Gymnastics at the 2019 European Games
Gymnastics at the 2019 European Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Minsk-Arena |
Dates | 22–30 June |
Competitors | 273 from 37 nations |
← 2015 |
- v
- t
- e
Gymnastics competitions at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus, were held from 22 to 30 June 2019 at the Minsk-Arena. A total of 32 gymnastics events were held in the five disciplines; artistic, rhythmic, trampolining, aerobic and acrobatic.[1]
Qualification
A total of 286 athletes will qualify for the gymnastics competitions. Qualification will be based on the results from the World Championships or European Championships in each discipline.[2]
Timeline
Event | Date | Venue |
---|---|---|
2018 European Trampoline Championships[3] | 12–15 April 2018 | Baku |
2018 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships[4] | 13–15 April 2018 | Antwerp |
2018 Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships | 1–3 June 2018 | Guimarães |
2018 European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships | 1–3 June 2018 | Guadalajara |
2018 European Artistic Gymnastics Championships[5] | 2–12 August 2018 | Glasgow |
2019 European Artistic Gymnastics Championships | 10–14 April 2019 | Szczecin |
Summary
Nation | Acrobatic | Aerobic | Artistic | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pairs | Groups | Pairs | Groups | Men | Women | Individual | Group | Men | Women | ||
Armenia | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Austria | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
Azerbaijan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | ||||
Belarus | 2 | 3 | X | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 |
Belgium | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |||||||
Bulgaria | X | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | ||
Croatia | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Cyprus | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | ||||||
Denmark | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Estonia | 5 | 5 | |||||||||
Finland | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
France | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | ||||
Georgia | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
Great Britain | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | ||||
Greece | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||
Hungary | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||||||
Iceland | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
Ireland | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
Israel | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | ||||||
Italy | X | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 | |||
Latvia | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Lithuania | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||
Norway | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Poland | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | |||||
Romania | X | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | ||||||
Russia | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 | |
Slovakia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Spain | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 18 | |||
Sweden | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||
Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||||
Ukraine | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 21 | ||
37 NOCs | 14 | 24 | 47 | 48 | 41 | 12 | 40 | 24 | 23 | 273 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Belarus)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 11 | 6 | 5 | 22 |
2 | Belarus* | 6 | 1 | 9 | 16 |
3 | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Ukraine | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14 |
5 | Israel | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
7 | France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Armenia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Bulgaria | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
14 | Portugal | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
15 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
17 | Romania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
19 | Cyprus | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Georgia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
23 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (23 entries) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
Medal summary
Acrobatic
- Women's groups
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | Belgium Talia De Troyer Britt Vanderdonckt Charlotte Van Royen | Portugal Francisca Maia Francisca Sampaio Maia Bárbara da Silva Sequeira | Belarus Veranika Nabokina Julia Ivonchyk Karina Sandovich |
Balance details | Belarus Veranika Nabokina Julia Ivonchyk Karina Sandovich | Belgium Talia De Troyer Britt Vanderdonckt Charlotte Van Royen | Portugal Francisca Maia Francisca Sampaio Maia Bárbara da Silva Sequeira |
Dynamic details | Belgium Talia De Troyer Britt Vanderdonckt Charlotte Van Royen | Portugal Francisca Maia Francisca Sampaio Maia Bárbara da Silva Sequeira | Belarus Veranika Nabokina Julia Ivonchyk Karina Sandovich |
- Mixed pairs
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | Russia Kirill Startsev Victora Aksenova | Azerbaijan Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi Ruhidil Gurbanli | Belarus Artur Beliakou Volha Melnik |
Balance details | Belarus Artur Beliakou Volha Melnik | Russia Kirill Startsev Victora Aksenova | Azerbaijan Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi Ruhidil Gurbanli |
Dynamic details | Russia Kirill Startsev Victora Aksenova | Azerbaijan Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi Ruhidil Gurbanli | Belarus Artur Beliakou Volha Melnik |
Aerobic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed pairs details | Italy Davide Donati Michela Castoldi | Romania Dacian Barna Andreea Bogati | Russia Grigorii Shikhaleev Tatyana Konakova |
Mixed group details | Russia Garsevan Dzhanazian Timur Kulaev Ilia Ostapenko Petr Perminov Roman Semenov | Bulgaria Tihomir Barotev Ivelina Lukaki Antonio Papazov Darina Pashova Ana Maria Stoilova | Romania Dacian Barna Gabriel Bocşer Andreea Bogati Marian Broţei Mihai Popa |
Artistic
- Men's individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | David Belyavskiy Russia | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Vladislav Polyashov Russia |
Floor details | Emil Soravuo Finland | Giarnni Regini-Moran Great Britain | Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine |
Pommel horse details | David Belyavskiy Russia | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus |
Rings details | Marco Lodadio Italy | Vahagn Davtyan Armenia | Igor Radivilov Ukraine |
Vault details | Artur Davtyan Armenia | Dmitriy Lankin Russia | Igor Radivilov Ukraine |
Parallel bars details | Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine | Marios Georgiou Cyprus | Ferhat Arıcan Turkey |
Horizontal bar details | Robert Tvorogal Lithuania | Ahmet Önder Turkey | Dávid Vecsernyés Hungary |
- Women's individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | Angelina Melnikova Russia | Lorette Charpy France | Diana Varinska Ukraine |
Vault details | Teja Belak Slovenia | Angelina Melnikova Russia | Sára Péter Hungary |
Uneven bars details | Angelina Melnikova Russia | Becky Downie Great Britain | Anastasiya Alistratava Belarus |
Balance beam details | Nina Derwael Belgium | Angelina Melnikova Russia | Diana Varinska Ukraine |
Floor details | Anastasia Bachynska Ukraine | Aneta Holasová Czech Republic | Jessica Castles Sweden |
Rhythmic
- Women's individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around details | Dina Averina Russia | Linoy Ashram Israel | Katsiaryna Halkina Belarus |
Hoop details | Dina Averina Russia | Katsiaryna Halkina Belarus | Vlada Nikolchenko Ukraine |
Ball details | Linoy Ashram Israel | Katrin Taseva Bulgaria | Dina Averina Russia |
Clubs details | Linoy Ashram Israel | Dina Averina Russia | Vlada Nikolchenko Ukraine |
Ribbon details | Dina Averina Russia | Linoy Ashram Israel | Katrin Taseva Bulgaria |
- Women's group
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Uladzislau Hancharou Belarus | Mikhail Melnik Russia | Diogo Ganchinho Portugal |
Men's synchronized details | Poland Łukasz Jaworski Artur Zakrzewski | Ukraine Anton Davydenko Mykola Prostorov | France Sébastien Martiny Allan Morante |
Women's individual details | Léa Labrousse France | Luba Golovina Georgia | Hanna Hancharova Belarus |
Women's synchronized details | Belarus Hanna Hancharova Maryia Makharynskaya | Ukraine Maryna Kyiko Svitlana Malkova | Russia Irina Kundius Yana Pavlova |
References
- ^ "Gymnastics". minsk2019.by. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
- ^ "Qualification System – Gymnastics" (PDF). MEGOC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
- ^ "European Gymnastics".
- ^ "Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique". Archived from the original on 2018-04-16. Retrieved 2018-04-15.
- ^ "European Gymnastics".
External links
- Result Book – Acrobatic Gymnastics
- Result Book – Aerobic Gymnastics
- Result Book – Artistic Gymnastics
- Result Book – Rhythmic Gymnastics
- Result Book – Trampoline Gymnastics