2000 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix
Volleyball competition held in Philippines
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Philippines |
Dates | 24–27 August |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Cuba (2nd title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Liubov Chachkova-Sokolova |
The 2000 FIVB World Grand Prix was the eighth women's volleyball tournament of its kind. It was held over four weeks in three countries and six cities throughout Asia: Hong Kong, Thailand, PR China, Chinese Taipei and Malaysia, cumulating with the final round at Araneta Coliseum in Quezon City, Philippines, from 24 to 27 August 2000.
Preliminary rounds
Ranking
The best four teams from the overall ranking are qualified for the final round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 9 | 9 | 0 | 18 | 27 | 4 | 6.750 | 746 | 607 | 1.229 | Final round |
2 | Russia | 9 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 24 | 10 | 2.400 | 770 | 675 | 1.141 | |
3 | Brazil | 9 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 23 | 8 | 2.875 | 745 | 658 | 1.132 | |
4 | China | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 1.059 | 777 | 756 | 1.028 | |
5 | United States | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 0.789 | 745 | 775 | 0.961 | |
6 | South Korea | 9 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 20 | 0.750 | 753 | 772 | 0.975 | |
7 | Italy | 9 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 26 | 0.231 | 631 | 753 | 0.838 | |
8 | Japan | 9 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 27 | 0.111 | 574 | 745 | 0.770 |
Source: [citation needed]
First round
Group A
- Venue: Macau
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Ago | Brazil | 3–0 | United States | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 75–54 | ||
4 Ago | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 75–50 | ||
5 Ago | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 37–35 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 87–74 | ||
5 Ago | China | 3–1 | United States | 25–27 | 25–15 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 100–79 | |
6 Ago | United States | 3–0 | Japan | 25–18 | 25–17 | 26–24 | 76–59 | ||
6 Ago | Brazil | 3–2 | China | 25–22 | 27–25 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 16–14 | 109–111 |
Group B
- Venue: Yala, Thailand
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Ago | Cuba | 3–2 | Italy | 25–18 | 16–25 | 25–21 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 104–101 |
4 Ago | Russia | 3–2 | South Korea | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–11 | 25–27 | 15–10 | 110–95 |
5 Ago | Russia | 3–0 | Italy | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–61 | ||
5 Ago | Cuba | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 75–54 | ||
6 Ago | Cuba | 3–0 | Russia | 25–18 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 75–56 | ||
6 Ago | South Korea | 3–0 | Italy | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–57 |
Second round
Group C
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Ago | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 76–58 | ||
11 Ago | Russia | 3–0 | Italy | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 75–49 | ||
12 Ago | Russia | 3–0 | Japan | 25–16 | 25–11 | 25–20 | 75–47 | ||
12 Ago | Brazil | 3–0 | Italy | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 75–58 | ||
13 Ago | Italy | 3–2 | Japan | 19–25 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 25–15 | 17–15 | 110–103 |
13 Ago | Russia | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–65 |
Group D
- Venue: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Ago | China | 3–1 | United States | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 97–90 | |
11 Ago | Cuba | 3–1 | South Korea | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 94–84 | |
12 Ago | Cuba | 3–0 | United States | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 75–62 | ||
12 Ago | South Korea | 3–2 | China | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 109–96 |
13 Ago | United States | 3–1 | South Korea | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 95–91 | |
13 Ago | Cuba | 3–0 | China | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 75–59 |
Third round
Group E
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Ago | United States | 3–2 | China | 26–28 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 15–12 | 113–103 |
18 Ago | Cuba | 3–0 | Japan | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–50 | ||
19 Ago | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 75–56 | ||
19 Ago | Cuba | 3–1 | United States | 25–15 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–17 | 98–80 | |
20 Ago | Cuba | 3–0 | China | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 75–61 | ||
20 Ago | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 21–25 | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 96–77 |
Group F
- Venue: Quezon City, Philippines
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Ago | Brazil | 3–0 | Italy | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 75–55 | ||
18 Ago | Russia | 3–2 | South Korea | 25–21 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 15–13 | 102–103 |
19 Ago | Russia | 3–1 | Italy | 25–18 | 20–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 95–76 | |
19 Ago | Brazil | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–17 | 25–22 | 29–27 | 79–66 | ||
20 Ago | South Korea | 3–0 | Italy | 25–23 | 25–17 | 26–24 | 76–64 | ||
20 Ago | Russia | 3–2 | Brazil | 25–18 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 19–17 | 107–104 |
Final round
- Venue: Quezon City, Philippines
5th–8th place
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place | |||||
24 August | ||||||
United States | 3 | |||||
25 August | ||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||
United States | 0 | |||||
24 August | ||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||
Italy | 1 | |||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
25 August | ||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||
Italy | 3 |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Ago | United States | 3–0 | Japan | 27–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 77–70 | ||
24 Ago | Italy | 1–3 | South Korea | 20–25 | 26–24 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 81–99 |
7th place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Ago | Japan | 1–3 | Italy | 25–19 | 21–25 | 11–25 | 19–25 | 76–94 |
5th place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Ago | United States | 0–3 | South Korea | 23–25 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 65–75 |
Final four
Semifinals | Final | |||||
26 August | ||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
27 August | ||||||
China | 1 | |||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
26 August | ||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||
Brazil | 0 | |||||
Russia | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
27 August | ||||||
China | 1 | |||||
Brazil | 3 |
Semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Ago | Cuba | 3–1 | China | 25–19 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 35–33 | 101–98 | |
26 Ago | Brazil | 0–3 | Russia | 20–25 | 23–25 | 22–25 | 65–75 |
3rd place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Ago | China | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–12 | 13–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 75–87 |
Final
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Ago | Cuba | 3–1 | Russia | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 96–84 |
Final standings
|
|
Individual awards
- Most valuable player:
- Lyubov Sokolova (RUS)
- Best scorer:
- Barbara Jelic (CRO)
- Best spiker:
- Valle Ana Fernandez (CUB)
- Best blocker:
- Ekaterina Gamova (RUS)
- Best server:
- Érika Coimbra (BRA)
- Best setter:
- Hélia Souza (BRA)
- Best receiver:
- Stacy Sykora (USA)
- Best libero:
- Li Yan (CHN)
Dream Team
- Setter:
- Robyn Ah Mow (USA)
- Middle Blockers:
- Danielle Scott (USA)
- Regla Torres (CUB)
- Outside hitters:
- Barbara Jelic (CRO)
- Yevgeniya Artamonova (RUS)
- Opposite Spiker:
- Leila Barros (BRA)
References
- Archived Results
- v
- t
- e
- Successor: FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League (since 2018)
- Hong Kong 1993
- Shanghai 1994
- Shanghai 1995
- Shanghai 1996
- Kobe 1997
- Hong Kong 1998
- Yuxi 1999
- Quezon City 2000
- Macau 2001
- Hong Kong 2002
- Andria 2003
- Reggio Calabria 2004
- Sendai 2005
- Reggio Calabria 2006
- Ningbo 2007
- Yokohama 2008
- Tokyo 2009
- Ningbo 2010
- Macau 2011
- Ningbo 2012
- Sapporo 2013
- Tokyo 2014
- Omaha 2015
- Bangkok 2016
- Nanjing 2017
This article about a volleyball competition is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e