2018 Wimbledon Championships – Boys' singles
2018 Wimbledon Championships - tennis
Boys' singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Wimbledon Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Tseng Chun-hsin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Jack Draper | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–1, 6–7(2–7), 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina was the reigning champion, but participated in the men's singles qualifying as a wild card instead, losing to Peter Polansky in the second round.
Tseng Chun-hsin won the title, defeating Jack Draper in the final, 6–1, 6–7(2–7), 6–4.
Seeds
- 01. Tseng Chun-hsin (champion)
- 02. Sebastián Báez (first round)
- 03. Sebastian Korda (first round)
- 04. Hugo Gaston (third round)
- 05. Nicolás Mejía (semifinals)
- 06. Timofei Skatov (third round)
- 07. Adrian Andreev (second round)
- 08. Naoki Tajima (first round)
- 09. Facundo Díaz Acosta (first round)
- 10. Dalibor Svrčina (second round)
- 11. Tristan Boyer (third round)
- 12. Carlos López Montagud (first round)
- 13. Filip Cristian Jianu (first round)
- 14. Juan Manuel Cerúndolo (second round)
- 15. Drew Baird (second round)
- 16. Aidan McHugh (first round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tseng Chun-hsin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Trey Hilderbrand | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tseng Chun-hsin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mu Tao | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anton Matusevich | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mu Tao | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tseng Chun-hsin | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jack Draper | 1 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Jack Draper | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Musetti | 77 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Jack Draper | 77 | 66 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Mejía | 65 | 78 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Mejía | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Gilbert Soares Klier Júnior | 66 | 5 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tseng Chun-hsin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wojciech Marek | 2 | 4 | 1 | C-h Tseng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Cazaux | 6 | 6 | A Cazaux | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yankı Erel | 4 | 4 | 1 | C-h Tseng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Emile Hudd | 3 | 77 | 4 | Q | O Štyler | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ondřej Štyler | 6 | 64 | 6 | Q | O Štyler | 67 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Simon Anthony Ivanov | 4 | 6 | 4 | 15 | D Baird | 79 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Drew Baird | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | C-h Tseng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Facundo Díaz Acosta | 65 | 2 | T Hilderbrand | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Govind Nanda | 77 | 6 | Q | G Nanda | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Rinky Hijikata | 65 | 4 | N Álvarez Varona | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolás Álvarez Varona | 77 | 6 | N Álvarez Varona | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jake Hersey | 3 | 1 | T Hilderbrand | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Louis Herman | 6 | 6 | Q | L Herman | 6 | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Trey Hilderbrand | 64 | 77 | 6 | T Hilderbrand | 1 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Naoki Tajima | 77 | 61 | 1 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sebastian Korda | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Otto Virtanen | 6 | 77 | O Virtanen | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Damien Wenger | 4 | 1 | TA Tirante | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thiago Agustín Tirante | 6 | 6 | O Virtanen | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anton Matusevich | 6 | 78 | WC | A Matusevich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Clément Tabur | 4 | 66 | WC | A Matusevich | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Deney Wassermann | 6 | 6 | D Wassermann | 7 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Filip Cristian Jianu | 3 | 4 | WC | A Matusevich | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Dalibor Svrčina | 6 | 7 | T Mu | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nick Hardt | 3 | 5 | 10 | D Svrčina | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Connor Thomson | 1 | 2 | T Mu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mu Tao | 6 | 6 | T Mu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 6 | 6 | T Skatov | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
João Lucas Reis da Silva | 2 | 0 | B Nakashima | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Blu Baker | 3 | 4 | 6 | T Skatov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Timofey Skatov | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Adrian Andreev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mateus Alves | 3 | 3 | 7 | A Andreev | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Henry von der Schulenburg | 1 | 4 | J Draper | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jack Draper | 6 | 6 | J Draper | 61 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jesper de Jong | 6 | 77 | 11 | T Boyer | 77 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Titouan Droguet | 4 | 63 | J de Jong | 78 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jonáš Forejtek | 64 | 77 | 4 | 11 | T Boyer | 66 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Tristan Boyer | 77 | 65 | 6 | J Draper | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | Juan Manuel Cerúndolo | 4 | 6 | 7 | L Musetti | 77 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Harry Wendelken | 6 | 4 | 5 | 14 | JM Cerúndolo | 0 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Musetti | 6 | 6 | L Musetti | 6 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ray Ho | 2 | 4 | L Musetti | 7 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Emilio Nava | 77 | 6 | 4 | H Gaston | 5 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Leopold Zima | 63 | 4 | E Nava | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Savriyan Danilov | 78 | 5 | 2 | 4 | H Gaston | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Hugo Gaston | 66 | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Nicolás Mejía | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Philip Henning | 5 | 62 | 5 | N Mejía | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Michalski | 77 | 5 | 6 | D Michalski | 62 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jacob Fearnley | 63 | 7 | 3 | 5 | N Mejía | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ștefan Paloși | 65 | 5 | C Kingsley | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Taisei Ichikawa | 77 | 7 | Q | T Ichikawa | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cannon Kingsley | 6 | 6 | C Kingsley | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Carlos López Montagud | 3 | 2 | 5 | N Mejía | 78 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Aidan McHugh | 6 | 2 | 3 | G Soares Klier Júnior | 66 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Harold Mayot | 3 | 6 | 6 | H Mayot | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Keenan Mayo | 4 | 2 | A Bovy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Bovy | 6 | 6 | A Bovy | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Sergey Fomin | 6 | 6 | G Soares Klier Júnior | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tyler Zink | 4 | 3 | LL | S Fomin | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gilbert Soares Klier Júnior | 6 | 6 | G Soares Klier Júnior | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | Sebastián Báez | 2 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Ondřej Štyler (qualified)
- Igor Gimenez (qualifying competition)
- Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén (qualifying competition)
- Sergey Fomin (qualifying competition; lucky loser)
- Titouan Droguet (qualified)
- Govind Nanda (qualified)
- Pavlo Shumeiko (qualifying competition)
- Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida (qualifying competition)
- Alexandr Binda (qualifying competition)
- Gauthier Onclin (qualifying competition, withdrew)
- Simon Anthony Ivanov (qualified)
- Louis Herman (qualified)
- Keenan Mayo (qualified)
- Henry von der Schulenburg (qualified)
- Davide Tortora (first round)
- Justin Schlageter (first round)
Qualifiers
- Ondřej Štyler
- Louis Herman
- Henry von der Schulenburg
- Simon Anthony Ivanov
- Titouan Droguet
- Govind Nanda
- Keenan Mayo
- Taisei Ichikawa
Lucky loser
- Sergey Fomin
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Ondřej Štyler | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Barney Fitzpatrick | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Ondřej Štyler | w/o | |||||||||||
10 | Gauthier Onclin | ||||||||||||
Erik Grevelius | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
10 | Gauthier Onclin | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Igor Gimenez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | George Davis | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 | Igor Gimenez | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
12 | Louis Herman | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Henri Squire | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Louis Herman | 4 | 6 | 8 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sheil Kotecha | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallén | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||
14 | Henry von der Schulenburg | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ewen Lumsden | 3 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||
14 | Henry von der Schulenburg | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sergey Fomin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Alexander Maggs | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Sergey Fomin | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Simon Anthony Ivanov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
William Woodall | 1 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Simon Anthony Ivanov | 6 | 5 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Titouan Droguet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Rahul Dhokia | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Titouan Droguet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lodewijk Weststrate | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Lodewijk Weststrate | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
16 | Justin Schlageter | 3 | 2 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Govind Nanda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
João Ferreira | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Govind Nanda | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Alexandr Binda | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Tad Maclean | 64 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Alexandr Binda | 77 | 5 | 8 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Pavlo Shumeiko | 5 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||
James Story | 7 | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Pavlo Shumeiko | 68 | 3 | ||||||||||
13 | Keenan Mayo | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lleyton Cronje | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
13 | Keenan Mayo | 7 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Daniil Glinka | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||
8 | Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
Taisei Ichikawa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Taisei Ichikawa | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||
15 | Davide Tortora | 3 | 6 | 5 |
External links
- Draw Archived 12 June 2018 at the Wayback Machine
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- v
- t
- e
Wimbledon boys' drawsheets
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023