2023 Adelaide International 2 – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Adelaide International 2 | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Kwon Soon-woo | ||||||
Runner-up | Roberto Bautista Agut | ||||||
Score | 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–4) | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 28 | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Kwon Soon-woo defeated Roberto Bautista Agut in the final, 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–4) to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2023 Adelaide International 2. It was his second ATP Tour singles title, and he became just the tenth man in ATP Tour history to win a title as a lucky loser.[1]
Thanasi Kokkinakis was the defending champion,[2] but lost in the semifinals to Bautista Agut.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Andrey Rublev (second round)
- Pablo Carreño Busta (second round)
- Karen Khachanov (quarterfinals)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (final)
- Dan Evans (first round)
- Miomir Kecmanović (quarterfinals)
- Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (quarterfinals)
- Tommy Paul (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
WC | Thanasi Kokkinakis | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Roberto Bautista Agut | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Roberto Bautista Agut | 4 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||
LL | Kwon Soon-woo | 6 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||
Jack Draper | 66 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||
LL | Kwon Soon-woo | 78 | 62 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Rublev | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Kokkinakis | 6 | 65 | 7 | WC | T Kokkinakis | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Popyrin | 0 | 77 | 5 | WC | T Kokkinakis | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Kubler | 77 | 7 | 6 | M Kecmanović | 3 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | TM Etcheverry | 62 | 5 | WC | J Kubler | 7 | 61 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Edmund | 4 | 5 | 6 | M Kecmanović | 5 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Kecmanović | 6 | 7 | WC | T Kokkinakis | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bautista Agut | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bonzi | 6 | 68 | 63 | LL | R Haase | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Haase | 3 | 710 | 77 | 4 | R Bautista Agut | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos Viñolas | 6 | 3 | 66 | 7 | A Davidovich Fokina | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Millman | 4 | 6 | 78 | Q | J Millman | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Nakashima | 2 | 63 | 7 | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Paul | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C O'Connell | 4 | 5 | 8 | T Paul | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 4 | 2 | J Draper | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Draper | 6 | 6 | J Draper | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rinderknech | 6 | 65 | 4 | 3 | K Khachanov | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M-A Hüsler | 4 | 77 | 6 | M-A Hüsler | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Khachanov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Draper | 66 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | D Evans | 5 | 5 | LL | S-w Kwon | 78 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 7 | 7 | M McDonald | 6 | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 4 | 6 | 3 | Q | M Ymer | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Ymer | 6 | 4 | 6 | Q | M Ymer | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | S-w Kwon | 6 | 6 | LL | S-w Kwon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Macháč | 4 | 4 | LL | S-w Kwon | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Carreño Busta | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Daniel Elahi Galán (withdrew due to abdominal injury)
- Mikael Ymer (qualified)
- Bernabé Zapata Miralles (first round)
- Oscar Otte (first round)
- Christopher O'Connell (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Tomás Martín Etcheverry (qualified)
- Kwon Soon-woo (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Jordan Thompson (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Robin Haase | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Márton Fucsovics | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
Alt | Robin Haase | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Luke Saville | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
6 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Mikael Ymer | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
Nikoloz Basilashvili | 1 | 1r | |||||||||||
2 | Mikael Ymer | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
8 | Jordan Thompson | 64 | 5 | ||||||||||
Roman Safiullin | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
8 | Jordan Thompson | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Alt | John Millman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | John Millman | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||
5 | Christopher O'Connell | 3 | 67 | ||||||||||
WC | Rinky Hijikata | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
5 | Christopher O'Connell | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Oscar Otte | 4 | 60 | ||||||||||
Tomáš Macháč | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Tomáš Macháč | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Kwon Soon-woo | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Vasek Pospisil | 79 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Kwon Soon-woo | 67 | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 ATP Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Banja Luka (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Astana (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Jeddah