2019 UK local government election
The 2019 Wychavon District Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Wychavon District Council. This was on the same day as other local elections. The entire council (45 seats) was up for election. The Conservatives lost 5 seats (2 to the Liberal Democrats, 2 to the Green Party, and 1 to an independent), and gained 2 seats (1 from the Liberal Democrats, and 1 held defection from UKIP), bringing their total on the council to 36.[1] 7 wards (Bretforton & Offenham, Dodderhill, Eckington, Harvington & Norton, Inkberrow, Norton and Whittington, and South Bredon Hill) did not hold a vote, as an equal number of candidates ran as seats available.
Summary
Election result
2019 Wychavon District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 43 | 36 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 80.0 | 53.5 | 20,611 | –4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 23 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13.3 | 25.7 | 9,896 | +11.2 |
| Green | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.4 | 8.2 | 3,166 | +0.7 |
| Independent | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 6.1 | 2,362 | +2.0 |
| Labour | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 6.1 | 2,360 | +0.1 |
| Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.3 | 104 | –0.1 |
UKIP lost a seat which is not shown in the table above as they stood no candidates at this election.
Results by ward
Badsey
Badsey[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mark Goodge | 502 | 75.15 |
| Labour | Martin Vernall | 166 | 24.85 |
Turnout | 699 | 27.54 |
| Conservative hold |
Bengeworth
Bengeworth[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Martin King | 636 | 49.92 |
| Conservative | Emma Stokes | 618 | 48.51 |
| Labour | Mary Campbell | 346 | 27.16 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Haines | 342 | 26.84 |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Haines | 267 | 20.96 |
Turnout | 1,333 | 25.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bowbrook
Bowbrook[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexandra Rowley | 603 | 64.35 |
| Conservative | Gordon Brookes | 334 | 35.65 |
Turnout | 955 | 40.33 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Bredon
Bredon[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Adrian Hardman | 583 | 78.68 |
| Labour | Rehan Yunus | 158 | 21.32 |
Turnout | 770 | 36.61 |
| Conservative hold |
Bretforton and Offenham
Bretforton and Offenham[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Aaron Powell | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats |
No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.
Broadway and Wickhamford
Broadway and Wickhamford[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Nigel Robinson | 914 | 59.70 |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Eyre | 736 | 48.07 |
| Conservative | Emma Sims | 667 | 43.57 |
| Labour | Sally Tomlinson | 195 | 12.74 |
Turnout | 1,539 | 39.17 |
| Independent gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Dodderhill
Dodderhill[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Laurence Smith | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.
Drakes Broughton
Drakes Broughton[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mark Ward | 409 | 56.73 |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Turier | 312 | 43.27 |
Turnout | 734 | 35.56 |
| Conservative hold |
Droitwich Central
Droitwich Central[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John Hartley | 215 | 40.72 |
| Labour | Alan Humphries | 180 | 34.09 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Murray | 133 | 25.19 |
Turnout | 547 | 28.20 |
| Conservative hold |
Droitwich East
Droitwich East[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alexander Sinton | 838 | 65.16 |
| Conservative | Eric Bowden | 739 | 57.47 |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Carter | 551 | 42.85 |
Turnout | 1,340 | 31.40 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Droitwich South East
Droitwich South East[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard Morris | 1,114 | 68.94 |
| Conservative | John Grady | 891 | 55.14 |
| Green | Neil Franks | 303 | 18.75 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Littlechild | 288 | 17.82 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephanie Vale | 239 | 14.79 |
| Green | Jane Zurek | 202 | 12.50 |
Turnout | 1,642 | 35.79 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Droitwich South West
Droitwich South West[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David Morris | 653 | 52.62 |
| Conservative | Matthew Hartley | 589 | 47.46 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Wiseman | 577 | 46.49 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Key | 505 | 40.69 |
Turnout | 1,289 | 33.63 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Droitwich West
Droitwich West[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | George Duffy | 384 | 47.41 |
| Conservative | Jennifer Chaudry | 327 | 40.37 |
| Labour | Valerie Humphries | 260 | 32.10 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rodney Hopkins | 248 | 30.62 |
| Labour | Seth Pearson | 214 | 26.42 |
Turnout | 846 | 22.32 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Eckington
Eckington[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Ronald Davis | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.
Elmley Castle and Somerville
Elmley Castle and Somerville[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | George Mackison | 470 | 60.18 |
| Green | Darren Corbett | 311 | 39.82 |
Turnout | 800 | 39.31 |
| Conservative hold |
Evesham North
Evesham North[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Robert Raphael | 441 | 39.87 |
| Conservative | Peter Griffiths | 421 | 38.07 |
| Independent | Gary Hale | 406 | 36.71 |
| Independent | Emma Nishigaki | 375 | 33.91 |
| Labour | John Gowers | 286 | 25.86 |
Turnout | 1,126 | 29.70 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Evesham South
Evesham South[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Green | Julie Tucker | 650 | 57.68 |
| Green | Edward Cohen | 393 | 34.87 |
| Conservative | Paul Bennett | 350 | 31.06 |
| Conservative | Matthew Snape | 339 | 30.08 |
| Independent | Christine Smith | 213 | 18.90 |
| Monster Raving Loony | Paul Brockman | 104 | 9.23 |
Turnout | 1,136 | 28.64 |
| Green gain from Conservative |
| Green gain from Conservative |
Fladbury
Fladbury[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Michael Rowley | 522 | 63.97 |
| Liberal Democrats | Diana Brown | 294 | 36.03 |
Turnout | 832 | 36.22 |
| Conservative hold |
Great Hampton
Great Hampton[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Gerald Bearcroft | 459 | 56.95 |
| Green | Sarah Cohen | 347 | 43.05 |
Turnout | 840 | 31.19 |
| Conservative gain from UKIP |
Gerald Bearcroft was the incumbent councillor, having been elected for UKIP in 2015.
Hartlebury
Hartlebury[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Stephen Bateman | 467 | 71.08 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sebastian Parsons | 190 | 28.92 |
Turnout | 680 | 29.10 |
| Conservative hold |
Harvington and Norton
Harvington and Norton[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Bradley Thomas | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.
Honeybourne and Pebworth
Honeybourne and Pebworth[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Thomas Havemann-Mart | 404 | 58.64 |
| Green | Patrick Hogan | 285 | 41.36 |
Turnout | 680 | 29.10 |
| Conservative hold |
Inkberrow
Inkberrow[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Audrey Steel | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative | David Wilkinson | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
No contest was held here, as just 2 candidates ran for the 2 seats.
Little Hampton
Little Hampton[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Andrew Dyke | 475 | 47.98 |
| Conservative | Frances Smith | 419 | 42.32 |
| Independent | Sarah Schaathun | 301 | 30.40 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Quayle | 201 | 20.30 |
| Labour | Roslyn Gowers | 166 | 16.77 |
| Independent | Jonathan Thompson | 153 | 15.45 |
Turnout | 1,001 | 25.04 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Lovett and North Claines
Lovett and North Claines[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Anthony Miller | 1,097 | 66.53 |
| Conservative | Nicolas Wright | 892 | 54.09 |
| Liberal Democrats | Judith Cussen | 385 | 23.35 |
| Green | Sheila Grant | 344 | 20.86 |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Coe | 254 | 15.40 |
Turnout | 1,682 | 33.49 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Norton and Whittington
Norton and Whittington[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Robert Adams | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.
Ombersley
Ombersley[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Christopher Day | 508 | 73.84 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Smart | 180 | 26.16 |
Turnout | 707 | 36.15 |
| Conservative hold |
Pershore
Pershore[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Tucker | 1,234 | 52.83 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carolyn Harford | 1,082 | 46.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Boatright | 1,065 | 45.59 |
| Conservative | Valerie Wood | 956 | 40.92 |
| Conservative | Samuel Tarran | 819 | 35.06 |
| Labour | Misan McFarland | 389 | 16.65 |
Turnout | 2,383 | 38.15 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Pinvin
Pinvin[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Tucker | 719 | 70.21 |
| Conservative | Joshua Godfrey | 305 | 29.79 |
Turnout | 1,038 | 43.09 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
South Bredon Hill
South Bredon Hill[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Adrian Darby | N/A | N/A |
Turnout | N/A | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
No contest was held here, as just 1 candidate ran for the seat.
The Littletons
The Littletons[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard Lasota | 398 | 54.60 |
| Green | Nicola Jennings | 331 | 45.40 |
Turnout | 739 | 31.53 |
| Conservative hold |
Upton Snodsbury
Upton Snodsbury[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Linda Robinson | 634 | 73.64 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Wiltshire | 227 | 26.36 |
Turnout | 875 | 39.20 |
| Conservative hold |
By-elections
Elmley Castle and Somerville
Elmley Castle and Somerville: 6 May 2021[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Emma Kearsey | 632 | 66.7 | +6.5 |
| Green | Jeffrey Spragg | 316 | 33.3 | -6.5 |
Majority | 316 | 33.3 | |
Turnout | 948 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Littletons
The Littletons: 13 January 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Hannah Robson | 291 | 39.1 | -6.3 |
| Conservative | Mary Smith | 274 | 36.8 | -17.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Quayle | 179 | 24.1 | N/A |
Majority | 17 | 2.3 | |
Turnout | 744 | 32.0 | |
| Green gain from Conservative | Swing | 5.8 | |
Dodderhill
Dodderhill: 11 August 2022[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rick Deller | 199 | 48.9 | N/A |
| Green | Susan Howarth | 176 | 43.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Littlechild | 32 | 7.9 | N/A |
Majority | 23 | 5.7 | |
Turnout | 407 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Wychavon District Council results for 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 14 December 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Election of DISTRICT COUNCILLORS for the Wards of Wychavon District Council" (PDF). Wynchavon.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 December 2021.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Elmley Castle and Somerville Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 16 May 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Dodderhill Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 15 March 2024.