Curling competition at Huntsville, Ontario
2018 Dairy Farmers of Ontario Tankard |
---|
|
Host city | Huntsville, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Canada Summit Centre |
---|
Dates | January 31-February 4, 2018 |
---|
Winner | John Epping |
---|
Curling club | Leaside Curling Club, East York, Toronto |
---|
Skip | John Epping |
---|
Third | Mathew Camm |
---|
Second | Patrick Janssen |
---|
Lead | Tim March |
---|
Finalist | Glenn Howard |
---|
« 2017 2019 » |
The 2018 Ontario Tankard, known as the Dairy Farmers of Ontario Tankard for sponsorship reasons was the 2018 provincial men's curling championship for Southern Ontario, was held from January 31 to February 4 at the Canada Summit Centre in Huntsville, Ontario. The winning John Epping team represented Ontario at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan.
The event had a triple knockout format, rather than the traditional round robin event as done in previous years. The number of qualified teams increased from 10 to 12.
Qualification process
12 teams qualified from two regional qualifiers (three each), a challenge round (three teams), the winner of the Colts competition, plus the top two southern Ontario teams in the CTRS standings (as of December 10, 2017).[1] The east and west 'provincial qualifiers' were preceded by four regional qualifiers in which three teams qualified for the provincial qualifiers, plus the teams ranked 3-10 on the CTRS standings.
Teams
The team lineups are as follows:
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s) |
Greg Balsdon | Don Bowser | Jonathan Beuk | Scott Chadwick | | Cataraqui Golf & Country Club, Kingston |
Mark Bice | Aaron Squires | Tyler Morgan | Steve Bice | | Sarnia Golf & Curling Club, Sarnia |
John Epping | Mathew Camm | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | | Leaside Curling Club, East York, Toronto |
Joe Frans | Mike Anderson | Scott Foster | Sean Harrison | | Oakville Curling Club, Oakville |
Glenn Howard | Adam Spencer | David Mathers | Scott Howard | | St. George's Golf & Curling Club, Etobicoke, Toronto |
Mark Kean | Colin Dow | Brad Kidd | Scott Brandon | | Woodstock Curling Club, Woodstock |
Richard Krell | Evan Lilly | Jonah Mondloch | Robert Currie | | Kitchener-Waterloo Granite Curling Club, Waterloo |
Codey Maus | Scott McDonald | Wesley Forget | Jeff Grant | | Highland Country Club, London |
Michael McLean | Jason Camm | Kevin Lagerquist | Nathan Crawford | | Navan Curling Club, Navan |
Rob Retchless | Alex Champ | Terry Arnold | Scott Clinton | | Royal Canadian Curling Club, Toronto |
Sebastien Robillard | Ryan McCrady | Bowie Abbis-Mills | Andrew Denny-Petch | | Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | Chad Allen | Kurt Armstrong | Matt Pretty | | Brant Curling Club, Brantford |
Knockout draw brackets
The draw is listed as follows:
A event
[2]
B event
C event
Scores
Draw 1
January 31, 2:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Retchless | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Mark Bice | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Kean | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Michael McLean | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Draw 2
January 31, 7:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Bice | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Codey Maus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3
February 1, 9:30am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michael McLean | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Joe Frans | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Retchless | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Richard Krell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 4
February 1, 2:30pm
Draw 5
February 1, 7:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Kean | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Codey Maus | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
February 2, 9:30am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Michael McLean | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Codey Maus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Rob Retchless | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Greg Balsdon | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Kean | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Mark Bice | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 7
February 2, 2:30pm
Draw 8
February 2, 7:30pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Codey Maus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Playoffs
A vs. B
February 3, 1:00pm
C1 vs. C2
February 3, 6:30pm
Semifinal
February 4, 9:30am
Final
February 4, 2:30pm
2018 Ontario Tankard |
John Epping 1st Ontario Provincial Championship title |
Qualification
The following teams have qualified for the east or west provincial qualifiers based on their ranking on the CTRS standings and will not have to play in the regional qualifiers:
(Regional) qualifiers
Qualifier #1
December 15–17, at the Renfrew Curling Club, Renfrew
Teams entered:[3]
- Connor Duhaime (Cookstown)
- Willie Jeffries (Ottawa)
- Mike McLean (Navan)
- Spencer Richmond (Huntley)
- Joseph Smith (Quinte)
Brackets:[4]
| A event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Jeffries | 4 | | |
| Richmond | 5 | | | Duhaime | 10 | |
| Smith | 6 | | | | | | Duhaime | 6 | |
| | | | | | Smith | 5 | |
| | | | Smith | 10 | | | | |
| | | | McLean | 8 | |
| B event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Jeffries | 4 | | | |
| Richmond | 8 | | | McLean | 6 | |
| | | | Richmond | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Richmond | 8 | |
| | | | | | Smith | 3 | |
| C event | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Jeffries | 2 | | |
| McLean | 8 | | | Smith | 3 | |
| | | | McLean | 10 | |
Qualifier #2
December 15-17, at the Dixie Curling Club, Mississauga
Teams entered:[5]
- Rob Ainsley (Royal Canadian)
- Roy Arndt (Dixie)
- Matt Glandfield (High Park)
- Rob Lobel (Thornhill)
- Dennis Moretto (Dixie)
- Gregory Park (Oshawa)
- Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
- Brandon Tippin (Cookstown)
Brackets:[6]
| A1 event | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lobel | 9 | | |
| Glandfield | 3 | | | Lobel | 11 | |
| Ainsley | 3 | | | Shepherd | 6 | |
| Shepherd | 8 | | | | |
| A2 event | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Park | 4 | | |
| Tippin | 7 | | | Tippin | 7 | |
| Moretto | 3 | | | Arndt | 3 | |
| Arndt | 7 | | | | |
| B1 event | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Ainsley | 11 | | |
| Glandfield | 1 | | | Ainsley | 7 | |
| | | | Arndt | 6 | |
| B2 event | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Park | 3 | | |
| Moretto | 7 | | | Moretto | 5 | |
| | | | Shepherd | 7 | |
| C event | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Park | 2 | | |
| Arndt | 8 | | | Arndt | 2 | |
| Glandfield | 3 | | | Moretto | 7 | |
| Moretto | 10 | | | | |
Qualifier #3
December 16–17
Teams entered:[7]
- Mark Bice (Sarnia)
- Ryan Brown (North Halton)
- Ian Dickie (Mississaugua)
- Andrew Fairfull (Listowel)
- Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
- Joe Frans (Oakville)
- Brent Gray (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
- Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
- Rob Retchless (Royal Canadian)
- Brent Ross (Harriston)
- Daryl Shane (Listowel)
- Damien Villard (Galt)
Brackets:[8]
| A1 event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Bice | 7 | | |
| Shane | 2 | | | Villard | 5 | |
| Villard | 8 | | | | | | Bice | 7 | |
| Fairfull | 13 | | | | | Dickie | 5 | |
| Brown | 1 | | | Dickie | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Fairfull | 5 | |
| A2 event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Retchless | 8 | | |
| Martin | 3 | | | Ferris | 4 | |
| Retchless | 8 | | | | | | Retchless | 6 | |
| Gray | 5 | | | | | Ross | 5 | |
| Ross | 6 | | | Frans | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Ross | 10 | |
| B1 event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Fairfull | 7 | | | |
| Shane | 6 | | | Fairfull | 4 | |
| Gray | 6 | | | Ferris | 6 | |
| Ferris | 9 | | | | | | Ferris | | |
| | | | | | Dickie | | |
| B2 event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Martin | 1 | | | |
| Frans | 6 | | | Frans | 8 | |
| Villard | 7 | | | Villard | 4 | |
| Brown | 6 | | | | | | Ross | 6 | |
| | | | | | Frans | 8 | |
| C1 event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Fairfull | 6 | | |
| Shane | 6 | | | Shane | 7 | |
| Martin | 5 | | | | | | Shane | 7 | |
| | | | | | Ross | 5 | |
| C2 event | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Gray | 9 | | |
| Gray | 11 | | | Villard | 3 | |
| Brown | 7 | | | | | | Gray | 2 | |
| | | | | | Ferris | 9 | |
Qualifier #4
Teams entered:[9]
(No event necessary, both teams qualify for provincial qualifiers)
East qualifier
January 12-14 at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Brackets:[10]
| C Event | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Connor Duhaime | 6 | | | | |
| John Steski | 5 | | | Spencer Richmond | 8 | |
| | | | Connor Duhaime | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Spencer Richmond | 5 | |
| | | | | | Michael McLean | 8 | |
| | | | Brandon Tippin | 4 | | | | |
| | | | Michael McLean | 8 | |
| | | | | Michael McLean | 9 | |
| Rob Ainsley | 5 | | | | | | Michael Shepherd | 3 | |
| Rob Lobel | 6 | | | Rob Lobel | 7 | | | | |
| Dennis Moretto | 3 | | | Michael Shepherd | 8 | |
| Michael Shepherd | 7 | | | | | | Michael Shepherd | 9 | |
| | | | | | Dayna Deruelle | 4 | |
West qualifier
January 12-14, Brant Curling Club, Brantford
Brackets:[11]
Colts Championship
December 6-10 at the Midland Curling Club, Midland
Qualified teams:[12]
- Andrew Fairfull (Listowel)
- Chris Van Huyse (Scarboro)
- Chris Wai (High Park)
- Ian Dickie (Mississaugua)
- John Young Jr. (Chatham Granite)
- Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
- Sebastien Robillard (Ottawa)
- Terry Corbin (Brantford)
- Standings
Team | W | L |
Robillard | 6 | 1 |
Van Huyse | 6 | 1 |
Shepherd | 5 | 2 |
Dickie | 4 | 3 |
Fairfull | 4 | 3 |
Corbin | 1 | 6 |
Wai | 1 | 6 |
Young | 1 | 6 |
- Tie-breaker: Robillard 7-2 Van Huyse
Regional qualifiers
Qualifiers in bold. Two teams qualify from each event for the provincial Colts Championship.
Qualifier 1
November 18, Gananoque Curling Club, Gananoque[13]
Teams entered:
- Bill Sobering (Cornwall)
- Billy Woods (Dalhousie Lake)
- Chris Wai (High Park)
- Sebastien Robillard (Ottawa)
Qualifier 2
Teams entered:[14]
- Andrew Skelton (Guelph)
- Chris Van Huyse (Oshawa)
- Craig Schinde (Dixie)
- Derek Dobson (Richmond Hill)
- Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
- Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
- Ryan O'Neil (Annandale)
Qualifier 3
November 18-19, Penetanguishene Curling Club, Penetanguishene
Teams entered:[15]
- Andrew Fairfull (Listowel)
- Darryl Hartman (North Halton)
- David Ellis (Leaside)
- Gregory Park (Oshawa)
- Ian Dickie (Oakville)
- Scott Jennings (Parry Sound)
Qualifier 4
November 18-19, St. Marys Curling Club, St. Marys
Teams entered: [16]
- Bill Buchanan (Welland)
- Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
- Derek Shackleton (St Marys)
- John Young Jr. (Chatham Granite)
- Jonathan Duguay (Oakville)
- Terry Corbin (Brantford)
Challenge round
January 19-21 at the Lindsay Curling Club, Lindsay
Triple knockout results:[17]
New teams:
- Gary Grant (Lindsay)
- Mac Calwell (Navy)
Brackets:[18]
| B Side (Bottom half) | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | B Semi-final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Daryl Shane | 6 | | | | |
| Brandon Tippin | 8 | | | Brandon Tippin | 8 | |
| Mac Calwell | 1 | | | Spencer Richmond | 9 | |
| Spencer Richmond | 8 | | | | | | Spencer Richmond | 8 | |
| | | | | | Gary Grant | 4 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Spencer Richmond | 1 | |
| | | | | | | Joe Frans | 7 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | B Final |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | Joe Frans | 7 |
| | | | | | | Cory Heggestad | 6 |
| C Side (Top half) | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To C Quarterfinal | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | John Steski | 12 | | |
| | | | | | Mac Calwell | 10 | |
| | | | Pat Ferris | 7 | | | | |
| Pat Ferris | 6 | | | Mac Calwell | 9 | |
| Daryl Shane | 3 | | | | Gary Grant | 8 | |
| | | | | | | John Steski | 4 | |
References
- ^ "2017-18 Rules Supplement (FINAL).PDF" (PDF).
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-17.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-17.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2018-01-13.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2018-01-13.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-12-15.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2018-01-22.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2018-01-22.
External links