1980 Annandale and Eskdale District Council election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
All 16 Seats on Annandale and Eskdale District Council | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 36% | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Held under the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973. Annandale and Eskdale was also under the regional council of Dumfries and Galloway.
As with the other two elections, no political parties fielded any candidates.
There were only 3 contested seats.[1]
Results by Ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | G. Willacy | 508 | 55.9% | N/A | |
Independent | R.J. Brodie | 397 | 43.7% | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.H. Trodden | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Johnston | 371 | 67.9% | −24.9% | |
Independent | E. Dirom | 174 | 31.9% | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | G. Proudfoot | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.W. Davidson | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | R.G. Greenhow | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Grieve | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | G.M. Flitcroft | 184 | 50.5% | N/A | |
Independent | R.W. Mowbray | 173 | 47.5% | Defeated |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Rae | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.A. Rutherford | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.R. Scott | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | I.G. Ramsay | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.D. McKay | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ms. M.E. Wilson | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Sir W.E. Jardine | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | P. Cameron | Uncontested | Uncontested | N/A |
References
- ^ "The Scottish District Elections 1980 - Results and Statistics" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 February 2016.
- v
- t
- e
boroughs
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bradford
- Bolton
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Adur
- Amber Valley
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Bath
- Blackburn
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Cherwell
- Chester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Daventry
- Derby
- East Devon
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Fareham
- Gillingham
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Great Grimsby
- Great Yarmouth
- Halton
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hartlepool
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hereford
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdon
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Leominster
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Hertfordshire
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Peterborough
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Reigate and Banstead
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushmoor
- Scunthorpe
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Herefordshire
- South Lakeland
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- St Albans
- Stevenage
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Thurrock
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Wokingham
- Woodspring
- Worcester
- Wyre Forest
- York
(Scotland)
- Aberdeen
- Angus
- Annandale and Eskdale
- Argyll and Bute
- Badenoch and Strathspey
- Banff and Buchan
- Bearsden and Milngavie
- Berwickshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank
- Clydesdale
- Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
- Cumnock and Doon Valley
- Cunninghame
- Dumbarton
- Dundee
- Dunfermline
- East Kilbride
- East Lothian
- Eastwood
- Edinburgh
- Ettrick and Lauderdale
- Falkirk
- Glasgow
- Gordon
- Hamilton
- Inverclyde
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock and Loudoun
- Kincardine and Deeside
- Kirkcaldy
- Kyle and Carrick
- Lochaber
- Midlothian
- Monklands
- Moray
- Motherwell
- Nairn
- Nithsdale
- North East Fife
- Perth and Kinross
- Renfrew
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburgh
- Skye and Lochalsh
- Stewartry
- Stirling
- Strathkelvin
- Sutherland
- Tweeddale
- West Lothian
- Wigtown