Fencing at the 2023 Pan American Games – Women's sabre
Women's sabre at the 2023 Pan American Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Paralympic Training Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | October 31 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 18 from 10 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
«2019 2027» |
- v
- t
- e
The women's sabre competition of the fencing events at the 2023 Pan American Games was held on October 31 at the Paralympic Training Center.
The sabre competition consisted of a qualification round followed by a single-elimination bracket with a bronze medal match between the two semifinal losers. Fencing was done to 15 touches or to the completion of three three-minute rounds if neither fencer reached 15 touches by then. At the end of time, the higher-scoring fencer was the winner; a tie resulted in an additional one-minute sudden-death time period. This sudden-death period was further modified by the selection of a draw-winner beforehand; if neither fencer scored a touch during the minute, the predetermined draw-winner won the bout.
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
October 31, 2023 | 10:40 | Qualification pools |
October 31, 2023 | 13:15 | Round of 16 |
October 31, 2023 | 14:50 | Quarterfinals |
October 31, 2023 | 17:00 | Semifinals |
October 31, 2023 | 18:45 | Final |
Results
Qualification
All 18 fencers were put into three groups of six athletes, were each fencer would have five individual matches. The top 16 athletes overall would qualify for next round.[1]
Rank | Name | Nation | Victories | TG | TR | Dif. | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maia Chamberlain | United States | 5 | 25 | 8 | +17 | Q |
2 | Tamar Gordon | Canada | 5 | 25 | 12 | +13 | Q |
3 | Magda Skarbonkiewicz | United States | 4 | 23 | 8 | +15 | Q |
4 | Julieta Toledo | Mexico | 3 | 20 | 12 | +8 | Q |
5 | Yolanda Muñoz | Chile | 3 | 22 | 18 | +4 | Q |
6 | Pamela Brind'Amour | Canada | 3 | 23 | 20 | +3 | Q |
7 | Pietra Chierighini | Brazil | 3 | 18 | 16 | +2 | Q |
8 | Jessica Morales | Colombia | 3 | 20 | 22 | -2 | Q |
9 | Natalia Botello | Mexico | 3 | 18 | 21 | -3 | Q |
10 | Leidis Veranes | Cuba | 2 | 20 | 20 | 0 | Q |
11 | Candela Espinosa | Argentina | 2 | 15 | 17 | -2 | Q |
12 | Eileen Grench | Panama | 2 | 16 | 22 | -6 | Q |
13 | Karina Trois | Brazil | 2 | 14 | 20 | -6 | Q |
14 | Florencia Cabezas | Chile | 2 | 16 | 23 | -7 | Q |
15 | Katherine Paredes | Venezuela | 1 | 17 | 23 | -6 | Q |
16 | María Alicia Perroni | Argentina | 1 | 17 | 24 | -7 | Q |
17 | María Angélica Blanco | Colombia | 1 | 12 | 24 | -12 | |
18 | Luismar Banezca | Venezuela | 0 | 14 | 25 | -11 |
Elimination round
The results were as follows:[2]
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Maia Chamberlain (USA) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | María Alicia Perroni (ARG) | 8 | 1 | Maia Cahmberlain (USA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Natalia Botello (MEX) | 15 | 9 | Natalia Botello (MEX) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Jessica Morales (COL) | 13 | 1 | Maia Chamberlain (USA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Yolanda Muñoz (CHI) | 15 | 4 | Julieta Toledo (MEX) | 7 | ||||||||||||||
12 | Eileen Grench (PAN) | 10 | 5 | Yolanda Muñoz (CHI) | 14 | ||||||||||||||
15 | Karina Trois (BRA) | 5 | 4 | Julieta Toledo (MEX) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Julieta Toledo (MEX) | 15 | 1 | Maia Chamberlain (USA) | 12 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Magda Skarbonkiewicz (USA) | 15 | 3 | Magda Skarbonkiewicz (USA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
14 | Florencia Cabezas (CHI) | 7 | 3 | Magda Skarbonkiewicz (USA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Candela Espinosa (ARG) | 12 | 6 | Pamela Brind'Amour (CAN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Pamela Brind'Amour (CAN) | 15 | 3 | Magda Skarbonkiewicz (USA) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Pietra Chierighini (BRA) | 10 | 10 | Leidis Veranes (CUB) | 14 | ||||||||||||||
10 | Leidis Veranes (CUB) | 15 | 10 | Leidis Veranes (CUB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||
15 | Katherine Paredes (VEN) | 6 | 2 | Tamar Gordon (CAN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Tamar Gordon (CAN) | 15 |