Athletics at the 1964 Summer Paralympics
Athletics at the II Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Athletics | |
Dates | 8–12 November 1964 |
Competitors | 82 from 15 nations |
←1960 1968→ |
Athletics at the 1964 Summer Paralympics consisted of 42 events, 24 for men and 18 for women.
Participating nations
- Argentina (9)
- Australia (4)
- Austria (6)
- France (1)
- Great Britain (11)
- Ireland (1)
- Israel (4)
- Italy (7)
- Japan (1)
- Malta (1)
- Netherlands (3)
- Rhodesia (3)
- South Africa (3)
- United States (24)
- West Germany (4)
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 18 | 18 | 12 | 48 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
3 | South Africa (RSA) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Rhodesia (RHO) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
8 | Israel (ISR) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 6 | 9 | 16 |
10 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (12 entries) | 42 | 42 | 40 | 124 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Wheelchair dash above T10 details | Gary Hooper Australia | Don Kennedy United States | Dick Thompson Great Britain |
Wheelchair dash below T10 details | Ron Stein United States | Tim Harris United States | Richard Miller United States |
Wheelchair relay above T10 details | United States (USA) | Australia (AUS) | None |
Wheelchair relay below T10 details | United States (USA) | Argentina (ARG) | None |
Club throw A details | Dick Thompson Great Britain | Daniel Erasmus South Africa | Frank Vecera United States |
Club throw B details | Walter Prossl West Germany | D. Pickering Great Britain | Borghese Italy |
Club throw C details | H. Smith United States | Roberto Marson Italy | R. Rowe Great Britain |
Club throw D details | Ron Stein United States | Jorge Diz Argentina | Tim Harris United States |
Discus throw A details | Daniel Erasmus South Africa | C. Sandglass United States | Frank Vecera United States |
Discus throw B details | J. Meyer South Africa | Don Kennedy United States | Keith Pienaar Rhodesia |
Discus throw C details | Roberto Marson Italy | Richard Maduro United States | Benincasa Italy |
Discus throw D details | Ron Stein United States | Tim Harris United States | Alberto Ocampo Argentina |
Javelin throw A details | Dick Thompson Great Britain | Daniel Erasmus South Africa | Frank Vecera United States |
Javelin throw B details | Walter Prossl West Germany | J. Meyer South Africa | Don Kennedy United States |
Javelin throw C details | Roberto Marson Italy | William Fairbanks United States | Leslie Manson-Bishop Rhodesia |
Javelin throw D details | Ron Stein United States | Jorge Diz Argentina | Tim Harris United States |
Shot put A details | Daniel Erasmus South Africa | Dick Thompson Great Britain | I. Rose West Germany |
Shot put B details | Walter Prossl West Germany | J. Meyer South Africa | Don Kennedy United States |
Shot put C details | Benincasa Italy | William Fairbanks United States | Richard Maduro United States |
Shot put D details | Ron Stein United States | Tim Harris United States | Jorge Diz Argentina |
Slalom open details | Richard Miller United States | Roberto Marson Italy | Jacques Biron France |
Pentathlon 1 details | Richard Maduro United States | Frank Vecera United States | Dick Thompson Great Britain |
Pentathlon 2 details | William Fairbanks United States | Leslie Manson-Bishop Rhodesia | Juan Sznitowski Argentina |
Pentathlon special class details | Ron Stein United States | Tim Harris United States | Jorge Diz Argentina |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Wheelchair dash below T10 details | Carol Bryant Great Britain | L. Patterson United States | Christa Welger United States |
Club throw A details | Elaine Schreiber Australia | Anna Maria Toso Italy | J. Laughton Great Britain |
Club throw B details | Lynnette Gilchrist Rhodesia | Susana Olarte Argentina | R. Harvey Great Britain |
Club throw C details | Rosalie Hixson United States | J. Waterman United States | Noemi Tortul Argentina |
Club throw D details | Christa Welger United States | Patterson United States | Sylvia Cochetti Argentina |
Discus throw A details | Barressi United States | Anna Maria Toso Italy | Carol Giesse United States |
Discus throw B details | M. Forty South Africa | Lynnette Gilchrist Rhodesia | Susana Olarte Argentina |
Discus throw C details | Rosalie Hixson United States | J. Waterman United States | Valerie Forder Great Britain |
Discus throw D details | Irene Monaco Italy | Sylvia Cochetti Argentina | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel |
Javelin throw A details | Anna Maria Toso Italy | Elaine Schreiber Australia | Carol Giesse United States |
Javelin throw B details | Lynnette Gilchrist Rhodesia | Susana Olarte Argentina | M. Forty South Africa |
Javelin throw C details | Rosalie Hixson United States | Marion O'Brien Australia | Noemi Tortul Argentina |
Javelin throw D details | Batia Mishani Israel | Christa Welger United States | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel |
Shot put A details | Anna Maria Toso Italy | I. Driessler Austria | I. Strecker West Germany |
Shot put B details | Susana Olarte Argentina | Lynnette Gilchrist Rhodesia | M. Forty South Africa |
Shot put C details | Rosalie Hixson United States | J. Waterman United States | Noemi Tortul Argentina |
Shot put D details | Zipora Rubin-Rosenbaum Israel | Patterson United States | Batia Mishani Israel |
Slalom open details | Carol Bryant Great Britain | Elka Gaarlandt Netherlands | E. O'Brien Netherlands |
References
- Athletics at the 1964 Summer Paralympics (Tokyo) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)