Chung Jae-hee
South Korean badminton player
Badminton player
Chung Jae-hee | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1978-04-06) 6 April 1978 (age 46) Busan, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 58 kg (128 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's & mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 1 (2002) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Chung Jae-hee (Korean: 정재희; born 6 April 1978) is a South Korean badminton player who affiliated with the Samsung Electro-Mechanics. She competed at the 1996 and 2000 Summer Olympics.[1][2] Together with Ra Kyung-min, they were the champion at the 1999 All England Open.[3] She and Ra were placed first in the women's doubles world ranking in 2002.[4]
Achievements
World Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark | Ra Kyung-min | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 4–15, 5–15 | Silver |
Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Thammasat Gymnasium 2, Bangkok, Thailand | Ra Kyung-min | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 11–15, 9–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Pancasila Hall Surabaya, Indonesia | Park Soo-yun | Finarsih Eliza Nathanael | 10–15, 3–15 | Bronze |
1998 | Nimibutr Stadium Bangkok, Thailand | Yim Kyung-jin | Qin Yiyuan Tang Hetian | 5–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
1999 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium Kuala lumpur, Malaysia | Ra Kyung-min | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 8–15, 10–15 | Silver |
2000 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Lee Kyung-won | Eti Tantri Minarti Timur | 12–15, 15–9, 13–15 | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Girls' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Lee So-young[5] | Yao Jie Liu Lu | 9-15, 16-17 | Bronze |
1996 | Silkeborg Hallerne, Silkeborg, Denmark | Yim Kyung-jin | Gao Ling Yang Wei | 15–12, 10–15, 11–15 | Bronze |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) since 1983.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Hong Kong Open | Ra Kyung-min | Liu Lu Qian Hong | 15–7, 15–12 | Winner |
1999 | Swedish Open | Ra Kyung-min | Huang Sui Lu Ying | 15–6, 15–11 | Winner |
1999 | All England Open | Ra Kyung-min | Huang Sui Lu Ying | 15–6, 15–8 | Winner |
1999 | World Grand Prix Finals | Ra Kyung-min | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 2–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
2000 | Korea Open | Ra Kyung-min | Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15–6, 8–15, 15–5 | Winner |
2000 | Chinese Taipei Open | Ra Kyung-min | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15–6, 15–7 | Winner |
2000 | All England Open | Ra Kyung-min | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 5–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Hong Kong Open | Ha Tae-kwon | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 12–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Swedish Open | Ha Tae-kwon | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 1–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | All England Open | Ha Tae-kwon | Simon Archer Joanne Goode | 2–15, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Japan Open | Ha Tae-kwon | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 1–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
IBF International
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Hungarian International | Kim Kyung-ran | Cha Yoon-sook Yoo Eun-young | 15–7, 15–10 | Winner |
1999 | Australian International | Yim Kyung-jin | Lee Hyo-jung Ra Kyung-min | 16–17, 15–6, 3–15 | Runner-up |
2002 | Malaysia Satellite | Yim Kyung-jin | Jung Yeon-kyung Lee Kyung-won | 11–2, 3–11, 11–8 | Winner |
References
- ^ "Jae Hee Chung". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 14 March 2018.
- ^ "배드민턴 나경민-정재희조 결승좌절" (in Korean). SBS News. Retrieved 14 March 2018.
- ^ "All-England: Ye Wins Third All-England Crown". www.worldbadminton.com. New Shuttlenws. Retrieved 14 March 2018.
- ^ "나경민-정재희조, 세계 배드민턴 여복 1위" (in Korean). JoongAng Ilbo. Retrieved 14 March 2018.
- ^ "세계 J배드민턴 한국복식 3위". Maeil Shinbun. 3 September 1994. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
External links
- Chung Jae-hee at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Chung Jae-hee at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Meriel Lucas & Mary Graeme (ENG)
- 1900: Meriel Lucas & Mary Graeme (ENG)
- 1901: Daisy St. John & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1902: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1903: Mabel Hardy & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1904: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1905: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1906: Ethel Thomson & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1907: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1908: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: G. L. Murray & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1910: Muriel Bateman & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1911: Dorothy Cundall & Alice Gowenlock (ENG)
- 1912: Dorothy Cundall & Alice Gowenlock (ENG)
- 1913: Hazel Hogarth & Muriel Bateman (ENG)
- 1914: Eveline Peterson & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1920: Lavinia Radeglia & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1921: Kathleen McKane & Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1922: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1923: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Kathleen McKane & Margaret Stocks (ENG)
- 1925: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1926: Violet Elton (ENG) & A. M. Head (IRE)
- 1927: Hazel Hogarth & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1928: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1929: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1930: Marjorie Barrett & Violet Elton (ENG)
- 1931: Marian Horsley & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Marjorie Barrett & Leoni Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1933: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1934: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1935: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1936: Marje Henderson & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1937: Diana Doveton & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1938: Diana Doveton & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Tonny Ahm & Ruth Dalsgaard (DEN)
- 1947: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1948: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Queenie Allen & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1950: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1951: Tonny Ahm & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1952: Tonny Ahm & Aase Schiøtt Jacobsen (DEN)
- 1953: Iris Cooley & June White (ENG)
- 1954: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1955: Iris Cooley & June White (ENG)
- 1956: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1957: Anni Hammergaard Hansen & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Margaret Varner (USA) & Heather Ward (ENG)
- 1959: Iris Rogers & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1960: Judy Devlin & Susan Devlin (USA)
- 1961: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1962: Judy Hashman (USA) & Tonny Holst-Christensen (DEN)
- 1963: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1964: Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1965: Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Judy Hashman (USA) & Sue Peard (IRE)
- 1967: Imre Rietveld (NED) & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Retno Kustijah & Minarni (INA)
- 1969: Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1970: Margaret Boxall & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1971: Noriko Takagi & Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1973: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1974: Margaret Beck & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1975: Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka (JPN)
- 1976: Gillian Gilks & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1977: Etsuko Toganoo & Emiko Ueno (JPN)
- 1978: Mikiko Takada & Atsuko Tokuda (JPN)
- 1979: Imelda Wiguna & Verawaty Wiharjo (INA)
- 1980: Gillian Gilks & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Nora Perry & Jane Webster (ENG)
- 1982: Lin Ying & Wu Dixi (CHN)
- 1983: Wu Jianqiu & Xu Rong (CHN)
- 1984: Lin Ying & Wu Dixi (CHN)
- 1985: Han Aiping & Li Lingwei (CHN)
- 1986: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1987: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1988: Chung So-young & Kim Yun-ja (KOR)
- 1989: Chung Myung-hee & Chung So-young (KOR)
- 1990: Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1991: Chung So-young & Hwang Hye-young (KOR)
- 1992: Lin Yanfen & Yao Fen (CHN)
- 1993: Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah (KOR)
- 1994: Chung So-young & Gil Young-ah (KOR)
- 1995: Gil Young-ah & Jang Hye-ock (KOR)
- 1996: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1997: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1998: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 1999: Chung Jae-hee & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2000: Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN)
- 2001: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2002: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2003: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2005: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2006: Gao Ling & Huang Sui (CHN)
- 2007: Wei Yili & Zhang Yawen (CHN)
- 2008: Lee Hyo-jung & Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
- 2009: Zhang Yawen & Zhao Tingting (CHN)
- 2010: Du Jing & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2011: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2012: Tian Qing & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2013: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2014: Wang Xiaoli & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2015: Bao Yixin & Tang Yuanting (CHN)
- 2016: Misaki Matsutomo & Ayaka Takahashi (JPN)
- 2017: Chang Ye-na & Lee So-hee (KOR)
- 2018: Christinna Pedersen & Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN)
- 2019: Chen Qingchen & Jia Yifan (CHN)
- 2020: Yuki Fukushima & Sayaka Hirota (JPN)
- 2021: Mayu Matsumoto & Wakana Nagahara (JPN)
- 2022: Nami Matsuyama & Chiharu Shida (JPN)
- 2023: Kim So-yeong & Kong Hee-yong (KOR)
- 2024: Baek Ha-na & Lee So-hee (KOR)