2000 Torneo Godó – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Torneo Godó | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Nicklas Kulti Mikael Tillström | |||
Runners-up | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5) | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Paul Haarhuis and Yevgeny Kafelnikov were the defending champions, but Kafelnikov chose to not compete this year in order to focus on the singles tournament.
Haarhuis teamed up with Sandon Stolle and ended the tournament as runners-up, being defeated by Nicklas Kulti and Mikael Tillström 6–2, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5) in the final.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Alex O'Brien / Jared Palmer (second round)
- Paul Haarhuis / Sandon Stolle (final)
- David Adams / John-Laffnie de Jager (second round)
- Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro (second round)
- Piet Norval / Kevin Ullyett (first round)
- Mark Knowles / Max Mirnyi (second round)
- Tomás Carbonell / Donald Johnson (second round)
- Aleksandar Kitinov / Andrei Olhovskiy (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jaime Oncins Daniel Orsanic | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
Nicklas Kulti Mikael Tillström | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Nicklas Kulti Mikael Tillström | 6 | 62 | 77 | ||||||||||
2 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle | 2 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||
Simon Aspelin Johan Landsberg | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Oncins D Orsanic | 6 | 3 | 6 | J Oncins D Orsanic | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Humphries N Zimonjić | 2 | 6 | 3 | J Oncins D Orsanic | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard R Koenig | 3 | 4 | L Arnold Ker M García | 6 | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker M García | 6 | 6 | L Arnold Ker M García | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bowen A Portas | 3 | 2 | 8 | A Kitinov A Olhovskiy | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Kitinov A Olhovskiy | 6 | 6 | J Oncins D Orsanic | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | O Delaître F Santoro | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 6 | N Kulti M Tillström | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Burillo F Vicente | 2 | 4 | N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Á López Morón J Velasco Jr. | 6 | 7 | Á López Morón J Velasco Jr. | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Navarro T Robredo | 4 | 5 | Á López Morón J Velasco Jr. | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Brandi M Bertolini | 65 | 2 | 6 | M Knowles M Mirnyi | 65 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Knowles M Mirnyi | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Norval K Ullyett | 61 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Nicolás G Puentes | 77 | 6 | Q | E Nicolás G Puentes | 7 | 63 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Macpherson P Nyborg | 62 | 6 | 6 | D Macpherson P Nyborg | 5 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Albano G Etlis | 77 | 2 | 4 | D Macpherson P Nyborg | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Berasategui F Roig | 4 | 7 | 4 | S Aspelin J Landsberg | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Aspelin J Landsberg | 6 | 5 | 6 | S Aspelin J Landsberg | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Adams JL de Jager | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aspelin J Landsberg | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Carbonell D Johnson | 6 | 6 | 2 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Norman G Rusedski | 4 | 2 | 7 | T Carbonell D Johnson | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard T Vanhoudt | 7 | 5 | 7 | C Haggard T Vanhoudt | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Hrbatý C Suk | 5 | 7 | 5 | C Haggard T Vanhoudt | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Benfele Álvarez N Lapentti | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Eagle A Florent | 4 | 6 | 4 | Q | E Benfele Álvarez N Lapentti | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 6 | 6 |
References
- Official Results Archive (ATP)
- Official Results Archive (ITF) Archived 2016-03-22 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)