2015–16 AIA Premier T20 Tournament
Sri Lankan Twenty20 cricket tournament
Cricket tournament
Dates | 22 December 2015 – 24 January 2016 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Sri Lanka Cricket |
Cricket format | Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin then knockout |
Host(s) | Sri Lanka |
Champions | Sri Lanka Army |
← 2014-15 2017-18 → |
The 2015–16 AIA Premier T20 Tournament was a Twenty20 cricket tournament that was held in Sri Lanka. It was played between domestic teams in Sri Lanka, with the tournament starting on 22 December 2015 and concluding on 24 January 2016.[1]
Following the conclusion of the group stage, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, Sri Lanka Army Sports Club and Sinhalese Sports Club progressed to the semi-finals.[2] Sri Lanka Army won the tournament, after they beat Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club by five wickets in the final.[3]
Fixtures
Group stage
Group A
22 December 2015 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 149/9 (20 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 104 (17 overs) |
Nadeera Nawela 38 (28) Saliya Saman 3/19 (4 overs) | Lahiru Gamage 25 (16) Sahan Wijeratne 5/21 (4 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 45 runs R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: S. H. Sarathkumara and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Badureliya Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Shanaka Shaninda and Sachin Peiris (Badureliya Sports Club) made their T20 debuts.
22 December 2015 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 164/8 (20 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 148 (16.2 overs) |
Hasitha Wickramasinghe 34 (29) Dhananjaya de Silva 2/10 (2 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 16 runs P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Nilan De Silva |
- Colombo Cricket Club, elected to bat first
- Imal Liyanage and Chamika Karunaratne (Tamil Union); Nisham Mazahir and Akila Jayasundera (Colombo Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
22 December 2015 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 122/9 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 125/2 (17.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority won by 8 wickets P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Colts Cricket Club, elected to bat first
- Aruna Dharmasena, Pasindu Lakshanka, Sahan Arachchige, Charith Sudaraka, (Colts Cricket Club); Kanishka Perera, Harsha Rajapaksha and A. K. V. Tyrone (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
5 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 133/8 (20 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 129/8 (20 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army won by 4 runs R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: S. H. Sarathkumara and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Pathum Dilshan (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club); Yashan Samarasinghe (Badureliya Sports Club) made their T20 debuts.
5 January 2016 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 148/9 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 149/7 (16.5 overs) |
Sachith Pathirana 48 (25) Madushanka Ekanayake 3/21 (4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 3 wickets P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Nilan De Silva |
- Colombo Cricket Club, elected to bat first
5 January 2016 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 153/8 (20 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 154/7 (19.4 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 3 wickets R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, elected to bat first
- Fabian Fernando and Thanura Halambage (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club); Nipuna Kariyawasam (Colts Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 205/8 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 78 (15.5 overs) |
Nisham Mazahir 21 (25) Chatura Damith 3/22 (4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 127 runs P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Colombo Cricket Club, elected to field first
6 January 2016 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 170/6 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 168/9 (20 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 2 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: SH Sarathkumara and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Badureliya Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Sachin Hewawasam (Bandureliya Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
6 January 2016 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 204/9 (20 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 126/4 (13.4 overs) |
Tamil Union won by 7 runs (D/L method) Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Colts Cricket Club, elected to field first
- Sanka Ramesh (Colts Cricket Club); and Sithara Gimhan and Ishara Prashan (Tamil Union) made their T20 debuts
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 228/9 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 205/6 (20 overs) |
Chilaw won by 23 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Colombo Cricket Club, elected to field first
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 131/9 (20 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 132/1 (10 overs) |
Tamil Union won by 9 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Tamil Union, elected to field first
- Pramod Madushan (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club); and Sahan Adeesha (Badureliya Sports Club) made their T20 debuts
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army 159/7 (20 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 162/3 (16 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 9 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Sri Lanka Army, elected to bat first
13 January 2016 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 153 (19.1 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 154/4 (13.3 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 6 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Badureliya Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Usman Ishak (Colombo Cricket Club) made his T20 debut
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 134 (19.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army 95 (18 overs) |
Chilaw won by 39 runs R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Raveendra Wimalasiri and Nilan De Silva |
- Sri Lanka Army, elected to field first
13 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 176/6 (20 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 182/3 (18.4 overs) |
Tamil Union won by 7 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Sri Lanka Army, elected to field first
- Yohan Chanuka (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) made his T20 debut
20 January 2016 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 163/9 (20 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 147/8 (20 overs) |
Priyamal Perera 43 (36) Shanaka Shaninda 3/27 (4 overs) | Hasantha Fernando 52* (34) Mohamed Ali 2/14 (4 overs) |
Colts won by 16 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Badureliya Sports Club, elected to field first
- Mohamed Ali (Colt Cricket Club) made his T20 debut
20 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 150/8 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army 153/4 (16.2 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports won by 6 wickets P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club, elected to bat first
20 January 2016 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 209/8 (20 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 211/8 (19.4 overs) |
Pulina Tharanga 49* (30) Charith Rajapaksa 3/34 (4 overs) |
Tamil Union won by 2 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
21 January 2016 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 226/5 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 223/6 (20 overs) |
Colts won by 3 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Nilan De Silva |
- Colombo Cricket Club, elected to field first
21 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 151/8 (20 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 152/6 (18 overs) |
Chilaw won by 4 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, elected to field first
21 January 2016 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 165/7 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army 166/9 (19.2 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army won by 1 wicket Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Sri Lanka Army, elected to field first
Group B
22 December 2015 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 157/7 (20 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 104 (17 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 31 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Sinhalese Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Kavinda de Thissera, Vishva Wijeratne, Ramesh Mendis, Harith Maduwantha, Tharindu Ratnayake, Lakshan Jayasinghe and Arul Prakash (Sinhalese Sports Club) made their T20 debuts.
5 January 2016 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 142/9 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 143/4 (19.1 overs) |
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club , elected to field first
- Kasun Chamara (Moors Sports Club); Anuk Fernando, Milan Abeysekera and Pramud Hettiwatte (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
5 January 2016 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 161/7 (20 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 150 (19.2 overs) |
Ragama won by 11 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club, elected to field first
- Aloka Amarasiri, Deshan Dias (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club); Tilaksha Sumanasiri, Koshan Dhanushka, Kasun Mahela, Sahan Nanayakkare (Ragama Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
5 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 220/7 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 154/7 (20 overs) |
- Galle Cricket Club, elected to field first
- Dineth Thimodya, Dulash Udayanga, Navindu Vithanage, Dishan Vithanage, (Galle Cricket Club); Kavindu Kulasekara, Nuwan Thushara (Sinhalese Sports Club) made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2016 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 125/5 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 129/2 (14.5 overs) |
Nondescripts won by 8 wickets R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Saracens Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Thanuka Dabare (Saracens Sports Club); Sachintha Peiris (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2016 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 150 (19.2 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 129/2 (14.5 overs) |
Ragama won by 2 runs (D/L method) R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Ragama Cricket Club, elected to bat first
- Galle Cricket Club set a revised target of 71 runs from 9 overs.
- Nuwan Karunaratne (Ragama Cricket Club); Malith de Silva, Ashen Bandara, Lahiru Sandaruwan and Chamod Piumal (Galle Cricket Club) made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2016 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 119/9 (20 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 44/6 (10.4 overs) |
Bloomfield won by 31 runs (D/L method) P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to bat first
- Sinhalese Sports Club set a revised target of 76 runs from 10.4 overs.
- Sachin Jayawardena (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) made his T20 debut.
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Galle Cricket Club 147/5 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 150/4 (18.2 overs) |
Nondescripts won by 6 wickets P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: S. H. Sarathkumara and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club, elected to field first
- Ramindu Nikeshala (Galle Cricket Club); and Nimesha Gunasinghe (Nondescripts Crickets Club) made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 147/5 (20 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 147/6 (18.2 overs) |
- Ragama Cricket Club, elected to bat first
- Ranmore Martinesz (Galle Cricket Club); and Ravindra Kottahachchi (Nondescripts Crickets Club) made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 251/6 (20 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 128 (16.2 overs) |
Sinhalese won by 123 runs P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Sinhalese Sports Club, elected to bat first
- Dilshan Ranasinghe (Saracens Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
13 January 2016 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 142/9 (20 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 95 (15.4 overs) |
Bloomfield won by 47 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Saracens Sports Club, elected to field first
- Akeel Inham (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) made his T20 debut.
13 January 2016 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 177/3 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 161/8 (20 overs) |
Moors won by 16 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Moors Sports Club, elected to bat first
13 January 2016 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 185/6 (20 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 186/8 (20 overs) |
Sinhalese won by 2 wickets R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Raveendra Wimalasiri and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Ragama Cricket Club, elected to bat first
- Thissa Sanjeewa (Ragama Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
19 January 2016 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 140/9 (20 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 143/3 (19 overs) |
Bloomfield won by 7 wickets P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Kapil Kottahachchi |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
19 January 2016 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 114/9 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 112 (19.2 overs) |
- Saracens Sports Club, elected to bat first
19 January 2016 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 180/6 (20 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 111 (16.2 overs) |
Saracens won by 69 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and S. H. Sarathkumara |
- Moors Sports Club, elected to field first
20 January 2016 Scorecard |
Galle Cricket Club 147/5 (20 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 151/7 (19.2 overs) |
Primosh Perera 52 (38) Malith de Silva 3/19 (4 overs) |
Bloomfield won by 3 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Galle Cricket Club, elected to bat first
20 January 2016 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 158/7 (20 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 159/7 (19.5 overs) |
Sinhalese won by 3 wickets P. Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club, elected to bat first
21 January 2016 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 139/6 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 120/7 (20 overs) |
Malith de Silva 37 (24) Akila Isanka 3/12 (4 overs) |
- Galle Cricket Club, elected to field first
- Binuka Waduge (Galle Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
21 January 2016 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 101 (18.1 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 104/1 (14.1 overs) |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to bat first
- Tharusha Rathnayake (Moors Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
21 January 2016 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 116/9 (18.1 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 118/6 (10.3 overs) |
Heshan Wanniarchchi 58 (50) Sachintha Peiris 3/15 (4 overs) |
Nondescripts won by 4 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Ragama Cricket Club, elected to bat first
Knockout stage
Semifinals
1st Semifinal 23 January 2016 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 178/9 (20 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 182/7 (18.5 overs) |
Tamil Union won by 3 wickets R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
2nd Semifinal 23 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 144 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army 145/5 (17.4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army won by 5 wickets R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Sri Lanka Army, elected to field first
Final
24 January 2016 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 164/9 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army 170/5 (17 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army won by 5 wickets R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Army, elected to field first.
References
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Franchise cricket | |
---|---|
|
Club cricket | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-class clubs |
| ||||||
Tournaments |
|
Tournaments |
|
---|
- Bloomfield
- Burgher RCG
- Colombo CCG
- Police Park Ground, Colombo
- Colts Ground
- Asgiriya, Kandy
- Air Force Ground, Katunayake
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Ground
- Welagedara, Kurunagela
- Uyanwatte, Matara
- Moors SC Ground
- De Soysa, Moratuwa
- Nondescripts Ground
- Panadura Esplanade
- Surrey Village
- Horana
- Navy Ground, Welisara
- Mallakam
- Polonnaruwa National Cricket Ground
- Teams
- Cricketers
- club
- international
- provincial