Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Costume Design
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Costume Design | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Costume Design |
Location | New York City |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Drama Desk |
First awarded | 1969 |
Last awarded | 2015 |
Website | dramadesk.org (defunct) |
The Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Costume Design was an annual award presented by Drama Desk in recognition of achievements in the theatre across collective Broadway, off-Broadway and off-off-Broadway productions in New York City. The award was first presented in 1969, for work in either a play or musical production. It was retired after the 2015 presentation, replaced by separate play and musical categories.
Winners and nominees
1960s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
1969 | ||
Tanya Moiseiwitsch | The House of Atreus | |
Patricia Zipprodt | 1776 | |
Zorba |
1970s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
1970 | ||
Theoni V. Aldredge | Peer Gynt | |
Willa Kim | Promenade | |
Operation Sidewinder | ||
Freddy Wittop | A Patriot for Me | |
1971 | ||
Florence Klotz | Follies | |
Raoul Pene Du Bois | No, No, Nanette | |
1972 | ||
Theoni V. Aldredge | Two Gentlemen of Verona | |
Willa Kim | The Screens | |
1973 | ||
Theoni V. Aldredge | Much Ado About Nothing | |
Patricia Zipprodt | Pippin | |
1974 | ||
Franne Lee | Candide | |
Carrie Robbins | Over Here! | |
The Iceman Cometh | ||
1975 | ||
Geoffrey Holder | The Wiz | |
Willa Kim | Goodtime Charley | |
John Napier | Equus | |
Carl Toms | Sherlock Holmes | |
Fred Voelpel | Seascape | |
1976 | ||
Florence Klotz | Pacific Overtures | |
Theoni V. Aldredge | Trelawny of the 'Wells' | |
Bernard Johnson | Bubbling Brown Sugar | |
Ann Roth | The Royal Family | |
Albert Wolsky | A Memory of Two Mondays / 27 Wagons Full of Cotton | |
They Knew What They Wanted | ||
1977 | ||
Theoni V. Aldredge | Annie | |
John Gunter | Comedians | |
Carol Oditz | The Crazy Locomotive | |
Nancy Potts | Porgy and Bess | |
Albert Wolsky | Sly Fox | |
1978 | ||
Florence Klotz | On the Twentieth Century | |
Zack Brown | Saint Joan | |
Tartuffe | ||
Edward Gorey | Dracula | |
Geoffrey Holder | Timbuktu! | |
1979 | ||
Patricia Zipprodt | King of Hearts | |
Theoni V. Aldredge | Ballroom | |
Franne Lee | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | |
Steven Rubin | On Golden Pond | |
Julie Weiss | The Elephant Man |
1980s
1990s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
1990 | ||
Santo Loquasto | Grand Hotel | |
Jess Goldstein | When She Danced | |
Florence Klotz | City of Angels | |
Robert Locke and Jennifer Arnold | The Lady in Question | |
1991 | ||
Patricia Zipprodt | Shogun: The Musical | |
Richard Hudson | La Bête | |
Toni-Leslie James, Stephen Kaplin and Barbara Pollitt | Caucasian Chalk Circle | |
Santo Loquasto | Lost in Yonkers | |
1992 | ||
William Ivey Long | Guys and Dolls | |
Gabriel Berry | 'Tis Pity She's a Whore | |
Toni-Leslie James | Jelly's Last Jam | |
William Ivey Long | Crazy for You | |
1993 | ||
Florence Klotz | Kiss of the Spider Woman | |
Marie-Helene Bouvet and Nathalie Thomas | Les Atrides | |
Elizabeth Fried | Brother Truckers | |
Melina Root | As You Like It | |
1994 | ||
Howard Crabtree | Whoop-Dee-Doo! | |
Jane Greenwood | Passion | |
Bob Mackie | The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public | |
Patricia Zipprodt | My Fair Lady | |
1995 | ||
Florence Klotz | Show Boat | |
Judith Dolan | The Petrified Prince | |
Jess Goldstein | Love! Valour! Compassion! | |
Jane Greenwood | The Heiress | |
Stephen Brimson Lewis | Indiscretions | |
William Ivey Long | A Christmas Carol | |
1996 | ||
Roger Kirk | The King and I | |
Jane Greenwood | Sylvia | |
Constance Hoffman and Julie Taymor | The Green Bird | |
Toni-Leslie James | The Tempest | |
Michael Krass | Entertaining Mr Sloane | |
Angel Wendt | Rent | |
1997 | ||
Howard Crabtree | When Pigs Fly | |
Marina Draghici | The Skriker | |
Michael Krass | The Rehearsal | |
G.W. Mercier and Julie Taymor | Juan Darien | |
Martin Pakledinaz | The Life | |
Ann Roth | Present Laughter | |
1998 | ||
Julie Taymor | The Lion King | |
Argemira Affonso | Forever Tango | |
William Ivey Long | Cabaret | |
Santo Loquasto | Ragtime | |
Catherine Zuber | Ivanov | |
Triumph of Love | ||
1999 | ||
Lez Brotherston | Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake | |
Alvin Colt | Forbidden Broadway Cleans Up Its Act | |
Jess Goldstein | The Mineola Twins | |
William Ivey Long | The Mystery of Irma Vep | |
John David Ridge | Ring Round the Moon | |
Catherine Zuber | Twelfth Night |
2000s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
2000 | ||
Martin Pakledinaz | Kiss Me, Kate | |
Jonathan Bixby and Gregory Gale | The Country Club | |
Boyd Graham | The Big Bang | |
William Ivey Long | The Music Man | |
Martin Pakledinaz | The Wild Party | |
Kevin Pollard | Shockheaded Peter | |
2001 | ||
William Ivey Long | The Producers | |
Linda Cho | Princess Turandot | |
Roger Kirk | 42nd Street | |
Bob Mackie | Pete 'n' Keely | |
Chris March, Dana Peter Porras and Richard Sanchez | Christmas with the Crawfords | |
Anthony Powell | The Adventures of Tom Sawyer | |
2002 | ||
Isaac Mizrahi | The Women | |
Jenny Beavan | Private Lives | |
Bob Crowley | Sweet Smell of Success | |
Susan Hilferty | Into the Woods | |
Dick Magnanti | Reefer Madness | |
Martin Pakledinaz | Thoroughly Modern Millie | |
2003 | ||
William Ivey Long | Hairspray | |
Michael Bottari and Ronald Case | Shanghai Moon | |
Jess Goldstein | Enchanted April | |
Eiko Ishioka | Cirque du Soleil: Varekai | |
Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie | La Bohème | |
Catherine Zuber | Dinner at Eight | |
2004 | ||
Susan Hilferty | Wicked | |
Jess Goldstein | Henry IV | |
Jenny Mannis | Animal Farm | |
Robert A. Prior and Lisa Leighton | Ramayana 2K3 | |
Mark Thompson | Bombay Dreams | |
Catherine Zuber | Intimate Apparel | |
2005 | ||
Tim Hatley | Monty Python's Spamalot | |
Lez Brotherston | Play Without Words | |
William Ivey Long | La Cage aux Folles | |
Jeff Mahshie | Hurlyburly | |
Anthony Ward | Chitty Chitty Bang Bang | |
Catherine Zuber | The Light in the Piazza | |
2006 | ||
Gregg Barnes | The Drowsy Chaperone | |
Eric Becker | Abigail's Party | |
Gregory Gale | The Wedding Singer | |
William Ivey Long | Grey Gardens | |
Jacques Reynaud | Peer Gynt | |
Anita Yavich | The Wooden Breeks | |
2007 | ||
Catherine Zuber | The Coast of Utopia | |
Mara Blumenfeld | Lookingglass Alice | |
Judith Dolan | LoveMusik | |
William Ivey Long | Curtains | |
Santo Loquasto | Suddenly, Last Summer | |
Robert Morgan | Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! | |
2008 | ||
Katrina Lindsay | Les Liaisons Dangereuses | |
Mara Blumenfeld | The Glorious Ones | |
Michael Bottari, Ronald Case and Jessica Jahn | Die, Mommie, Die! | |
Ann Hould-Ward | A Catered Affair | |
Ana Kuzmanic | August: Osage County | |
William Ivey Long | Young Frankenstein | |
2009 | ||
Tim Hatley | Shrek the Musical | |
Rob Howell | The Norman Conquests | |
William Ivey Long | 9 to 5 | |
Michael McDonald | Hair | |
Martin Pakledinaz | Blithe Spirit | |
Carrie Robbins | Irving Berlin's White Christmas |
2010s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
2010 | ||
Matthew Wright | La Cage aux Folles | |
Antonia Ford-Roberts and Bob Flanagan | The Emperor Jones | |
Clint Ramos | So Help Me God! | |
Bobby Frederick Tilley II | Lizzie Borden | |
David Zinn | In the Next Room | |
2011 | ||
Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner | Priscilla, Queen of the Desert | |
Desmond Heeley | The Importance of Being Earnest | |
Ann Hould-Ward | A Free Man of Color | |
Martin Pakledinaz | Anything Goes | |
Ann Roth | The Book of Mormon | |
Paloma Young | Peter and the Starcatcher | |
2012 | ||
Gregg Barnes | Follies | |
ESosa | By the Way, Meet Vera Stark | |
William Ivey Long | Lucky Guy | |
Jessica Pabst | She Kills Monsters | |
Martin Pakledinaz | Nice Work If You Can Get It | |
Catherine Zuber | Death Takes a Holiday | |
2013 | ||
William Ivey Long | Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella | |
Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz | Chaplin | |
Dominique Lemieux | Pippin | |
Chris March | Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet | |
Loren Shaw | Restoration Comedy | |
Paloma Young | Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 | |
2014 | ||
William Ivey Long | Bullets Over Broadway | |
Constance Hoffman | A Midsummer Night's Dream | |
Zane Pihlstrom | Nutcracker Rouge | |
Loren Shaw | The Mysteries | |
Jenny Tiramani | Twelfth Night | |
David C. Woolard | The Heir Apparent | |
2015 | ||
Catherine Zuber | Gigi | |
Bob Crowley | An American in Paris | |
The Audience | ||
Christopher Oram | Wolf Hall Parts One & Two | |
Paul Tazewell | Hamilton | |
Andrea Varga | The Fatal Weakness |
See also
References
External links
- v
- t
- e
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Costume Design
- Tanya Moiseiwitsch / Patricia Zipprodt (1969)
- Willa Kim / Theoni V. Aldredge / Freddy Wittop (1970)
- Florence Klotz / Raoul Pene Du Bois (1971)
- Willa Kim / Theoni V. Aldredge (1972)
- Theoni V. Aldredge / Patricia Zipprodt (1973)
- Franne Lee / Carrie F. Robbins (1974)
- Geoffrey Holder (1975)
- Florence Klotz (1976)
- Theoni V. Aldredge (1977)
- Florence Klotz (1978)
- Patricia Zipprodt (1979)
- Pierre Balmain (1980)
- Theoni V. Aldredge / Patricia McGourty (1981)
- William Ivey Long (1982)
- John Napier (1983)
- Theoni V. Aldredge (1984)
- Alexander Reid (1985)
- Lindsay W. Davis (1986)
- John Napier (1987)
- Maria Björnson (1988)
- William Ivey Long (1989)
- Santo Loquasto (1990)
- Patricia Zipprodt (1991)
- William Ivey Long (1992)
- Florence Klotz (1993)
- Howard Crabtree (1994)
- Florence Klotz (1995)
- Roger Kirk (1996)
- Howard Crabtree (1997)
- Julie Taymor (1998)
- Lez Brotherston (1999)
- Martin Pakledinaz (2000)
- William Ivey Long (2001)
- Isaac Mizrahi (2002)
- William Ivey Long (2003)
- Susan Hilferty (2004)
- Tim Hatley (2005)
- Gregg Barnes (2006)
- Catherine Zuber (2007)
- Katrina Lindsay (2008)
- Tim Hatley (2009)
- Matthew Wright (2010)
- Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner (2011)
- Gregg Barnes (2012)
- William Ivey Long (2013)
- William Ivey Long (2014)
- Catherine Zuber (2015)