Kapu
- Karkala
- Karwar
- Khanapur
- Kittur
- Kolar
- Kolar Gold Field
- Kollegal
- Koppal
- Koratagere
- Krishnaraja
- Krishnarajanagara
- K. R. Pura
- Krishnarajpete
- Kudachi
- Kudligi
- Kumta
- Kundapura
- Kundgol
- Kunigal
- Kushtagi
- L
- Lingsugur
- M
- Maddur
- Madhugiri
- Madikeri
- Magadi
- Mahadevapura
- Mahalakshmi Layout
- Malavalli
- Malleshwaram
- Malur
- Mandya
- Mangalore Rural
- Mangalore City North
- Mangalore City South
- Manvi
- Maski
- Mayakonda
- Melukote
- Molakalmuru
- Moodabidri
- Muddebihal
- Mudhol
- Mudigere
- Mulbagal
- N
- Nagamangala
- Nagthan
- Nanjangud
- Narasimharaja
- Nargund
- Navalgund
- Nelamangala
- Nippani
- P
- Padmanabhanagar
- Pavagada
- Periyapatna
- Pulakeshinagar
- Puttur
- R
- Raichur
- Raichur Rural
- Rajaji Nagar
- Rajarajeshwarinagar
- Ramanagara
- Ramdurg
- Ranebennur
- Raibag
- Ron
- S
- Sagar
- Sakleshpur
- Sandur
- Sarvagnanagar
- Saundatti Yellamma
- Sedam
- Shahapur
- Shanti Nagar
- Shiggaon
- Shikaripura
- Shimoga
- Shimoga Rural
- Shirahatti
- Shivajinagar
- Shorapur
- Shravanabelagola
- Shrirangapattana
- Sidlaghatta
- Sindagi
- Sindhanur
- Sira
- Sirsi
- Siruguppa
- Soraba
- Sringeri
- Srinivasapur
- Sullia
- T
- T. Narasipur
- Tarikere
- Terdal
- Tiptur
- Tirthahalli
- Tumkur City
- Tumkur Rural
- Turuvekere
- U
- Udupi
- V
- Varuna
- Vijay Nagar
- Vijayanagara
- Virajpet
- Y
- Yadgir
- Yelahanka
- Yelburga
- Yellapur
- Yemkanmardi
- Yeshvanthapura
- A
- Ankola
- B
- Bagepalli Gudibande
- Bangalore North
- Bannur
- Ballolli
- Baradol
- Belgaum City
- Belgaum I
- Belgaum II
- Bellary
- Bellavi
- Bethamangala
- Bharathinagar
- Bharamasagara
- Bijapur
- Biligere
- Binnypet
- Birur
- Brahmavar
- Broadway
- C
- Chandrashekarapura
- Chikkodi
- Chikmagalur Mudigere
- Cubbonpet
- D
- Davanagere
- Dharwad Rural
- F
- Fort
- G
- Gandasi
- Gokak I
- Gokak II
- Gundlupet Heggadadevanakote
- Gulbarga
- Guledgud
- Gulur
- H
- Halasuru
- Hebbur
- Hire Bagewadi
- Holehonnur
- Hosakote Anekal
- Hosanagar
- Hospet
- Hubli City
- Hubli Rural
- Huliyurdurga
- Hulsoor
- Huvina Hippargi
- J
- Javagal
- Jayamahal
- K
- Kalgi
- Kallambella
- Kalmala
- Kamalapur
- Keragodu
- Kirugavalu
- Kora
- Koratagere-Madhugiri
- Kottur
- Kudur
- Kurugodu
- M
- Mangalore City
- Mulbagal Srinivasapur
- Mundargi
- Mysore City North
- Mysore City South
- Mysore Taluk
- P
- Palya
- Pandavapura
- Panemangalore
- Parasgad
- R
- Robertsonpet
- S
- Sadalga
- Sagar Hosanagar
- Sampagaon I
- Sampagaon II
- Sankeshwar
- Santhemarahalli
- Santpur
- Sathanur
- Somvarpet
- Soraba Shikaripur
- Shahabad
- Sidlaghatta-Chikballapur
- St. John's
- Surathkal
- T
- Tirthahalli Koppa
- Tikota
- Tumkur
- U
- Uchagaon
- Ullal
- Uttarahalli
- V
- Varthur
- Vemagal
- Vittal
- Virupakshipura
- Y
- Yelandur
12°10′N 77°07′E / 12.16°N 77.11°E / 12.16; 77.11