1999 Newsweek Champions Cup – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 Newsweek Champions Cup | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Wayne Black Sandon Stolle | |||
Runners-up | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach | |||
Score | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1999 tennis event results
Jonas Björkman and Patrick Rafter were the defending champions, but lost in the second round this year.
Wayne Black and Sandon Stolle won the title, defeating Ellis Ferreira and Rick Leach 7–6(7–4), 6–3 in the final.
Seeds
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (semifinals)
- Jonas Björkman / Patrick Rafter (second round)
- Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (second round)
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (second round)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (final)
- Sébastien Lareau / Alex O'Brien (first round)
- Patrick Galbraith / Paul Haarhuis (quarterfinals)
- David Adams / John-Laffnie de Jager (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||
Wayne Black Sandon Stolle | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Andrew Florent David Macpherson | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||
Wayne Black Sandon Stolle | 7 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell D Johnson | 3 | 4 | W Ferreira K Ullyett | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira K Ullyett | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad R Koenig | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | P Galbraith P Haarhuis | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Courier C Woodruff | 1 | 7 | 6 | N Broad R Koenig | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 4 | 4 | 7 | P Galbraith P Haarhuis | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Galbraith P Haarhuis | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Ferreira R Leach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Knowles D Nestor | 7 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | À Corretja A Costa | 4 | 5 | F Roig J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Roig J Sánchez | 6 | 7 | F Roig J Sánchez | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb J Palmer | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | E Ferreira R Leach | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Black J Eagle | 6 | 3 | 4 | J Grabb J Palmer | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Moyá M Safin | 3 | 4 | 5 | E Ferreira R Leach | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Ferreira R Leach | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Lareau A O'Brien | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Florent D Macpherson | 6 | 6 | A Florent D Macpherson | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Montana G Stafford | 6 | 6 | 5 | Q | P Albano G Kuerten | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Albano G Kuerten | 7 | 4 | 7 | A Florent D Macpherson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Novák D Rikl | 3 | 6 | 6 | J Novák D Rikl | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob C Suk | 6 | 4 | 2 | J Novák D Rikl | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Florent D Macpherson | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Adams J-L de Jager | 2 | 6 | 2 | W Black S Stolle | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Black S Stolle | 6 | 3 | 6 | W Black S Stolle | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard P Tramacchi | 6 | 7 | C Haggard P Tramacchi | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg J Stark | 4 | 6 | W Black S Stolle | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Goldstein C Mamiit | 4 | 6 | 1 | WC | B Bryan M Bryan | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Björkman P Rafter | 4 | 6 | 4 |
References
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
1999 ATP Tour
« 1998
2000 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Merano (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- ATP World Team Championship
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)
- Grand Slam Cup, Munich