The 2014–15 Northern Counties East Football League season was the 33rd in the history of the Northern Counties East Football League, a football competition in England.
Premier Division
Football league season
The Premier Division featured 18 clubs which competed in the previous season, along with four new clubs.
- Clubs promoted from Division One:
- Plus:
From this league seven teams - Barton Town Old Boys, Cleethorpes Town, Heanor Town, Shaw Lane Aquaforce, Staveley Miners Welfare, Tadcaster Albion and Worksop Town have applied for promotion.[1]
League table
Source: fchd
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Results
Home \ Away | ALB | ARM | ATR | BAR | BRI | CLE | GAR | GLW | HPA | HEA | LIV | MAL | NMW | PAR | PIC | RET | SAQ | SMW | TAD | THA | WKS |
Albion Sports | | 7–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 9–2 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 5–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 |
Armthorpe Welfare | 0–3 | | 2–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–5 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 4–5 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–10 | 0–4 | 2–3 |
Athersley Recreation | 3–1 | 2–1 | | 1–3 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Barton Town Old Boys | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | | 4–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 8–1 | 0–3 | 5–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 1–5 |
Bridlington Town | 2–2 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 11–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Cleethorpes Town | 0–1 | 6–0 | 0–1 | 4–3 | 1–1 | | 4–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 5–1 | 5–3 | 6–1 | 2–4 | 6–0 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Garforth Town | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | | 5–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–5 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 6–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Glasshoughton Welfare | 1–6 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 1–3 | | 0–3 | 0–8 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 0–5 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 0–12 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–6 |
Handsworth Parramore | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 0–3 | 4–0 | 6–0 | | 2–0 | 1–2 | 5–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 4–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 5–1 | 1–0 |
Heanor Town | 3–2 | 2–1 | 7–0 | 1–2 | 5–1 | 6–0 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Liversedge | 2–0 | 2–3 | 3–3 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 2–6 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 0–3 | | 4–2 | 4–4 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–7 | 1–2 | 0–4 |
Maltby Main | 1–4 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 3–2 | 0–1 | | 2–0 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 9–3 | 0–11 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Nostell Miners Welfare | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 1–5 | 6–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–4 | | 2–2 | 2–4 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 2–4 |
Parkgate | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–4 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | | 2–1 | 6–1 | 1–5 | 1–2 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Pickering Town | 2–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 4–3 | 2–6 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 7–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | | 4–1 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 |
Retford United | 0–8 | 1–5 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 0–6 | 2–2 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | | 1–3 | 0–4 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–6 |
Shaw Lane Aquaforce | 2–1 | 6–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 9–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 5–0 | | 4–0 | 1–0 | 9–0 | 2–1 |
Staveley Miners Welfare | 4–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 5–0 | 0–1 | | 2–1 | 5–1 | 0–1 |
Tadcaster Albion | 2–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 3–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 1–2 | 5–0 | | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Thackley | 0–6 | 2–3 | 5–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–3 | | 2–4 |
Worksop Town | 2–1 | 8–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 10–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 5–3 | 8–0 | 6–1 | 4–0 | 5–0 | 7–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | |
Source: League Official
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Locations
class=notpageimage|
Location of the clubs in the 2014-15
NCEL Premier Division
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
Albion Sports | Throstle Nest[a] | 3,500 |
Armthorpe Welfare | Welfare Ground | 2,500 |
Athersley Recreation | Sheerien Park | 2,000 |
Barton Town Old Boys | Euronics Ground | 3,000 |
Bridlington Town | Queensgate | 3,000 |
Cleethorpes Town | Bradley Football Development Centre | 3,000 |
Garforth Town | Wheatley Park | 3,000 |
Glasshoughton Welfare | Glasshoughton Centre | 2,000 |
Handsworth Parramore | Sandy Lane | 2,500 |
Heanor Town | Town Ground | 2,700 |
Liversedge | Clayborn Ground | 2,000 |
Maltby Main | Muglet Lane | 2,000 |
Nostell Miners Welfare | The Welfare Ground | 1,500 |
Parkgate | Roundwood Sports Complex | 1,000 |
Pickering Town | Recreation Club | 2,000 |
Retford United | Cannon Park | 2,000 |
Shaw Lane Aquaforce | Shaw Lane | |
Staveley Miners Welfare | Inkersall Road | 5,000 |
Tadcaster Albion | Ings Lane | 1,500 |
Thackley | Dennyfield | 3,000 |
Worksop Town | Sandy Lane[b] | 2,500 |
Division One
Football league season
Division One featured 18 clubs which competed in the previous season, along with four new clubs:
- Clubs relegated from the Premier Division:
- Plus:
League table
Source: fchd
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Results
Home \ Away | AFE | AFCM | BOT | CLW | DRO | ECC | GRB | HRR | HAL | HMW | KNA | LIN | LOU | PCH | POC | ROM | SEL | SHI | TEV | WIR | WBA | YOA |
AFC Emley | | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 7–0 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 8–0 | 7–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 |
AFC Mansfield | 3–1 | | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 5–3 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–3 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Bottesford Town | 2–2 | 1–1 | | 1–1 | 6–0 | 2–1 | 8–0 | 3–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–5 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Clipstone | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 5–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Dronfield Town | 0–1 | 0–5 | 0–3 | 0–0 | | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 4–5 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–8 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–5 | 2–4 |
Eccleshill United | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | | 4–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 9–0 | 0–6 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 4–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Grimsby Borough | 1–8 | 2–3 | 2–3 | 1–6 | 2–6 | 2–4 | | 3–1 | 0–5 | 1–3 | 1–6 | 1–1 | 0–5 | 0–5 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–7 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 5–2 | 4–7 |
Hall Road Rangers | 1–3 | 0–6 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–6 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 3–5 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–5 |
Hallam | 0–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 7–2 | 1–3 | | 3–1 | 0–5 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Hemsworth Miners Welfare | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 6–0 | 3–1 | 3–3 | | 0–3 | 7–2 | 0–4 | 4–4 | 1–2 | 8–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 5–2 |
Knaresborough Town | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–3 | | 5–0 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Lincoln Moorlands Railway | 0–1 | 0–4 | 2–6 | 1–3 | 1–7 | 0–4 | 7–2 | 3–3 | 1–8 | 0–1 | 2–3 | | 0–7 | 1–6 | 0–7 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 6–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–5 |
Louth Town | 2–1 | 1–5 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | | 2–0 | 4–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 7–0 |
Penistone Church | 2–3 | 4–3 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | | 0–7 | 3–2 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Pontefract Collieries | 0–0 | 2–4 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 12–2 | 1–3 | 2–1 | | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 |
Rossington Main | 4–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 5–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 12–1 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 0–0 | | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Selby Town | 1–1 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 4–2 | 6–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 2–1 | | 0–4 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 4–0 |
Shirebrook Town | 1–1 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 5–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–4 | 3–2 | 6–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 3–1 | | 0–1 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 2–1 |
Teversal | 2–5 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–4 | 3–3 | 0–4 | 0–5 | 1–2 | 1–4 | 3–0 | 3–5 | 2–6 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–7 | | 1–1 | 1–5 | 1–2 |
Winterton Rangers | 0–5 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 3–1 | 2–6 | 1–6 | 4–3 | 0–3 | 3–1 | | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 0–4 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–7 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–6 | 0–1 | 4–3 | | 1–1 |
Yorkshire Amateur | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 0–3 | 4–2 | 3–4 | 0–1 | 5–4 | 2–5 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 0–4 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
Source: League Official
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Locations
class=notpageimage|
Location of the clubs in the 2014-15
NCEL Division One
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
A.F.C. Emley | The Welfare Ground | 2,000 |
A.F.C. Mansfield | Forest Town Stadium | |
Bottesford Town | Birch Park | 1,000 |
Clipstone | Clipstone Road | 500 |
Dronfield Town | Stonelow Ground | 500 |
Eccleshill United | Kings Way | 2,225 |
Grimsby Borough | Bradley Football Development Centre | 1,000 |
Hall Road Rangers | Dene Park | 1,200 |
Hallam | Sandygate Road | 1,000 |
Hemsworth Miners Welfare | Fitzwilliam Stadium | 2,000 |
Knaresborough Town | Manse Lane | 1,000 |
Lincoln Moorlands Railway | Lincoln Moorlands Railway Club | |
Louth Town | Park Avenue | 1,500 |
Penistone Church | Church View Road | |
Pontefract Collieries | Skinner Lane | 1,200 |
Rossington Main | Welfare Ground | 2,000 |
Selby Town | Richard Street | 5,000 |
Shirebrook Town | Langwith Road | 2,000 |
Teversal | Teversal Grange | 2,000 |
Winterton Rangers | West Street | 3,000 |
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic | Park Road | 2,000 |
Yorkshire Amateur | Bracken Edge | 1,550 |
League Cup
Football tournament season
2014–15 Northern Counties East Football League League CupTournament details |
---|
Country | England |
---|
Teams | 43 |
---|
The 2014–15 Northern Counties East Football League League Cup was the 33rd season of the league cup competition of the Northern Counties East Football League.
First round
Second round
Third round
Fourth round
Fifth round
Semi-finals
Final
Match at Staveley Miners Welfare's ground.
Home team | Score | Away team | Attendance |
Cleethorpes Town | 3 - 4 | Handsworth Parramore | 376 |
References
- ^ Applications for promotion to Step 4 revealed - NCEFL website news page
External links
- Northern Counties East Football League
2024–25 clubs | Premier Division | |
---|
Division One | |
---|
|
---|
Seasons | |
---|
|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Level 1 | |
---|
Levels 2–4 | |
---|
Levels 5–6 | |
---|
Levels 7–8 | |
---|
Levels 9–10 | - Combined Counties League (Premier, One)
- East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only)
- Eastern Counties League (Premier, One)
- Essex Senior League (level 9 only)
- Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West)
- Kent Invicta League (level 10 only)
- Midland League (Premier, One)
- North West Counties League (Premier, One)
- Northern Counties East League (Premier, One)
- Northern League (One, Two)
- South West Peninsula League Premier Division (level 10 only)
- Southern Counties East League (level 9 only)
- Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One)
- Sussex County League (One, Two)
- United Counties League (Premier, One)
- Wessex League (Premier, One)
- West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
- Western League (Premier, One)
|
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | FA cups | |
---|
Football League cups | |
---|
|
---|
Youth competitions | |
---|
Women's competitions | |
---|
|
|