2020 Northern Mariana Islands general election Delegate election
Nominee Gregorio Sablan Party Independent Popular vote 11,449 Percentage 100.00%
Delegate before election Gregorio Sablan Independent
Elected Delegate Gregorio Sablan Independent
Senate election
3 of the 9 seats in the Senate 5 seats needed for a majority Party Seats Republican
5 Independents
3 Democratic
1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
House election
All 20 seats in the House of Representatives 11 seats needed for a majority Party Seats Republican
9 Democratic
8 Independents
3
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
The 2020 Northern Mariana Islands general election were held on Tuesday, 3 November, 2020,[1] corresponding with the 2020 United States general elections . Voters in the Northern Mariana Islands voted for the non-voting delegate to the United States House of Representatives , 3 seats in the Northern Mariana Islands Senate , all twenty seats in the Northern Mariana Islands House of Representatives , seats for the municipal council, seats for the board of education, 1 justice, and 2 judges.
This election oversaw the return of the CNMI Democratic Party as a major force in CNMI politics for the first time in a decade.[2] [3] 2020 also saw the first time a party was able to challenge the CNMI Republican Party since the Covenant Party was dissolved in 2013. Four incumbent representatives that were elected as independents announced that they would run for re-election as Democrats while another independent aligns with the party.[4] [5] [3] Prior to the 2020 election, the Democrats had not won a legislative seat since their last wins in the 2007 general elections . The result of the 2020 general election was that the CNMI had experienced a blue wave , with the Democrats controlling nearly half the house and adding a member to the senate. The Republicans lost the trifecta it held since the 2016 Northern Mariana Islands general election and the single-party system it held since 2013. Voter turnout was at 72.05%, lower than the previous general elections election years of 2018, which was 77.4%, and 2014, which was 76.7%.[6]
Background Delegate to the US House of Representatives Incumbent Delegate Gregorio Sablan , an independent who caucuses with the Democratic Party, ran uncontested for re-election. Sablan, first elected in 2008 , had held the seat since its creation in 2009. Delegate Gregorio Sablan was re-elected.[2] The Northern Mariana Islands ' non-voting delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives are elected for a two-year term.
Northern Mariana Islands Commonwealth Legislature Results summary Parties House Election Results Seat Change Party Strength 2018 2020 +/− Strength Republican 13 9 4 45.00% Democratic 0 8 8 40.00% Independent 7 3 4 15.00% Totals 20 20 100.00%
Parties Senate Election Results Seat Change Party Strength 2018 2020 +/− Strength Republican 6 5 1 55.56% Independent 3 3 33.33% Democratic 0 1 1 11.11% Totals 9 9 100.00%
Senate The Northern Mariana Islands Senate is the upper house of the Northern Mariana Islands Commonwealth Legislature , consisting of nine senators representing three senatorial districts (Saipan & the Northern Islands , Tinian & Aguijan , and Rota), each a Multi-member district with three senators. Each district had one seat open for the 2020 elections.
Tinian 2nd Senatorial District (1 seat)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Republican Karl Rosario King-Nabors 738 58.52% Democratic Jose Pangelinan Cruz 523 41.48% Total votes 1,261 100.00% Republican hold
Saipan 3rd Senatorial District (1 seat)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Democratic Edith E. Deleon Guerrero 5,176 51.23% Republican Sixto Kaipat Igisomar (incumbent) 4,928 48.77% Total votes 10,104 100.00% Democratic gain from Republican
House of Representatives The Northern Mariana Islands House of Representatives is the lower house of the Northern Mariana Islands Commonwealth Legislature . The house has seven districts and five of the seven are Multi-member district . In 2019, a four-way race took place for a single seat in district 3 after its became vacant when Republican Rep. Francisco Dela Cruz died in January 2019. Republican Party candidate Marco Taisakan Peter was the victor.[7] All twenty seats were up for the 2020 elections.
House of Representative - District 1: Saipan (6 seats)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Democratic Edwin Kenneth Propst (incumbent) 1,891 10.26% Democratic Celina Roberto Babauta 1,743 9.46% Independent Joseph Arriola Flores (incumbent) 1,594 8.65% Republican Joseph Leepan Tenorio Guerrero (incumbent) 1,560 8.46% Republican Roy Christopher Aldan Ada 1,530 8.30% Republican Angel Aldan Demapan 1,455 7.89% Republican Roman Cepeda Benavente (incumbent) 1,298 7.04% Independent Vincent Raymond Seman Aldan 1,266 6.87% Democratic Peter Francis Reyes Muna 1,247 6.77% Democratic Antonio Blas Cabrera 1,180 6.40% Independent Luis John Deleon Guerrero Castro (incumbent) 1,120 6.08% Democratic Benusto Piteg 1,036 5.62% Republican Randall Dexter Masga Pangelinan 820 4.45% Independent Glenn Hocog Manglona 693 3.76% Total votes 18,433 100.00%
House of Representative - District 2: Saipan (2 seats)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Democratic Christina Marie Elise Sablan (incumbent) 587 29.93% Republican John Paul Palacios Sablan (incumbent) 534 27.23% Republican Daniel Jr. Iwashita Aquino 423 21.57% Democratic Luella Ichihara Marciano 417 21.26% Total votes 1,961 100.00%
House of Representative - District 3: Saipan (6 seats)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Independent Edmund Joseph Sablan Villagomez (incumbent) 1,622 12.76% Republican Blas Jonathan "BJ" Tenorio Attao (incumbent) 1,546 12.17% Republican Ivan Alafanson Blanco (incumbent) 1,457 11.47% Democratic Denita Kaipat Yangetmai 1,287 10.13% Democratic Vincente Castro Camacho 1,268 9.98% Republican Ralph Naraja Yumul (incumbent) 1,240 9.76% Democratic Corina Lorraine Magofna 1,199 9.44% Republican Marco Taisakan Peter (incumbent) 1,090 8.58% Democratic Alfredo Litulumar Saures 1,051 8.27% Republican Jose Ilo Itibus (incumbent) 947 7.45% Total votes 12,707 100.00%
House of Representative - District 4: Saipan (2 seats)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Republican Joel Castro Camacho (incumbent) 835 32.31% Democratic Sheila Therese Jack Babauta (incumbent) 731 28.29% Republican Cecilia Remedio Taitano 616 23.84% Democratic Jenita Babauta Castro 402 15.56% Total votes 2,584
House of Representative - District 6: Tinian (1 seat)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Republican Patrick Hofschneider San Nicolas 647 51.72% Democratic Frederick Arend Dela Cruz 604 48.28% Total votes 1,251 Republican hold
House of Representative - District 7 Rota: (1 seat)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Independent Donald Manalang Manglona (incumbent) 916 64.10% Republican Barry Cuthbert Toves 513 35.90% Total votes 1,429 Independent hold
Municipal Council Municipal Council - Saipan & Northern Islands (non-partisan)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Nonpartisan Antonia Manibusan Tudela 6,332 51.02% Nonpartisan Ana Demapan Castro (incumbent) 6,080 48.98% Total votes 12,412
Municipal Council - Tinian & Aguiguan (non-partisan)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Nonpartisan Joseph Romaldo Evangelista Santos 856 24.78% Nonpartisan Michael Nap King Aldan 795 23.01% Nonpartisan Thomasa Rita Palacios Mendiola (incumbent) 658 19.04% Nonpartisan Juanita Masga Mendiola 575 16.64% Nonpartisan Joseph Manglona Manglona 571 16.53% Total votes 3,455
Municipal Council - Rota (non-partisan)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Nonpartisan Willian Apatang Taitano 799 21.52% Nonpartisan Jonovan Hocog Lizama 765 20.60% Nonpartisan Jim Michael Atalig 647 17.43% Nonpartisan Michael Cain Sikebert 612 16.48% Nonpartisan Lorita Mesngon Mangolna 590 15.89% Nonpartisan Abraham Manglona Ogo 300 8.08% Total votes 3,713
Board of education Board of Education - Saipan & Northern Islands (non-partisan)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Nonpartisan Maisie Bermudes Tenorio 7,248 48.50% Nonpartisan Gregory Pat Borja 4,860 32.52% Nonpartisan Stephen Carl Woodruff 2,837 18.98% Total votes 14,945
Board of Education - Rota (non-partisan)[2] Party Candidate Votes % Nonpartisan Herman Manglona Atalig (incumbent) 985 100.00% Total votes 985
Justices Justice[2] For retention Against retention Total Votes % Votes % Robert Camacho Naraja 9,836 81.28% 2,266 18.72% 12,102
Judges Judge[2] For retention Against retention Total Votes % Votes % Robert Camacho Naraja 10,236 84.48% 1,881 15.52% 12,117 Kenneth Lewis Govendo 9,592 79.96% 2,404 20.04% 11,996
References ^ "Alcohol ban on Election Day". Saipan Tribune . 2020-11-02. Retrieved 2023-06-02 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "2020 CNMI General Election Results". Commonwealth Election Commission . 2020-11-17. Archived from the original on 2021-08-12. Retrieved 2024-04-21 . {{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link) ^ a b Manglona, Thomas (June 19, 2020). "CNMI's democrats looking for a comeback". www.kuam.com . Retrieved 2024-05-08 . ^ "Why I'm running as a Democrat and why the CNMI needs a two-party system". Saipan Tribune . 2020-06-18. Retrieved 2023-06-02 . ^ "Four lawmakers declare as Democrats; one aligns with bloc". Saipan Tribune . 2020-06-16. Retrieved 2023-06-02 . ^ "Big 76.52% voter turnout". Saipan Tribune . 2022-11-13. Retrieved 2023-06-02 . ^ Post, Emmanuel T. Erediano | For The Guam Daily (2019-03-26). "Peter wins House special election". The Guam Daily Post . Retrieved 2023-06-10 .
U.S. President U.S. Senate U.S. House(election ratings) Governors Attorneys general Secretaries of state State treasurers State legislatures Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Maine Massachusetts Michigan House Minnesota Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming Mayors Bakersfield, CA Baltimore, MD Baton Rouge, LA Clearwater, FL Corpus Christi, TX El Paso, TX Fort Lauderdale, FL Fresno, CA Honolulu, HI Irvine, CA Lubbock, TX Mesa, AZ Miami-Dade County, FL Milwaukee, WI Phoenix, AZ Portland, OR Richmond, VA Riverside, CA Sacramento, CA Salt Lake County, UT San Diego, CA San Juan, PR Santa Ana, CA Stockton, CA Tulsa, OK Virginia Beach, VA Wilmington, DE Winston-Salem, NC Local Clearwater, FL Cook County, IL Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles County, CA Orange County, CA Portland, OR San Diego, CA San Diego County, CA San Francisco, CA Washington, DC State-wide Related