2006 World Team Table Tennis Championships
2006 edition of the World Team Table Tennis Championships
2006 World Team Table Tennis Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | AWD-Dome |
Location | Bremen, Germany |
Dates | 24 April–1 May |
Champions | |
Men | China |
Women | China |
← 2004 2008 → |
The 2006 Liebherr World Team Table Tennis Championships was held in the AWD-Dome of Bremen, Germany from April 24 to May 1, 2006. It is the 48th edition to be contested.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team (Swaythling Cup) | China Wang Liqin Ma Lin Wang Hao Chen Qi Ma Long | South Korea Joo Se-Hyuk Ryu Seung-Min Oh Sang-Eun Lee Jung-Woo Lim Jae-Hyun | Hong Kong Cheung Yuk Ko Lai Chak Leung Chu Yan Li Ching Tse Ka Chun |
Germany Timo Boll Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth Jörg Roßkopf Bastian Steger Christian Süß | |||
Women's team (Corbillon Cup) | China Zhang Yining Guo Yue Guo Yan Wang Nan Li Xiaoxia | Hong Kong Lau Sui-fei Lin Ling Zhang Rui Tie Ya Na Yu Kwok See | Belarus Tatyana Kostromina Veronika Pavlovich Viktoria Pavlovich Alexandra Privalova |
Japan Ai Fujinuma Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano Haruna Fukuoka Saki Kanazawa |
Results
Men's team
Final
1 May 2006 15:00 | Report (PDF) | China | 3–0 | South Korea | AWD-Dome, Bremen |
Score by game: | |||||
Wang Hao | 3–0 | Oh Sang-Eun | |||
Wang Liqin | 3–2 | Ryu Seung-Min | |||
Ma Lin | 3–0 | Lee Jung-Woo | |||
Place 1–12 bracket
Ninth place | Consolation semifinals | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 1 | France | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 3 | Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 | South Korea | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | South Korea | 3 | Third Place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eleventh place | Romania | 3 | Germany | X | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 2 | Hong Kong | X | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5th–8th classification | Fifth place | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seventh place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's team
Final
30 April 2006 16:00 | Report (PDF) | China | 3–1 | Hong Kong | AWD-Dome, Bremen |
Score by game: | |||||
Zhang Yining | 3–0 | Lin Ling | |||
Guo Yue | 1–3 | Tie Yana | |||
Wang Nan | 3–2 | Lau Sui-fei | |||
Zhang Yining | 3–0 | Tie Yana | |||
Place 1–12 bracket
Ninth place | Consolation semifinals | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 2 | North Korea | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 3 | Belarus | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 3 | South Korea | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Singapore | 3 | Hong Kong | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | Hungary | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Japan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 3 | Hong Kong | 3 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eleventh place | Germany | 1 | Belarus | X | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 3 | Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | Japan | X | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5th–8th classification | Fifth place | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Korea | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seventh place | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
References
- ITTF website
- ITTF Statistics
- v
- t
- e
- London 1926
- Stockholm 1928
- Budapest 1929
- Berlin 1930
- Budapest 1931
- Prague 1932
- Baden 1933
- Paris 1934
- Wembley 1935
- Prague 1936
- Baden 1937
- Wembley 1938
- Cairo 1939
- Paris 1947
- Wembley 1948
- Stockholm 1949
- Budapest 1950
- Vienna 1951
- Bombay 1952
- Bucharest 1953
- Wembley 1954
- Utrecht 1955
- Tokyo 1956
- Stockholm 1957
- Dortmund 1959
- Beijing 1961
- Prague 1963
- Ljubljana 1965
- Stockholm 1967
- Munich 1969
- Nagoya 1971
- Sarajevo 1973
- Calcutta 1975
- Birmingham 1977
- Pyongyang 1979
- Novi Sad 1981
- Tokyo 1983
- Gothenburg 1985
- New Delhi 1987
- Dortmund 1989
- Chiba 1991
- Gothenburg 1993
- Tianjin 1995
- Manchester 1997
- Osaka 2001