2021 UK local government election
2021 Wiltshire Council election
|
← 2017 | 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) | 2025 → |
|
All 98 seats to Wiltshire Council 50 seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Map showing the composition of Wiltshire Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour, Yellow showing Liberal Democrats and Grey showing Independents. |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 2021 Wiltshire Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 98 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.
Council composition
After the previous election the composition of the council was:
↓ 68 | 20 | 7 | 3 |
Con | LD | Ind | Lab |
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 62 | 21 | 11 | 3 |
Con | LD | Ind | Lab |
After the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 61 | 27 | 7 | 3 |
Con | LD | Ind | Lab |
Results summary
Wiltshire Council election, 2021 |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 98 | 61 | – | – | 7 | 62.2% | 47.3% | 71,711 | 4.7% |
| Liberal Democrats | 90 | 27 | – | – | 7 | 27.6% | 28.1% | 42,654 | 1.1% |
| Independent | 33 | 7 | – | – | | 7.1% | 8.7% | 13,236 | 0.2% |
| Labour | 54 | 3 | – | – | | 3.1% | 7.7% | 11,699 | 1.5% |
| Green | 67 | 0 | – | – | | 0% | 8.1% | 12,234 | 6% |
| UKIP | 1 | 0 | – | – | | 0% | 0.0% | 61 | N/A |
| For Britain | 1 | 0 | – | – | | 0% | 0.0% | 33 | N/A |
Electoral division results
The electoral division results listed below are based on the changes from the 2017 elections, not taking into account any party defections or by-elections.
Sitting councillors are marked with an asterisk (*).
Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Aldbourne and Ramsbury[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Henry Sheppard * | 1,194 | 64.44 | –2.96 |
| Green | Charlie O'Farrell | 279 | 15.06 | +9.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rodney Ian Cleasby | 199 | 10.74 | –7.06 |
| Labour | George Henry Cheese | 181 | 9.77 | +0.37 |
Majority | 915 | 49.38 | +0.22 |
Turnout | 1,867 | 41.56 | +2.76 |
Registered electors | 4,492 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Alderbury and Whiteparish
Alderbury and Whiteparish[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Britton * | 1,208 | 59.60 | +2.0 |
| Green | Martin Wybert Plimsoll | 331 | 16.33 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Richard Baxter | 315 | 15.54 | +7.04 |
| Labour | Olivia McLennan | 173 | 8.53 | +0.93 |
Majority | 877 | 43.27 | +8.67 |
Turnout | 2,043 | 45.32 | +4.32 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Amesbury East and Bulford
Amesbury East and Bulford[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Gregory Verbinnen | 698 | 67.90 | N/A |
| Labour | Ian Alexander Jones | 176 | 17.12 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcus Mann | 106 | 10.31 | N/A |
| Green | Sue Wright | 48 | 4.67 | N/A |
Majority | 522 | 50.78 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,037 | 24.13 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,297 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Amesbury South
Amesbury South[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rob Yuill * | 664 | 64.97 | N/A |
| Labour | Tony James Mears | 223 | 21.82 | N/A |
| Green | Michael Robert Pope | 70 | 6.85 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew North | 65 | 6.36 | N/A |
Majority | 441 | 43.15 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,024 | 29.34 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,490 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Amesbury West
Amesbury West[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Monica Devendran | 860 | 65.20 | –9.00 |
| Labour | Timothy Roderic Sedgwick-Jell | 205 | 15.54 | +1.24 |
| Green | Di Cross | 139 | 10.54 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominique Claire Hall | 115 | 8.72 | –2.78 |
Majority | 655 | 49.66 | –9.34 |
Turnout | 1,330 | 30.81 | –1.49 |
Registered electors | 4,317 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Avon Valley
Avon Valley[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Charles Duke Blair-Pilling * | 697 | 67.67 | N/A |
| Independent | Alan Stephen Wood | 149 | 14.47 | N/A |
| Green | Lesley Alyson Jupp | 96 | 9.32 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Fiona Genner | 88 | 8.54 | N/A |
Majority | 548 | 52.90 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,041 | 27.60 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,772 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Bowerhill
Bowerhill[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Holder * | 799 | 75.95 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm George Hewson | 253 | 24.05 | N/A |
Majority | 546 | 51.90 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,072 | 32.58 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,290 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Note: Nick Holder was elected in a 2019 by-election in Melksham Without South.
Box and Colerne
Box and Colerne[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian George Felton Mathew * | 1,260 | 65.56 | +13.16 |
| Conservative | Sheila Gladys Parker | 662 | 34.44 | –9.36 |
Majority | 598 | 31.11 | +22.51 |
Turnout | 1,943 | 48.89 | –0.31 |
Registered electors | 3,974 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon North
Bradford-on-Avon North[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Trimble | 1,000 | 48.24 | –11.56 |
| Independent | Simon Laird McNeill-Ritchie | 447 | 21.56 | N/A |
| Conservative | Roy Andrew Hayward | 428 | 20.65 | –19.65 |
| Green | John Richard Pearce | 198 | 9.55 | N/A |
Majority | 553 | 26.68 | +7.78 |
Turnout | 2,089 | 52.93 | –3.57 |
Registered electors | 3,947 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon South
Bradford-on-Avon South[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Gibson * | 1,591 | 74.80 | +19.00 |
| Conservative | Clive Hilton | 536 | 25.20 | –8.60 |
Majority | 1,055 | 49.60 | +27.70 |
Turnout | 2,156 | 52.14 | –0.66 |
Registered electors | 4,135 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Brinkworth
Brinkworth[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Buff Threlfall | 1,114 | 51.05 | –14.35 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Hurst * | 993 | 45.51 | +10.91 |
| Labour | Philip Kwasi Gyawu Baffour | 75 | 3.44 | N/A |
Majority | 121 | 5.55 | –25.15 |
Turnout | 2,187 | 58.77 | +13.57 |
Registered electors | 3,721 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Note: in 2017, Chris Hirst was elected in Royal Wootton Bassett South
Bromham, Rowde and Roundway
Bromham, Rowde and Roundway[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Laura Evelyn Mayes * | 1,118 | 64.03 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Domnech William Mangham | 474 | 27.15 | N/A |
| Labour | William Michael Wescott | 154 | 8.82 | N/A |
Majority | 644 | 36.88 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,763 | 45.74 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,854 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
By Brook
By Brook[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nick Botterill | 935 | 61.63 | –9.87 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lesley Clare Stockman Bennett | 301 | 19.84 | +4.34 |
| Green | Rosie Howell | 185 | 12.20 | +5.30 |
| Labour | Peter Neil Baldrey | 96 | 6.33 | +0.23 |
Majority | 634 | 41.79 | –14.11 |
Turnout | 1,529 | 42.95 | +2.65 |
Registered electors | 3,560 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne Central
Calne Central[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Leslie Thorn * | 863 | 54.14 | +2.54 |
| Conservative | Brent Slater | 527 | 33.06 | –5.44 |
| Labour | John Boaler | 124 | 7.78 | –2.12 |
| Green | Lindsay Alexandra Woodman | 80 | 5.02 | N/A |
Majority | 336 | 21.08 | +7.98 |
Turnout | 1,600 | 42.26 | –0.34 |
Registered electors | 3,786 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Calne Chilvester and Abberd
Calne Chilvester and Abberd[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Trotman * | 574 | 47.01 | –3.39 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Matthew Merrick | 332 | 27.19 | –3.61 |
| Labour | Sue Pitman | 179 | 14.66 | –4.14 |
| Green | Daniel Brendan McAuley | 136 | 11.14 | N/A |
Majority | 242 | 19.82 | +0.22 |
Turnout | 1,232 | 31.90 | –2.50 |
Registered electors | 3,862 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne North
Calne North[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Rounds * | 480 | 43.44 | –1.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | Glenis Jean Ansell | 386 | 34.93 | –2.67 |
| Labour | Jon Fisher | 178 | 16.11 | –0.89 |
| Green | Arthur John McAuley | 61 | 5.52 | N/A |
Majority | 94 | 8.51 | +0.71 |
Turnout | 1,119 | 30.33 | –0.47 |
Registered electors | 3,689 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne Rural
Calne Rural[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ashley O'Neill * | 1,199 | 60.56 | –7.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | Declan Alexander William Boore | 286 | 14.44 | –7.76 |
| Labour | John Francis Barnes | 270 | 13.64 | +4.04 |
| Green | Hugh Pilcher-Clayton | 225 | 11.36 | N/A |
Majority | 913 | 46.11 | +0.31 |
Turnout | 1,990 | 47.91 | +2.41 |
Registered electors | 4,154 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne South
Calne South[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Pearce-Kearney | 938 | 59.40 | N/A |
| Conservative | Alan Kenneth Hill * | 592 | 37.49 | N/A |
| Labour | Tom Morris | 49 | 3.10 | N/A |
Majority | 346 | 21.91 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,588 | 45.50 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,490 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads
Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nic Puntis | 701 | 45.34 | –22.66 |
| Independent | James George Bradbury | 440 | 28.46 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward William Paul Sawyer | 405 | 26.20 | +5.80 |
Majority | 261 | 16.88 | –30.42 |
Turnout | 1,557 | 37.95 | –1.75 |
Registered electors | 4,103 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Cepen Park and Hunters Moon
Chippenham Cepen Park and Hunters Moon[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter John Hutton * | 744 | 52.84 | N/A |
| Independent | Myla Annaleise Watts | 337 | 23.93 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | George Patrick Simmonds | 327 | 23.22 | N/A |
Majority | 407 | 28.91 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,417 | 40.27 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,519 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Chippenham Hardenhuish
Chippenham Hardenhuish[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathryn Farrah Macdermid | 665 | 51.51 | +7.21 |
| Conservative | Robert John Bradfield | 374 | 28.97 | –17.73 |
| Independent | Peter James Ludlow Cousins | 252 | 19.52 | N/A |
Majority | 291 | 22.54 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,306 | 39.50 | –2.00 |
Registered electors | 3,306 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Chippenham Hardens and Central
Chippenham Hardens and Central[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Liz Alstrom | 935 | 57.01 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ken Oxley | 414 | 25.24 | N/A |
| Independent | Matthew Carl Short | 291 | 17.74 | N/A |
Majority | 521 | 31.77 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,669 | 41.71 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,001 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Chippenham Lowden and Rowden
Chippenham Lowden and Rowden[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Henning * | 444 | 39.96 | –0.14 |
| Independent | David Keith Poole | 370 | 33.30 | +3.10 |
| Conservative | Peter Graham Wragg | 297 | 26.73 | –2.97 |
Majority | 74 | 6.67 | –3.13 |
Turnout | 1,118 | 43.33 | +6.33 |
Registered electors | 2,580 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Monkton
Chippenham Monkton[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Nick Murry * | 1,062 | 81.76 | +19.36 |
| Conservative | Jackie Plumb | 212 | 16.32 | –2.68 |
| No party description | Jonathan Jeffrey Melvyne Branton | 25 | 1.92 | N/A |
Majority | 850 | 65.43 | |
Turnout | 1,317 | 58.69 | |
Registered electors | 2,244 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Pewsham
Chippenham Pewsham[26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Clare Morforwyn Cape * | 797 | 56.01 | +4.51 |
| Conservative | Richard Bambury | 502 | 35.28 | –13.22 |
| Independent | Geoff Brewer | 124 | 8.71 | N/A |
Majority | 295 | 20.73 | +17.73 |
Turnout | 1,429 | 37.17 | –4.83 |
Registered electors | 3,845 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Sheldon
Chippenham Sheldon[27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian David Foster | 433 | 34.89 | N/A |
| Conservative | Teresa Hutton | 365 | 29.41 | N/A |
| Independent | Andy Phillips * | 288 | 23.21 | N/A |
| Independent | Adrian Richard Estcourt Temple-Brown | 155 | 12.49 | N/A |
Majority | 68 | 5.48 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,250 | 30.80 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,059 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Corsham Ladbrook
Corsham Ladbrook[28] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Mary Catherine Hopkinson * | 1,087 | 59.63 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ray Le-Var | 580 | 31.82 | N/A |
| Green | Phillip Christopher Chamberlain | 156 | 8.56 | N/A |
Majority | 507 | 27.81 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,829 | 43.91 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,165 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Corsham Pickwick
Corsham Pickwick[29] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Clare Belcher | 885 | 51.04 | +0.74 |
| Conservative | Alun Rolfe Crockford | 678 | 39.10 | –1.1 |
| Labour | Stephanie Michelle Driver | 136 | 7.84 | –1.66 |
| No party description | Tina Maria Johnston | 35 | 2.02 | N/A |
Majority | 207 | 11.94 | +1.84 |
Turnout | 1,745 | 42.53 | +2.73 |
Registered electors | 4,103 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Corsham Without
Corsham Without[30] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Charles Walters | 777 | 47.18 | N/A |
| Conservative | Patrick Holliday | 703 | 42.68 | N/A |
| Green | Declan Baseley | 167 | 10.14 | N/A |
Majority | 74 | 4.49 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,654 | 44.81 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,691 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Cricklade and Latton
Cricklade and Latton[31] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Jones * | 1,274 | 62.15 | +13.35 |
| Conservative | Luke Lawrence Jowett | 776 | 37.85 | –8.85 |
Majority | 498 | 24.29 | +22.19 |
Turnout | 2,078 | 52.49 | +3.79 |
Registered electors | 3,959 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Devizes East
Devizes East[32] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kelvin James Nash | 779 | 50.88 | +8.08 |
| Liberal Democrats | Angelika Davey | 338 | 22.08 | +5.08 |
| Labour | Noël Woolrych | 256 | 16.72 | +1.08 |
| Green | Samantha Jane Drury Shore | 158 | 10.32 | N/A |
Majority | 441 | 28.80 | +10.60 |
Turnout | 1,547 | 36.35 | –0.35 |
Registered electors | 4,256 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Devizes North
Devizes North[33] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Iain Wallis | 558 | 42.56 | –4.24 |
| Independent | Ian Richard Porter Hopkins | 295 | 22.50 | N/A |
| Labour | Vincent Paul McNamara | 180 | 13.73 | –1.33 |
| Green | James Allen | 159 | 12.13 | –1.67 |
| Liberal Democrats | David James Kinnard | 119 | 9.08 | N/A |
Majority | 263 | 20.06 | –0.46 |
Turnout | 1,326 | 39.71 | +1.01 |
Registered electors | 3,339 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Devizes Rural West
Devizes Rural West[34] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tamara Reay | 1,065 | 60.51 | N/A |
| Green | Margaret Ursula Green | 560 | 31.82 | N/A |
| Labour | Daisy Gül Alice Bostanli | 135 | 7.67 | N/A |
Majority | 505 | 28.69 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,776 | 50.27 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,533 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Devizes South
Devizes South[35] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon David Jacobs * | 879 | 51.43 | N/A |
| Labour | Catherine Amelia Brown | 342 | 20.01 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Charles Rankin | 303 | 17.73 | N/A |
| Green | Yvonne Alice Forsey | 185 | 10.83 | N/A |
Majority | 537 | 31.42 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,734 | 45.37 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,822 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Downton and Ebble Valley
Downton and Ebble Valley[36] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard John Clewer * | 983 | 60.12 | –4.58 |
| Labour | Stephanie Lorraine Jalland | 244 | 14.92 | +2.02 |
| Green | Richard Anthony Allam | 227 | 13.88 | –0.42 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Phillip Edrich | 181 | 11.07 | +2.87 |
Majority | 739 | 45.20 | –5.1 |
Turnout | 1,643 | 41.35 | +2.35 |
Registered electors | 3,973 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Durrington
Durrington[37] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Graham Wright * | 1,322 | 88.13 | N/A |
| Conservative | Carrie Moore | 178 | 11.87 | N/A |
Majority | 1,144 | 76.27 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,515 | 41.75 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,629 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Ethandune
Ethandune[38] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Suzanne Grahem Wickham * | 1,077 | 66.60 | –5.20 |
| Green | Val Jarvis | 334 | 20.66 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Brice | 206 | 12.74 | –15.46 |
Majority | 743 | 19.98 | –23.12 |
Turnout | 1,631 | 43.69 | +2.39 |
Registered electors | 3,733 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Note: Suzanne Grahem Wickham had previously held the seat for the Conservatives in a 2019 by-election.
Fovant and Chalke Valley
Fovant and Chalke Valley[39] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nabil Habib Najjar | 1,060 | 64.83 | –0.17 |
| Green | Richard Lewis Ecclestone | 316 | 19.33 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | James Campbell Robertson | 259 | 15.84 | +3.44 |
Majority | 744 | 45.50 | +3.40 |
Turnout | 1,653 | 44.99 | +0.89 |
Registered electors | 3,674 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hilperton
Hilperton[40] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ernie Clark * | 1,187 | 77.99 | –1.71 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Peter Davies | 191 | 12.55 | +0.25 |
| Green | Sarah Kearney | 144 | 9.46 | N/A |
Majority | 996 | 65.44 | –1.56 |
Turnout | 1,525 | 44.66 | +1.36 |
Registered electors | 3,415 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Holt
Holt[41] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor William Carbin * | 995 | 59.19 | N/A |
| Conservative | Pam Hyde | 543 | 32.30 | N/A |
| Green | David Adrian McQueen | 143 | 8.51 | N/A |
Majority | 452 | 26.89 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,686 | 46.45 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,630 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Kington
Kington[42] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard Greenman * | 1,157 | 61.51 | –7.69 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ros Edwards | 287 | 15.26 | –5.64 |
| Labour | John Andrew Foster | 222 | 11.80 | +1.9 |
| Green | Peter Colegate | 215 | 11.43 | N/A |
Majority | 870 | 46.25 | –2.05 |
Turnout | 1,896 | 47.07 | –1.67 |
Registered electors | 4,028 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Laverstock
Laverstock[43] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian David McLennan * | 864 | 42.13 | N/A |
| Conservative | Laura Elizabeth Jones | 776 | 37.84 | N/A |
| Independent | Hilary Anne Davidson | 225 | 10.97 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Barbara Flynn | 105 | 5.12 | N/A |
| Green | Joseph Lister Bossano | 81 | 3.95 | N/A |
Majority | 88 | 4.29 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,068 | 47.43 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,360 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ludgershall North and Rural
Ludgershall North and Rural[44] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Michael Williams * | 849 | 69.31 | N/A |
| Green | Emma Jane Clarissa Dawnay | 190 | 15.51 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom de Bruijn | 186 | 15.18 | N/A |
Majority | 659 | 53.80 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,244 | 34.30 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,627 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Lyneham
Lyneham[45] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allison Mary Bucknell * | 1,269 | 79.41 | +2.41 |
| Green | Oliver Lavery | 205 | 12.83 | N/A |
| No party description | James Sidney William Elford | 124 | 7.76 | N/A |
Majority | 1,064 | 66.58 | +7.58 |
Turnout | 1,608 | 38.92 | +0.22 |
Registered electors | 4,132 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Malmesbury
Malmesbury[46] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin Grant * | 1,092 | 57.23 | +3.33 |
| Conservative | Ray Sanderson | 595 | 31.18 | –8.62 |
| Labour Co-op | Glyn Davies | 221 | 11.58 | +5.28 |
Majority | 497 | 26.05 | +12.05 |
Turnout | 1,931 | 43.88 | +0.78 |
Registered electors | 4,401 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Marlborough East
Marlborough East[47] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Caroline Susan Thomas | 804 | 53.78 | –6.72 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kymee Cleasby | 366 | 24.48 | +1.88 |
| Labour | Katherine Grace Davis | 172 | 11.51 | –5.39 |
| Green | Ruth Mary Lamdin | 153 | 10.23 | N/A |
Majority | 438 | 29.30 | –8.40 |
Turnout | 1,509 | 37.56 | +0.46 |
Registered electors | 4,018 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Marlborough West
Marlborough West[48] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Frances Davies * | 1,156 | 63.17 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jo Waltham | 323 | 17.65 | N/A |
| Green | Mark Purse | 178 | 9.73 | N/A |
| Labour | Harvey Neil James Bishop | 173 | 9.45 | N/A |
Majority | 833 | 45.52 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,850 | 42.85 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,317 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Melksham East
Melksham East[49] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Sankey | 335 | 37.18 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Paul White | 219 | 24.31 | N/A |
| Independent | Louisa Lucy Lewis | 192 | 21.31 | N/A |
| Independent | Vanessa Fiorelli | 88 | 9.77 | N/A |
| Independent | Ryan James Clarke | 67 | 7.44 | N/A |
Majority | 44 | 4.89 | N/A |
Turnout | 908 | 26.53 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,423 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Melksham Forest
Melksham Forest[50] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jack Oatley | 519 | 40.20 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Aves * | 397 | 30.75 | N/A |
| Conservative | Claire Elizabeth Forgacs | 375 | 29.05 | N/A |
Majority | 122 | 9.45 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,305 | 33.22 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,928 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Melksham South
Melksham South[51] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jon Hubbard * | 670 | 48.83 | −19.52 |
| Conservative | Jacqui Crundell | 429 | 31.27 | –0.43 |
| Liberal Democrats | Terri Welch | 173 | 12.61 | N/A |
| Green | Dominic Francocci | 100 | 7.29 | N/A |
Majority | 241 | 17.57 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,388 | 36.14 | –2.46 |
Registered electors | 3,841 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Melksham Without North and Shurnhold
Melksham Without North and Shurnhold[52] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Alford * | 890 | 64.26 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Ian Cottrell | 263 | 18.99 | N/A |
| Independent | Saffi Rabey | 232 | 16.75 | N/A |
Majority | 627 | 45.27 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,399 | 38.43 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,640 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Melksham Without West and Rural
Melksham Without West and Rural[53] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathon Seed * | 870 | 55.98 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Syrie Katherine Gregory-Wood | 279 | 17.95 | N/A |
| Green | Sue Tweedie | 236 | 15.19 | N/A |
| Labour | Sean Lakshman William McWhinnie | 169 | 10.88 | N/A |
Majority | 591 | 38.03 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,567 | 45.21 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,466 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Mere
Mere[54] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Edwin Jeans * | 1,332 | 72.71 | +5.81 |
| Conservative | Timothy Stuart Pollard | 244 | 13.32 | –6.58 |
| Labour | John Anthony Jordan | 177 | 9.66 | –3.54 |
| Green | Cindy Moxham | 79 | 4.31 | N/A |
Majority | 1,088 | 59.39 | +12.59 |
Turnout | 1,842 | 51.47 | –6.43 |
Registered electors | 3,579 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Minety
Minety[55] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chuck Berry * | 1,217 | 66.87 | –7.43 |
| Liberal Democrats | Liz Lewis | 226 | 12.42 | –6.78 |
| Labour | Steve Butcher | 191 | 10.49 | +3.99 |
| Green | Francesca Elizabeth Vandelli | 186 | 10.22 | N/A |
Majority | 991 | 54.45 | –0.45 |
Turnout | 1,826 | 47.23 | +7.13 |
Registered electors | 3,866 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Nadder Valley
Nadder Valley[56] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bridget Anne Wayman * | 1,049 | 65.28 | N/A |
| Green | Tean Jane Mitchell | 308 | 19.17 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jill Caudle | 250 | 15.56 | N/A |
Majority | 741 | 46.11 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,626 | 44.55 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,650 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Old Sarum and Lower Bourne Valley
Old Sarum and Lower Bourne Valley[57] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Peter Oliver | 743 | 47.48 | N/A |
| Labour | Sheena King | 504 | 32.20 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Foster | 164 | 10.48 | N/A |
| Green | Jacqui Bobby | 154 | 9.84 | N/A |
Majority | 239 | 15.27 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,581 | 36.15 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,374 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Pewsey
Pewsey[58] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jerry Kunkler * | 1,093 | 59.24 | –12.86 |
| Labour | Rachel Katharine Ross | 297 | 16.10 | +4.8 |
| Independent | Alan Richard Coxon | 275 | 14.91 | N/A |
| Green | Catherine Anne Read | 104 | 5.64 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jessie Irene Thorn | 76 | 4.12 | –12.48 |
Majority | 796 | 43.14 | –12.06 |
Turnout | 1,854 | 47.18 | +7.78 |
Registered electors | 3,930 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pewsey Vale East
Pewsey Vale East[59] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart John Kennedy Wheeler * | 1,160 | 66.36 | N/A |
| Green | Chris Larkin | 307 | 17.56 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Parvis Jamieson | 281 | 16.08 | N/A |
Majority | 853 | 48.80 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,759 | 40.32 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,363 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Pewsey Vale West
Pewsey Vale West[60] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Oatway * | 1,136 | 68.15 | N/A |
| Green | Brian Roy Utton | 313 | 18.78 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Alexander Excell-Smith | 218 | 13.08 | N/A |
Majority | 823 | 49.37 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,684 | 41.59 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,049 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Purton
Purton[61] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacqui Lay * | 1,097 | 68.91 | –5.79 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanne Clarke | 227 | 14.26 | –11.04 |
| Labour | Steve Wheeler | 157 | 9.86 | N/A |
| Green | Cathy Limbrick | 111 | 6.97 | N/A |
Majority | 870 | 54.65 | +5.55 |
Turnout | 1,603 | 32.33 | +0.13 |
Registered electors | 4,959 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Redlynch and Landford
Redlynch and Landford[62] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Zoë Diana Clewer | 991 | 58.02 | –8.48 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin James Rosell | 294 | 17.21 | –3.39 |
| Green | Andrew Gordon Carter | 249 | 14.58 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Finn Anderson | 174 | 10.19 | –2.71 |
Majority | 697 | 40.81 | –5.09 |
Turnout | 1,712 | 46.10 | +5.10 |
Registered electors | 3,714 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royal Wootton Bassett East
Royal Wootton Bassett East[63] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Bucknell | 981 | 64.12 | –5.68 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Geraldine Holness | 339 | 22.16 | +3.56 |
| Labour | Stuart Andrew Dark | 122 | 7.97 | –3.63 |
| Green | Karen Louise Crawford | 88 | 5.75 | N/A |
Majority | 642 | 41.96 | –8.94 |
Turnout | 1,547 | 41.30 | +2.10 |
Registered electors | 3,746 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royal Wootton Bassett North
Royal Wootton Bassett North[64] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Champion * | 770 | 49.26 | –3.34 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Matthews | 578 | 36.98 | +0.88 |
| Labour | Ron Bardwell | 133 | 8.51 | –2.79 |
| Green | Tony Clark | 82 | 5.25 | N/A |
Majority | 192 | 12.28 | –4.22 |
Turnout | 1,575 | 37.23 | –2.27 |
Registered electors | 4,230 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royal Wootton Bassett South and West
Royal Wootton Bassett South and West[65] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Michael Bowler | 938 | 47.14 | N/A |
| Conservative | Sue Hughes | 893 | 44.87 | N/A |
| Labour | Heather Denise Reilly-Edwards | 159 | 7.99 | N/A |
Majority | 46 | 2.31 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,009 | 44.92 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,472 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Salisbury Bemerton Heath
Salisbury Bemerton Heath[66] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Caroline Susan Corbin | 392 | 48.22 | N/A |
| Conservative | Ed Rimmer | 293 | 36.04 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Andrew Johnson | 92 | 11.32 | N/A |
| Green | James Lee Doyle | 36 | 4.43 | N/A |
Majority | 99 | 12.18 | N/A |
Turnout | 821 | 28.28 | N/A |
Registered electors | 2,903 | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village
Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village[67] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ricky Rogers * | 618 | 38.36 | +4.06 |
| Conservative | Jeremy Robert Lloyd Nettle | 552 | 34.26 | +4.76 |
| Green | Alex Raws | 270 | 16.76 | +9.36 |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry Ashcroft | 110 | 6.83 | –8.27 |
| UKIP | Pat Conlon | 61 | 3.79 | +0.19 |
Majority | 66 | 4.10 | –0.80 |
Turnout | 1,632 | 38.75 | –1.15 |
Registered electors | 4,212 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury Harnham East
Salisbury Harnham East[68] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sven Hocking * | 684 | 38.54 | N/A |
| Labour | Ian Robert Tomes | 439 | 24.73 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Greg Condliffe | 406 | 22.87 | N/A |
| Green | Ian Rylott Dixon | 246 | 13.86 | N/A |
Majority | 245 | 13.80 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,790 | 45.83 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,906 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Salisbury Harnham West
Salisbury Harnham West[69] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Edward Dalton * | 737 | 44.42 | N/A |
| Conservative | Bently Louis Fforde Creswell | 498 | 30.02 | N/A |
| Independent | Frances Mary Patricia Howard | 161 | 9.70 | N/A |
| Green | Sarah Prinsloo | 160 | 9.64 | N/A |
| Labour | Colin Skelton | 103 | 6.21 | N/A |
Majority | 239 | 14.41 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,672 | 50.45 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,314 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Salisbury Milford
Salisbury Milford[70] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Samuel McGrath | 718 | 40.98 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Halliday Bayliss | 492 | 28.08 | N/A |
| Labour | Frances Theresa West | 305 | 17.41 | N/A |
| Green | Sara Jayne Taylor | 237 | 13.53 | N/A |
Majority | 226 | 12.90 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,772 | 41.43 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,490 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Salisbury St Edmund's
Salisbury St Edmund's[71] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul William Leslie Sample | 1,087 | 53.52 | N/A |
| Conservative | Atiqul Hoque * | 525 | 25.85 | N/A |
| Green | Rick Page | 238 | 11.72 | N/A |
| Labour | Finbarr Sheehan | 181 | 8.91 | N/A |
Majority | 562 | 27.67 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,051 | 53.18 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,857 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Salisbury St Francis and Stratford
Salisbury St Francis and Stratford[72] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Jonathan Lamdin McClelland | 858 | 43.53 | –5.87 |
| Labour | John Arthur Wells | 534 | 27.09 | +19.09 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian James Sargood Ellis | 318 | 16.13 | –16.27 |
| Green | Richard Bolton | 261 | 13.24 | +3.04 |
Majority | 324 | 16.44 | –0.56 |
Turnout | 1,992 | 49.92 | +4.92 |
Registered electors | 3,990 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Paul's
Salisbury St Paul's[73] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Elsie Webb | 461 | 32.26 | –12.44 |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel Adam George Charleston | 429 | 30.02 | +7.72 |
| Labour | Paul Michael Clegg | 312 | 21.83 | +1.13 |
| Green | Cathy Thomas | 227 | 15.89 | +3.49 |
Majority | 32 | 2.24 | –20.06 |
Turnout | 1,440 | 37.10 | –2.20 |
Registered electors | 3,881 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sherston
Sherston[74] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Fausing Smith | 979 | 49.27 | +24.37 |
| Conservative | Mike Jennings | 885 | 44.54 | –24.06 |
| Labour | Emma Lee Whatley | 123 | 6.19 | –0.21 |
Majority | 94 | 4.93 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,005 | 50.29 | +8.29 |
Registered electors | 3,987 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Southwick
Southwick[75] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Horace John Prickett * | 1,029 | 72.31 | –9.19 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Richard Marsden | 201 | 14.13 | –4.37 |
| Green | Peter William Gregory | 193 | 13.56 | N/A |
Majority | 828 | 58.19 | –4.21 |
Turnout | 1,445 | 43.26 | +3.36 |
Registered electors | 3,340 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Lavingtons
The Lavingtons[76] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dominic Rafael Miguel Muns | 935 | 59.55 | N/A |
| Green | Diane Mary Gilpin | 322 | 20.51 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Norman Jenkinson | 193 | 12.29 | N/A |
| Labour | Matthew James Bowman Lee | 120 | 7.64 | N/A |
Majority | 613 | 39.04 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,587 | 43.82 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,622 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Tidworth East and Ludgershall South
Tidworth East and Ludgershall South[77] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Kenneth John Pickernell | 555 | 69.72 | N/A |
| Labour | David Wright | 148 | 18.59 | N/A |
| Green | Theresa Mary Thornton | 93 | 11.68 | N/A |
Majority | 407 | 51.13 | N/A |
Turnout | 798 | 19.35 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,124 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Tidworth North and West
Tidworth North and West[78] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Connolly * | 548 | 78.06 | N/A |
| Labour | Abe Michael Terry Allen | 154 | 21.94 | N/A |
Majority | 394 | 56.13 | N/A |
Turnout | 716 | 18.24 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,926 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Note: Mark Connolly had been elected in 2017 for the previous seat called Tidworth.
Till Valley
Till Valley[79] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Stuart Daley * | 1,038 | 57.80 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexandra Ròisin Ginn | 543 | 30.23 | N/A |
| Green | Teresa Jane Fallon | 215 | 11.97 | N/A |
Majority | 495 | 27.56 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,804 | 44.14 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,087 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Note: Kevin Daley had held the seat of Till and Wylye Valley in a 2020 by-election.
Tisbury
Tisbury[80] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Errington | 793 | 47.60 | +22.70 |
| Conservative | Tony Deane * | 563 | 33.79 | –28.01 |
| Green | Julie Elizabeth Phillips | 310 | 18.61 | +5.31 |
Majority | 230 | 13.81 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,676 | 45.56 | +7.16 |
Registered electors | 3,679 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Adcroft
Trowbridge Adcroft[81] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Kirk * | 716 | 48.58 | +5.88 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Blakemore | 550 | 37.31 | –2.09 |
| Labour | Anthony Roderick Mansfield | 134 | 9.09 | –8.81 |
| Green | Rosie Buck | 74 | 5.02 | N/A |
Majority | 166 | 11.26 | +7.96 |
Turnout | 1,485 | 35.64 | +4.14 |
Registered electors | 4,167 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Central
Trowbridge Central[82] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stewart Martin Palmen * | 579 | 40.86 | –1.74 |
| Conservative | Paul Anthony Jubbie | 414 | 29.22 | –5.58 |
| Labour | Jacqueline Anne Harding | 278 | 19.62 | –2.98 |
| Green | Joe Lloyd Thomas | 146 | 10.30 | N/A |
Majority | 165 | 11.64 | +3.84 |
Turnout | 1,435 | 31.77 | –0.23 |
Registered electors | 4,517 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Drynham
Trowbridge Drynham[83] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Antonio Calogero Piazza | 554 | 50.73 | –15.57 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew James Bryant * | 483 | 44.23 | +31.03 |
| Independent | John Douglas Sankey | 55 | 5.04 | N/A |
Majority | 71 | 6.50 | –39.0 |
Turnout | 1,107 | 32.79 | +1.59 |
Registered electors | 3,376 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Note: Andrew James Bryant had previously gained the seat for the Liberal Democrats in a 2019 by-election.
Trowbridge Grove
Trowbridge Grove[84] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Charles Vigar | 572 | 41.66 | +1.46 |
| Conservative | David Edward Halik * | 537 | 39.11 | –5.69 |
| Labour | Emily Kate Pomroy-Smith | 180 | 13.11 | –1.89 |
| Green | Dale Robert Ingram | 84 | 6.12 | N/A |
Majority | 35 | 2.55 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,391 | 34.70 | +0.20 |
Registered electors | 4,009 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Lambrok
Trowbridge Lambrok[85] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jo Trigg * | 932 | 62.55 | +30.45 |
| Conservative | Laurence James Marshall | 468 | 31.41 | –14.09 |
| Green | Michael Anthony Searle | 90 | 6.04 | –0.96 |
Majority | 464 | 31.14 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,499 | 36.89 | +7.59 |
Registered electors | 4,063 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Note: Jo Trigg had previously gained the seat for the Liberal Democrats in a 2019 by-election.
Trowbridge Park
Trowbridge Park[86] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Ryan Cave | 529 | 54.20 | +6.40 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen James Cooper | 262 | 26.84 | +10.34 |
| Labour | Thomas Peter Culshaw | 108 | 11.07 | –6.23 |
| Green | Gavin Hillel Lazarus | 77 | 7.89 | N/A |
Majority | 267 | 27.36 | –1.84 |
Turnout | 981 | 33.47 | +2.17 |
Registered electors | 2,931 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Paxcroft
Trowbridge Paxcroft[87] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mel Jacob | 734 | 53.89 | –0.61 |
| Conservative | Emily Louisa Kirk | 628 | 46.11 | +8.61 |
Majority | 106 | 7.78 | –9.22 |
Turnout | 1,378 | 34.07 | +3.27 |
Registered electors | 4,045 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Urchfont and Bishops Cannings
Urchfont and Bishops Cannings[88] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Whitehead * | 834 | 55.34 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Lisa Kinnaird | 423 | 28.07 | N/A |
| Green | Simon Stephen Goodman | 250 | 16.59 | N/A |
Majority | 411 | 27.27 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,525 | 41.17 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,704 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Warminster Broadway
Warminster Broadway[89] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Jackson * | 681 | 52.42 | +2.92 |
| Independent | John Syme | 305 | 23.48 | N/A |
| Green | Richard Ivor Watson | 165 | 12.70 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin David John Papworth | 148 | 11.39 | –1.31 |
Majority | 376 | 28.95 | +4.45 |
Turnout | 1,328 | 34.32 | –2.48 |
Registered electors | 3,869 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster East
Warminster East[90] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Davis * | 660 | 45.02 | –3.28 |
| Independent | Paul Ian MacDonald | 574 | 39.15 | +7.55 |
| Green | Eddie Large | 153 | 10.44 | +6.44 |
| Liberal Democrats | Oscar Robert Vaughan | 79 | 5.39 | –1.81 |
Majority | 86 | 5.87 | –10.73 |
Turnout | 1,485 | 35.37 | –0.73 |
Registered electors | 4,198 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster North and Rural
Warminster North and Rural[91] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Parks | 977 | 69.74 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Stratton | 424 | 30.26 | N/A |
Majority | 553 | 39.47 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,421 | 33.06 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,298 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Warminster West
Warminster West[92] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pip Ridout * | 603 | 60.73 | +2.33 |
| Independent | Stacey Allensby | 244 | 24.57 | +8.67 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Catherine Sally Lucy Charles | 146 | 14.70 | +1.9 |
Majority | 359 | 36.15 | –6.15 |
Turnout | 1,005 | 30.28 | +1.58 |
Registered electors | 3,319 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westbury East
Westbury East[93] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Ian King * | 863 | 62.86 | +15.76 |
| Conservative | John Palmer Foster | 402 | 29.28 | –13.92 |
| Labour | Michael John Amos | 108 | 7.87 | –1.93 |
Majority | 461 | 33.58 | +29.78 |
Turnout | 1,381 | 41.63 | +4.53 |
Registered electors | 3,317 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Westbury North
Westbury North[94] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Carole King * | 653 | 59.80 | +1.90 |
| Conservative | Aaron Lewis Donovan | 309 | 28.30 | –0.80 |
| Green | Michael William Taylor | 97 | 8.88 | N/A |
| For Britain | Andy Wright | 33 | 3.02 | N/A |
Majority | 344 | 31.50 | +2.70 |
Turnout | 1,095 | 27.92 | –1.18 |
Registered electors | 3,922 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Note: Carole King had previously held the seat for the Liberal Democrats in a 2019 by-election.
Westbury West
Westbury West[95] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Matthew Jonathan Anthony Dean * | 576 | 52.03 | N/A |
| Conservative | Daniel Joseph Butler | 266 | 24.03 | –4.57 |
| Labour | Jane Francesca Russ | 154 | 13.91 | +3.41 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Charles Cavill | 111 | 10.03 | –14.67 |
Majority | 310 | 28.00 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,115 | 28.04 | +0.94 |
Registered electors | 3,976 | | |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Note: in 2017, Matthew Dean was elected in Salisbury St Pauls
Wilton
Wilton[96] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pauline Elizabeth Church * | 859 | 53.06 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Derek Edge | 565 | 34.90 | N/A |
| Green | Peter Jolyon Ellis Matthews | 101 | 6.24 | N/A |
| Labour | Seamus Green | 94 | 5.81 | N/A |
Majority | 294 | 18.16 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,635 | 43.46 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,762 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Winsley and Westwood
Winsley and Westwood[97] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Johnny Kidney * | 1,198 | 53.92 | –2.98 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Gregory Mann | 1,024 | 46.08 | +2.98 |
Majority | 174 | 7.84 | –5.86 |
Turnout | 2,237 | 56.39 | +1.19 |
Registered electors | 3,967 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Winterslow and Upper Bourne Valley
Winterslow and Upper Bourne Valley[98] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rich Rogers | 976 | 44.79 | N/A |
| Independent | Christopher Devine * | 818 | 37.54 | N/A |
| Green | Harry Jacob Pannell | 151 | 6.93 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Roxanne Eastland | 131 | 6.01 | N/A |
| Labour | Andrew Edward Cooke | 103 | 4.73 | N/A |
Majority | 158 | 7.20 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,195 | 53.85 | N/A |
Registered electors | 4,076 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wylye Valley
Wylye Valley[99] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Newbury* | 1,135 | 66.26 | N/A |
| Green | Julia Mary Tuff | 302 | 17.63 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Josh Charles | 276 | 16.11 | N/A |
Majority | 537 | 48.63 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,737 | 46.63 | N/A |
Registered electors | 3,725 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Note: in 2017, Christopher Newbury was elected in the former Warminster Copheap and Wylye
By-elections between 2021 and 2025
Salisbury St Paul's
Salisbury St Paul's: 3 November 2022[100] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sam Charleston | 830 | 64.84 | +34.82 |
| Labour | Tony Mears | 237 | 18.52 | –3.31 |
| Conservative | Katrina Sale | 213 | 16.64 | –15.62 |
Majority | 593 | 46.33 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,287 | 32.92 | –4.18 |
Registered electors | 3,906 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | +25.3 | |
Tisbury
Tisbury: 8 June 2023[101] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Budden | 1,028 | 66.97 | +19.37 |
| Conservative | Quentin Edwards | 507 | 33.03 | –0.76 |
Majority | 521 | 33.94 | +20.13 |
Turnout | 1,546 | 42.62 | −2.94 |
Registered electors | 3,627 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | +10.1 | |
Calne Chilvester and Abberd
Calne Chilvester and Abberd: 22 February 2024[102] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert MacNaughton | 424 | 45.25 | +18.06 |
| Conservative | Taylor Paul Dickson Clarke | 283 | 30.20 | –16.81 |
| Labour | Nick Maslen | 172 | 18.36 | +3.70 |
| Green | Hugh Pilcher-Clayton | 58 | 6.19 | –4.95 |
Majority | 141 | 15.05 | N/A |
Turnout | 947 | 24.00 | –7.90 |
Registered electors | 3,946 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | +17.4 | |
Cricklade and Latton
Cricklade and Latton: 14 March 2024 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Dye | 1,030 | 76.01 | +13.86 |
| Conservative | Luke Lawrence Jowett | 253 | 18.67 | –19.14 |
| Labour | John Francis Barnes | 45 | 3.32 | N/A |
| Green | Anna Marie | 27 | 1.99 | N/A |
Majority | 777 | 57.34 | +33.04 |
Turnout | 1,356 | 33.28 | –18.69 |
Registered electors | 4,074 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | +16.5 | |
References
External links
- Returning Officer's Report Wiltshire Council Election Results – 6 May 2021, Wiltshire Council web site
- Statement of Persons Nominated Archived 21 June 2021 at the Wayback Machine, wiltshire.gov.uk