Kaikalur Assembly constituency
Kaikalur | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 73 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Kaikalur Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Eluru |
LS constituency | Eluru |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 2,04,628 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Kamineni Srinivas | |
Party | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Alliance | NDA |
Elected year | 2024 |
Preceded by | Dulam Nageswara Rao |
Kaikalur Assembly constituency is a constituency in Eluru district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Eluru Lok Sabha constituency.[2]
Kamineni Srinivas is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Bharatiya janata party.[3] As of 2024, there are a total of 2,04,628 electors in the constituency.[4] The constituency was established in 1951, as per the Delimitation Orders (1951).
As per AP Chief Election Officer office, the Kaikalur Constituency is having total of 235 Parts/Polling Booths.
Mandals
The four mandals that form the assembly constituency are:[2]
Mandal |
---|
Mandavalli |
Kaikalur |
Kalidindi |
Mudinepalle |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Adusumilli Venkata Subramanyam | Indian National Congress | |
1955 | Kammili Appa Rao | ||
1962 | |||
1967 | Chennamsetti Panduranga Rao | Independent | |
1972 | Kammili Mangatayaramma | Indian National Congress | |
1978 | Kanumuri Bapi Raju | ||
1983 | |||
1985 | |||
1989 | |||
1994 | Namburu Venkata Rama Raju | ||
1999 | Yerneni Raja Ramachandar | Independent | |
2004 | Indian National Congress | ||
2009 | Jayamangala Venkata Ramana | Telugu Desam Party | |
2014 | Kamineni Srinivas | Bharatiya Janata Party[5] | |
2019 | Dulam Nageswara Rao | YSR Congress Party | |
2024 | Kamineni Srinivas | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Election results
1952
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Adusumilli Venkatasubramanyam | 17,952 | 37.23% | 37.23% | |
CPI | Atluri Purnachalapathi Rao | 17,836 | 36.99% | ||
Independent | Parvathaneni Basavasankara Rao | 9,408 | 19.51% | ||
Independent | Garikimukka Asirvadam | 1,151 | 2.39% | ||
Independent | Motepalli Venkata Rangayya | 590 | 1.22% | ||
Socialist | Gudipati Seetharamayya | 518 | 1.07% | ||
Independent | Kammili Appa Rao | 391 | 0.81% | ||
Independent | Tentu Satyanarayana | 370 | 0.77% | ||
Margin of victory | 116 | 0.24% | |||
Turnout | 48,216 | 78.90% | |||
Registered electors | 61,110 | ||||
INC win (new seat) |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Yerneni Raja Ramachandar | 54,140 | 48.98 | +19.30 | |
TDP | Kammili Vital Rao | 52,084 | 47.12 | +13.53 | |
Majority | 2,056 | 1.86 | |||
Turnout | 110,528 | 76.87 | +3.70 | ||
INC gain from Independent | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Jayamangala Venkata Ramana | 50,346 | 40 | -15.11 | |
PRP | Kamineni Srinivas | 49,372 | 31.39 | ||
INC | Yerneni Raja Ramachandar | 44,846 | 28.51 | -20.47 | |
Majority | 974 | 0.62 | |||
Turnout | 157,295 | 91 | +9.07 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Kamineni Srinivas | 88,092 | 53.80 | ||
YSRCP | Ram Prasad Uppala | 66,521 | 40.63 | ||
Majority | 21,571 | 13.17 | |||
Turnout | 163,739 | 86.50 | +0.56 | ||
BJP gain from TDP | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Dulam Nageswara Rao | 82,128 | 47.81 | +7.18 | |
TDP | Jayamangala Venkata Ramana | 72,771 | 42.36 | ||
JSP | Busanaboina Venkateswara Rao(B.V.Rao) | 10,738 | 6.25 | ||
NOTA | None of the above | N/A | |||
Majority | 9,357 | 5.43 | |||
Turnout | 1,72,366 | 88.04 | |||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Kamineni Srinivas | 109,280 | 60.38 | ||
YSRCP | Dulam Nageswara Rao | 64,007 | 35.36 | ||
INC | Boddu Noble | 2,480 | 1.37 | ||
NOTA | None Of The Above | 1,598 | 0.88 | ||
Majority | 45,273 | ||||
Turnout | 1,80,991 | ||||
BJP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ a b "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. 17 December 2018. pp. 21, 30. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Assembly Election 2019". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 24 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "The Andhra Pradesh Gazette, Part-V Extraordinary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. Hyderabad. 20 May 2014. p. 13. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
- ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Madras" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
16°33′N 81°13′E / 16.55°N 81.21°E / 16.55; 81.21
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem