1955 European Shooting Championships
International athletics championship event
1955 European Shooting Championships | |
---|---|
A stamp of the event. | |
Dates | 11 - 18 September |
Host city | Bucharest, Romania |
Level | Senior |
Events | 17 men + 5 women (individual) 11 men + 4 women (team) |
← - 1957 → |
The 1955 European Shooting Championships was the 1st edition of the global shooting competition, European Shooting Championships, organised by the International Shooting Sport Federation.[1]
Winners
Events was 30, 17 individual and 13 team.[2]
Individual
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m rifle 3 positions | Ole Hviid Jensen Denmark | Moisei Itkis Soviet Union | Vasily Borisov Soviet Union |
300 m rifle 3 positions | Anatoli Bogdanov Soviet Union | Vasily Borisov Soviet Union | Vilho Ylönen Finland |
300 m standard rifle | Ernst Schmid Switzerland | Ivan Novozhilov Soviet Union | Vladislav Krishnevsky Soviet Union |
25 m rapid fire pistol | Yevgeny Cherkasov Soviet Union | Vasily Sorokin Soviet Union | Victor Nasonov Soviet Union |
25 m center fire pistol | Machmud Umarov Soviet Union | Vladimir Demin Soviet Union | Lev Weinstein Soviet Union |
50 m pistol | Anton Yasynskiy Soviet Union | Lev Weinstein Soviet Union | Konstantin Martazov Soviet Union |
300 m rifle kneeling | Edwin Rohr Switzerland | Anatoli Bogdanov Soviet Union | Vasily Borisov Soviet Union |
50 m rifle kneeling | Ole Hviid Jensen Denmark | Anatoli Bogdanov Soviet Union | Grigori Luzin Soviet Union |
50 yd and 100 yd rifle prone | Erling Kongshaug Norway | Jussi Nordqvist Finland | Agne Wiberg Sweden |
50 m free rifle standing | Moisei Itkis Soviet Union | Ole Hviid Jensen Denmark | Kurt Müller Switzerland |
300 m free rifle standing | August Hollenstein Switzerland | Vasily Borisov Soviet Union | Anatoli Bogdanov Soviet Union |
50 m free rifle prone | Anders Kvissberg Sweden | Boris Pereberin Soviet Union | Vasiliy Golovin Soviet Union |
300 m free rifle prone | Vilho Ylönen Finland | Anatoli Bogdanov Soviet Union | Vasiliy Golovin Soviet Union |
Trap | Yuri Nikandrov Soviet Union | Ewald Christensen Denmark | Nikolay Mogilevsky Soviet Union |
Skeet | Nikolai Durnev Soviet Union | Olle Andersson Sweden | Boris Antonov Soviet Union |
100 m running deer double shots | Fjodor Pusirj Soviet Union | Vitali Romanenko Soviet Union | Ake Bohman Sweden |
100 m running deer single shot | Miklós Kovács Hungary | Dimitri Grigorishin Soviet Union | Dmitriy Bobrun Soviet Union |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m free rifle standing | Tamara Lomova Soviet Union | Galina Novodereva Soviet Union | Anca Ciortea Romania |
50 m free rifle 3x40 shots | Tamara Lomova Soviet Union | Yelena Donskaya Soviet Union | Galina Novodereva Soviet Union |
50 m free rifle prone | Yelena Donskaya Soviet Union | Toska Toskova-Stoyeva Bulgaria | Maj Lindquist Sweden |
50 m free rifle kneeling | Tamara Lomova Soviet Union | Felicia Iovanescu Romania | Zinaida Kormyshkina Soviet Union |
Team
Event | Winner | Country |
---|---|---|
KK rifle Version, team | (Iver Aas, Mauritz Amundsen, Willy Knudsen, Erling Kongshaug) | Norway |
Small bore rifle, three-position, team | (Anatoli Bogdanow, Wassili Borisov, Moisei Itkis, Boris Pereberin, Pawel Peremotin) | Soviet Union |
Small bore rifle, lying, team | (Anatoli Bogdanow, Vasily Borisov, Moisei Itkis, Boris Pereberin, Pawel Peremotin) | Soviet Union |
Small bore rifle, kneeling, team | (Anatoli Bogdanow, Vasily Borisov, Moisei Itkis, Grigori Lusin, Pawel Peremotin) | Soviet Union |
Small bore rifle, standing, team | (Anatoli Bogdanow, Vasily Borisov, Mosej Moisei Itkis, Boris Pereberin, Pawel Peremotin) | Soviet Union |
Army rifle, three-position, team | (Vasily Golovin, Vasily Krisnievsky, Ivan Novoshilov, Boris Pereberin, Pavel Peremotin) | Soviet Union |
300 m rifle 3 positions, team | (Anatoli Bogdanow, Wassili Borisov, Wassili Golowin, Mosej Itkisch, Wassili Krisnjewski) | Soviet Union |
Sport pistol, team | (Wladimir Gjemin, Anton Yasynskiy, Konstantin Martasov, Machmud Umarow, Lew Wainstein) | Soviet Union |
Rapid-fire pistol, team | (Yevgeny Cherkasov, Nikolai Kalinichenko, Viktor Nasonov, Vasily Sorokin) | Soviet Union |
Large-caliber sport pistol, team | (Wladimir Gjemin, Konstantin Martasov, Machmud Umarow, Lew Wainstein) | Soviet Union |
Trap, team | (Sergej Kalinjin, Nikolai Mogilewski, Yuri Nikandrov, Vasily Selin) | Soviet Union |
See also
- European Shooting Confederation
- International Shooting Sport Federation
- List of medalists at the European Shooting Championship
References
External links
- Official website
- European Champion Archive Results at Sport-komplett-de
- v
- t
- e
- 1984
- 1986
- 1988
- 1990
- 1992
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2004
- 2008
- 2012
- 2016
2020
- 1967
- 1972
- 1976
- 1980
- 1983
- 1987
- 1991
- 1995
- 1999
- 2003
- 2007
- 2011
- 2015
- 2019