2024 FIBA U18 EuroBasket Division B
International basketball competition
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | North Macedonia |
City | Skopje |
Dates | 26 July – 4 August 2024 |
Teams | 22 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 FIBA U18 EuroBasket Division B will be the 18th edition of the Division B of the European basketball championship for men's national under-18 teams. The tournament will be played in Skopje, North Macedonia, from 26 July to 4 August 2024.[1]
Participating teams
- Austria
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Cyprus (Winners, 2023 FIBA U18 European Championship Division C)
- Czech Republic (16th place, 2023 FIBA U18 European Championship Division A)
- Estonia
- Georgia
- Great Britain
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Kosovo
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland (14th place, 2023 FIBA U18 European Championship Division A)
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 6 February 2024 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals; the third and fourth teams advance to the 9th–16th place playoffs; the other teams will play in the 17th–22nd place classification groups.
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
First match(es) will be played: 26 July 2024. Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
6 | Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 26 July 2024. Source: FIBA
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | North Macedonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
6 | Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 26 July 2024. Source: FIBA
30 July 2024 11:00 |
Boxscore |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | vs. | Czech Republic |
Sports Centre Boris Trajkovski |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Georgia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
First match(es) will be played: 26 July 2024. Source: FIBA
References
External links
- Official website of FIBA
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1964
- Italy 1966
- Spain 1968
- Greece 1970
- Yugoslavia 1972
- France 1974
- Spain 1976
- Italy 1978
- Yugoslavia 1980
- Bulgaria 1982
- Sweden 1984
- Austria 1986
- Yugoslavia 1988
- Netherlands 1990
- Hungary 1992
- Israel 1994
- France 1996
- Bulgaria 1998
- Croatia 2000
- Germany 2002
- Spain 2004
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Greece 2006
- Spain 2007
- Greece 2008
- France 2009
- Lithuania 2010
- Poland 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Latvia 2013
- Turkey 2014
- Greece 2015
- Turkey 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Latvia 2018
- Greece 2019
Turkey 2020Turkey 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Turkey 2022
- Serbia 2023
- Finland 2024
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held
- Slovakia 2005
- Romania 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Hungary 2008
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2009
- Israel 2010
- Bulgaria 2011
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2012
- Macedonia 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Austria 2015
- Macedonia 2016
- Estonia 2017
- Macedonia 2018
- Romania 2019
Romania 2020Romania 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Romania 2022
- Portugal 2023
- North Macedonia 2024